Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การรู้จำจังหวัดในป้ายทะเบียนรถไทยด้วยแบบจำลองความน่าจะเป็น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Province recognition in Thai car license-plates using probabilistic models
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุญเสริม กิจศิริกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1569
Abstract
การรู้จำป้ายทะเบียนรถยนต์เป็นหัวข้อวิจัยที่ทำมานานหลายปีแล้ว และในปัจจุบันก็มีโปรแกรมสำเร็จสำหรับรู้จำป้ายซึ่งทำเป็นเชิงธุรกิจอยู่เป็นจำนวนหนึ่ง อย่างไรก็ดี การรู้จำจังหวัดในป้ายทะเบียนไทยได้รับการพัฒนาไปน้อยมาก ปัญหาหนึ่งของการรู้จำชื่อจังหวัดก็คือคุณภาพไม่ดีของภาพตัวอักษรที่เป็นข้อมูลเข้า ซึ่งทำให้การรู้จำภาพตัวอักษรแยกเป็นตัวๆ ทำได้ลำบากมาก งานวิจัยนี้จะแก้ปัญหาดังกล่าวด้วยการมองชื่อจังหวัดเป็นภาพหนึ่งภาพ โดยไม่สนใจที่จะแยกภาพตัวอักษรเป็นตัวๆ จากนั้นจะใช้แบบจำลองความน่าจะเป็นเพื่อรู้จำชื่อจังหวัดจากภาพ ผลการทดลองเปรียบเทียบวิธีที่นำเสนอระหว่างเขตข้อมูลสุ่มแบบมีเงื่อนไข กับวิธีแบบจำลองฮิดเด็นมาร์คอฟแสดงให้เห็นว่า เขตข้อมูลสุ่มแบบมีเงื่อนไขให้ความถูกต้องที่สูงกว่า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
License plate recognition has been a popular research topic for a long time. Currently, there are a lot of commercial software packages available but very little effort has been done to recognize province names in Thai license plates. A reason that province name recognition is not popular may be due to low quality of the input of character images. It is very difficult to recognize the province name in the plate by separately recognizing each character image because the boundary of each character image is not sharp. Therefore, this thesis avoids this problem by viewing a province name as one single image, and not recognizing individually each character image. Then, the probabilistic models, which have been shown to handle sequence data effectively, are applied to the recognition of province names from the image. The experiments are conducted to evaluate the proposed method by comparing conditional random fields with a linear-chain hidden markov model, and the results show that conditional random fields provide accuracy higher than the hidden markov model.
Creative Commons License