Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พระราชบัญญัติว่าด้วยการกระทำความผิดเกี่ยวกับคอมพิวเตอร์ พ.ศ.2550 ศึกษากรณีการกระทำความผิดเกี่ยวกับการค้าประเวณีบนอินเทอร์เน็ต
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Computer Crime Act B.E.2550 (2007) : a study of prostitution on internet
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระพงษ์ บุญโญภาส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.432
Abstract
ปัจจุบันอินเทอร์เน็ตเป็นสื่อที่มีบทบาทสำคัญในการแพร่ภาพ เสียง และข้อความที่เป็นทั้งสาระและความบันเทิง เปิดโอกาสให้ประชาชนได้รับรู้ข้อมูลข่าวสารที่เป็นสาธารณะได้ดีกว่าสื่อประเภทอื่น แต่ข้อเสียของสื่อประเภทอินเทอร์เน็ตคือ การเข้าไปควบคุมเนื้อหาสาระเป็นไปได้โดยยาก เนื่องจากเป็นสื่อที่ไม่ต้องขออนุญาตในการแพร่ภาพและเสียง และกฎหมายที่เข้าไปควบคุมเนื้อหาสาระและกระบวนการนำสื่อออกเผยแพร่บนอินเทอร์เน็ตยังไม่สามารถบังคับใช้ได้อย่างแท้จริง โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง ปัญหาการค้าประเวณีบนเครือข่ายอินเตอร์เน็ต ซึ่งแม้กฎหมายของไทยได้มีการกำหนดให้การค้าประเวณีเป็นความผิดอาญา ตามพระราชบัญญัติป้องกันและ ปราบปรามการค้าประเวณี พ.ศ. 2539 แต่กฎหมายฉบับนี้ก็ยังไม่สามารถบังคับใช้กับกรณีที่มีการใช้เครือข่ายอินเตอร์เน็ตเป็นเครื่องมือในการค้าประเวณีได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ทั้งนี้ กฎหมายของประเทศไทยที่สามารถควบคุมการกระทำความผิดโดยใช้เครือข่ายอินเทอร์เน็ตเป็นเครื่องมือที่มีความเป็นรูปธรรมที่สุดมีเพียง พระราชบัญญัติว่าด้วยการกระทำความผิดเกี่ยวกับคอมพิวเตอร์ พ.ศ. 2550 ซึ่งจะมีมาตรการพิเศษให้อำนาจพนักงานเจ้าหน้าที่ในการดำเนินการสืบสวนสอบสวนเพิ่มมากขึ้น แต่เนื่องจากความผิดฐานการค้าประเวณีบนอินเตอร์เน็ตไม่ได้ถูกระบุให้เป็นฐานความผิดตามพระราชบัญญัติว่าด้วยการกระทำความผิดเกี่ยวกับคอมพิวเตอร์ พ.ศ. 2550 จึงทำให้พนักงานเจ้าหน้าที่ที่ดำเนินการสืบสวนสอบเกี่ยวกับการค้าประเวณีบนอินเตอร์เน็ตไม่สามารถนำมาตรการพิเศษดังกล่าวมาใช้บังคับได้ ซึ่งทำให้ประสิทธิภาพในการดำเนินการสืบสวนสอบสวนเป็นไปอย่างไม่มีประสิทธิภาพ ดังนั้น จึงได้เกิดแนวความคิดที่จะทำให้พนักงานเจ้าที่ผู้มีหน้าที่ในการสืบสวนสอบสวนเกี่ยวกับการกระทำความผิดฐานการค้าประเวณีบนอินเตอร์เน็ต สามารถนำมาตรการพิเศษตามพระราชบัญญัติว่าด้วยการกระทำความผิดเกี่ยวกับคอมพิวเตอร์ พ.ศ. 2550 มาใช้บังคับกับกรณีการค้าประเวณีบนอินเตอร์ได้ เพื่อให้การดำเนินการสืบสวนสอบสวนเกี่ยวกับการกระทำความผิดฐานการค้าประเวณีบนอินเตอร์เน็ตเป็นไปอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
At the present, the internet is a medium, which takes leading roles inbroadcasting visuals, audios and messages of both knowledge and entertainmentfor people to be informed of public news, better than other types of media. However,a flaw of the internet as a medium is that content control is difficult because it is amedium that does not require any permission to broadcast visuals and audios andthe law that control the content and the broadcasting process of the internet is stillnot be able to really enforced, especially against the internet prostitution problem.Even though Thai law has not been prescribed that prostitution is a criminal offenseunder Prevention and Suppression of Prostitution Act 2539 B.E., this law is still notable to be efficiently enforced on a case of exploiting the internet as means ofprostitution. Thus, a Thailand's law that can the most practically control commissionof an offense by means of the internet is only Computer Crime Act 2550 B.E., whichprovides special measures assigning more investigation power to the official.However, an offense of prostitution on the internet is not prescribed as an offenseunder Computer Crime Act 2550 B.E., the official, who conducts an investigationinto prostitution on the internet, cannot introduce such measures to the case, thus,resulting in the investigation being conducted inefficiently. For these reasons, there is an idea that allows for the official, who is in charge of theinvestigation into an offense of prostitution on the internet, to apply the specialmeasures under Computer Crime Act 2550 B.E. on the case of prostitution on theinternet in order that the investigation into the offense of prostitution on the internet isconducted in the most efficient manner.
Creative Commons License