Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อัลกอริทึมสำหรับการใช้หน่วยชดเชยดิสเพอร์ชันอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพในโครงข่าย Wavelength-Routed
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An algorithm for efficient deployment of dispersion-conpensating units in wavelength-routed network
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พสุ แก้วปลั่ง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1553
Abstract
ปัจจัยที่สำคัญปัจจัยหนึ่งที่เป็นตัวลดทอนคุณภาพสัญญาณคือ ดิสเพอร์ชันสะสมในสัญญาณแสงในโครงข่ายเส้นใยแสงแบบ Transparency วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนออัลกอริทึมสำหรับการใช้หน่วยชดเชยค่าดิสเพอร์ชันอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ในโครงข่าย Wavelength-routed แบบ Transparency ทั้งในกรณีที่โครงข่ายทำงานปกติและในกรณีที่เกิดความเสียหายกับข่ายเชื่อมโยงหนึ่งภายในโครงข่าย อัลกอริทึมที่นำเสนอสามารถใช้ได้กับหน่วยชดเชยค่าดิสเพอร์ชันชนิด Slope-compensated DCU (SC-DCU) และ Non-slope-compensated DCU (NS-DCU) อีกทั้งยังแสดงให้เห็นถึงข้อกำจัดของการใช้หน่วยชดเชยดิสเพอร์ชันชนิด SC-DCU เพียงชนิดเดียว เพื่อที่จะแก้ไขปัญหาดังกล่าว เรานำเสนอการใช้หน่วยชดเชยดิสเพอร์ชันชนิด SC-DCU ร่วมกับหน่วยชดเชยดิสเพอร์ชันชนิด NS-DCUจากการทดลองใช้หน่วยชดเชยดิสเพอร์ชันโดยใช้สัญญาณดีดัลเบิ้ลยูดีเอ็ม 72 ความยาวคลื่นตั้งแต่ความยาวคลื่น 1520.25 nm ถึง 1577.03 nm ซึ่งเป็นกรณีที่จำนวนช่องสัญญาณมากกว่าจำนวนความยาวคลื่นน้อยสุดที่เพียงพอ สำหรับส่งสัญญาณลงบนโครงข่ายส่วนหนึ่งของ Optical Pan European Network ประกอบไปด้วย 10 โนด 13 ข่ายเชื่อมโยงรวมระยะทางทั้งหมด 1882 km ผลเฉลยที่ได้รับจากอัลกอริทึมคือ จำนวนช่องสัญญาณที่ถูกใช้บนโครงข่ายถูกจำกัดด้วยผลของ Over Compensation สำหรับการใช้ NS-DCU แต่อย่างไรก็ดีสามารถใช้ NC-DCU 46 ตัวด้วยจำนวนช่องสัญญาณส่วนหนึ่งของทั้งหมด และจำเป็นต้องใช้ SC-DCU 44 ตัวบนโครงข่ายที่ทำงานปกติและจำเป็นต้องใช้ SC-DCU 72 ตัวหรือ SC-DCU 36 ตัวและ NS-DCU 7 ตัวบนเส้นใยแสงสำรองกรณีมีข่ายเชื่อมโยงเสียหายภายในโครงข่าย ทั้งนี้ยังจำลองการสื่อสารเส้นทางที่ยาวที่สุดบน OptiSys 8.0 แสดงให้เห็นว่า ด้วยค่าดิสเพอร์ชันสะสมของสัญญาณที่ปลายทางภายใต้ขอบเขตที่กำหนดไว้ ส่งผลให้สัญญาณที่ปลายทางยังคงคุณภาพเอาไว้ได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Signal distortion due to the accumulated dispersion in long light paths in all optical fiber networks is one of a serious source that limits the network performance. This thesis first time introduces an optimal algorithm for efficient deployment the dispersion compensation unit (DCU) in transparent wavelength-division multiplexed (WDM) wavelength-routed network in order to compensate for the accumulated fiber dispersion. Our proposed algorithm can be applied for both non-slope-compensated (NS-DCU) and slope-compensated DCUs (SC-DCU), in both normally operated network and network where a link failure is protected by the span protection algorithm. We also describe the existence of a limitation when only SC-DCUs are employed. To overcome this limitation, we propose the use of the optimal combination of SC-DCUs and NS-DCUs whose numbers of DCU can be determined by solving a mixed integer linear programing (MILP) problem. By demonstrating our method, we assign the group of 72 wavelengths with the channel spacing 0.8 nm in C band using on a part of Optical Pan European Network which consist of 10 nodes, 13 links with total length of 1882 km. For the employment of the NS-DCUs, the number of wavelength that can be used in the network may be restrained by the over (or under) compensation. On the other hand, 46 NS-DCUs are necessary, however; with the number of wavelength only a part of C-band. We obtained equivalent number of 44 DCUs for only SC-DCU in normally operated network. Beside, we found that only 72 SC-DCUs or the combination of 36 SC-DCUs and 7 NS-DCUs are necessary for installing in the protection fiber. We also simulate the longest transmission on OptiSys 8.0, it shows that the quality of the signal which arrive at the receiver within the dispersion limit is still excellent.
Creative Commons License