Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การผสานคุณลักษณะทางสถิติกับนิวรอลเน็ตเวิร์กเพื่อจำแนกผู้ใช้บนข้อความอิสระขนาดสั้น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A combination of statistical features and neural networks to classify users on short free text
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุกรี สินธุภิญโญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1568
Abstract
การจำแนกผู้ใช้จากระยะเวลาในการพิมพ์ เป็นหนึ่งในวิธีการยืนยันตัวตนที่น่าสนใจในปัจจุบัน เพราะสามารถใช้งานได้โดยไม่ต้องติดตั้งอุปกรณ์เพิ่มเติม และยังสามารถใช้ร่วมกับวิธีการจำแนกด้วยชื่อผู้ใช้และรหัสผ่านแบบเดิมได้อีกด้วย งานวิจัยที่ผ่านมาอาจแบ่งได้เป็นสองประเภท คืองานวิจัยที่ศึกษาการใช้ข้อความที่ถูกกำหนดไว้ และงานวิจัยที่ศึกษาการใช้ข้อความอิสระ งานวิจัยส่วนมากนั้นจะเป็นศึกษาการใช้ข้อความที่ถูกกำหนดไว้ และมีบางงานวิจัยที่รายงานผลการจำแนกได้ดีมาก มีเพียงส่วนน้อยเท่านั้นที่ศึกษาการใช้ข้อความอิสระ และงานวิจัยเหล่านั้นยังต้องการข้อความอิสระขนาดยาวเพื่อให้ได้ผลการจำแนกที่ดี วิทยานิพนธ์นี้จึงนำเสนอวิธีการใช้ข้อความอิสระขนาดสั้น เพื่อให้ได้ผลการจำแนกที่ดีขึ้นกว่างานวิจัยที่เคยมีมา โดยใช้วิธีการแปลงข้อมูลเวลาในการพิมพ์จากตัวอย่าง ให้เป็นเวกเตอร์ของคุณลักษณะทางสถิติที่สามารถนำไปใช้งานกับนิวรอลเน็ตเวิร์กได้ และยังเสนอการผสานคุณลักษณะเพื่อให้ได้ผลการจำแนกที่ดีขึ้นอีกด้วย จากผลการทดลองพบว่า วิธีการที่นำเสนอให้ผลการจำแนกผู้ใช้ได้ดีกว่าวิธีอื่นเมื่อใช้ข้อความอิสระขนาดสั้น และให้ผลการจำแนกเทียบเท่ากันกับวิธีอื่น เมื่อใช้ข้อความอิสระที่มีความยาวมากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Currently, user classification using keystroke latency patterns is one of the interesting authentication methods because this method does not require any additional devices and can be combined with traditional username-password authentication. Previous research can be categorized into two groups, namely fixed-text and works free-text. Most of the works concerned fixed-text and some of them reported a very good result. Only a few works concerned free-text and those works still require long free-text input sample to obtain a good classification result. Thus, this thesis proposes a method to use short length free-text input and obtain better user classification result. This method consists of how to transform keystroke latencies from a sample into a vector of statistical features that can be used with neural network and also proposes a combination of features to obtain better user classification result. The results show that the proposed method yields better classification result when using short length free-text input and also gives comparable results when using longer free-text input.
Creative Commons License