Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความรับผิดทางอาญาของการกระทำอันเป็นการขัดกันระหว่างผลประโยชน์ส่วนบุคคลและผลประโยชน์ส่วนรวมของเจ้าหน้าที่ของรัฐ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Criminal liability for public officer who engaging in conflicting interests activities
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อภิรัตน์ เพ็ชรศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.396
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาเปรียบเทียบถึงหลักการ แนวความคิด ที่มา สาเหตุ หลักเกณฑ์ ความหมาย องค์ประกอบและกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการกระทำที่เป็นการขัดกันระหว่างผลประโยชน์ส่วนบุคคลและผลประโยชน์ส่วนรวมของเจ้าหน้าที่ของรัฐ ในส่วนของความรับผิดในทางอาญา เปรียบเทียบกฎหมายในประเทศไทยและกฎหมายในต่างประเทศ จากการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบพบว่ากฎหมายที่กำหนดความรับผิดเกี่ยวกับการกระทำที่เป็นการขัดกันระหว่างผลประโยชน์ส่วนบุคคลและผลประโยชน์ส่วนรวมของเจ้าหน้าที่ของรัฐมีอยู่หลายรูปแบบตามแต่ละประเทศ ทั้งแบบที่กำหนดไว้ในกฎหมายต่าง ๆ หรือรวมอยู่ในประมวลกฎหมายอาญา ซึ่งประเทศไทยมีกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวกับความรับผิดของการขัดกันระหว่างผลประโยชน์ส่วนบุคคลและผลประโยชน์ส่วนรวมของเจ้าหน้าที่ของรัฐหลายฉบับ อีกทั้งยังได้มีการเสนอร่างกฎหมายใหม่เพื่อกำหนดความรับผิดเกี่ยวกับการขัดกันระหว่างผลประโยชน์ส่วนบุคคลและผลประโยชน์ส่วนรวมของเจ้าหน้าที่ของรัฐโดยเฉพาะแต่ไม่ประสบผลสำเร็จ อย่างไรก็ตามร่างกฎหมายในลักษณะเดียวกันนี้อาจถูกเสนอขึ้นมาใหม่ และบังคับใช้ในอนาคตก็เป็นได้ดังนั้น ผู้เขียนจึงเสนอแนะว่าควรที่จะแก้ไขกฎหมายที่บังคับใช้อยู่ในปัจจุบัน ให้มีความครอบคลุม ชัดเจน และเหมาะสมกับสถานการณ์ให้มากยิ่งขึ้น เนื่องจากกฎหมายที่บังคับใช้อยู่ยังไม่มีความชัดเจนในเรื่องความรับผิดทางอาญาของการขัดกันระหว่างผลประโยชน์ส่วนบุคคลและผลประโยชน์ส่วนรวมของเจ้าหน้าที่ของรัฐเพียงพอ ควรที่จะต้องมีการปรับปรุงแก้ไขกฎหมายที่บังคับใช้อยู่ โดยเฉพาะการกำหนดความรับผิดของการกระทำที่เป็นการขัดกันระหว่างผลประโยชน์ส่วนบุคคลและผลประโยชน์ส่วนรวมและการกำหนดโทษ ซึ่งหากตรากฎหมายใหม่ขึ้นมาจะเป็นการเพิ่มเติมภาระทางกฎหมายและสร้างความสับสนให้แก่ผู้บังคับใช้กฎหมายมากกว่า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The main purpose of this thesis focuses on the comparative aspect of principles, theories, meanings, contents and laws and regulations pertaining to “Conflicting Interests Activities" among public officers. This thesis explores criminal liability of Conflicting Interests Activities by comparing Penal Code of Thailand and related laws with laws in other countries. There are different models of criminal liability among study targets. While some countries legislate proper law on Conflicting Interests Activities, others leave the matter to penal law codification. This study finds that Thailand has many laws and regulations in connection with the punishment of Conflicting Interests Activities. Recently there was an attempt to promulgation new legislation but it fail on technical grounds and it is inconceivable that the reintroduction of similar legislation will be successful in the near future. Therefore, this thesis suggests the best solution by focusing on the current laws in force and revise these related laws to suit current situation. Further attempt to consolidate law on Conflicting Interests Activities should not be hastily introduced as it may cause confusion among enforcement authorities. Reforming punishments scheme and increase punishment in conformity with the Criminal Law of other countries especially in the area of pecuniary punishments should be better solutions than legislating new specific Conflicting Interests Activities Law
Share
COinS