Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การหาขนาดที่เหมาะสมของแบตเตอรี่ในระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าพลังงานลมเพื่อช่วยลดการแกว่งของกำลังไฟฟ้า
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Determining optimal battery capacity of wind generator with power fluctuation consideration
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กุลยศ อุดมวงศ์เสรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1549
Abstract
พลังงานลมเป็นพลังงานหมุนเวียนที่ได้รับความสนใจในการนำมาผลิตไฟฟ้า แต่ปัญหาใหญ่ที่พบจากการผลิตไฟฟ้าด้วยพลังงานลมคือ กำลังไฟฟ้า แรงดันไฟฟ้าและความถี่ทางไฟฟ้าที่ได้ จะมีค่าไม่คงที่เนื่องจากความไม่แน่นอนของความเร็วลม ซึ่งส่งผลให้เกิดปัญหาคุณภาพไฟฟ้าและเสถียรภาพของไฟฟ้า ปัญหาดังกล่าวสามารถแก้ไขได้โดย การติดตั้งแบตเตอรี่เข้ากับระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าจากพลังงานลม และสิ่งสำคัญที่ต้องคำนึงถึงในการติดตั้งแบตเตอรี่คือ ขนาดของแบตเตอรี่จะต้องมีความเหมาะสมกับกำลังการผลิต ซึ่งจะทำให้แบตเตอรี่สามารถลดการแกว่งของกำลังไฟฟ้า และช่วยควบคุมต้นทุนในการผลิตไฟฟ้าไม่ให้สูงเกินความจำเป็น วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอวิธีการคำนวณหาขนาดของแบตเตอรี่ที่เหมาะสม เพื่อช่วยแก้ปัญหาการแกว่งของกำลังไฟฟ้า โดยในขั้นตอนการวิเคราะห์ จะเริ่มจากการจำลองความเร็วลมที่ผ่านกังหันในแต่ละชั่วโมง ซึ่งรวมผลของความไม่แน่นอนด้วยแบบจำลองที่เหมาะสม และคำนวณกำลังไฟฟ้า แรงดันไฟฟ้าและความถี่ทางไฟฟ้า ผ่านแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ของเครื่องกำเนิดไฟฟ้าเหนี่ยวนำสองทางชนิดปรับเปลี่ยนความเร็วได้ โดยใช้วิธีการติดตามกำลังลมสูงสุด ในส่วนของแบตเตอรี่นั้นจะใช้แบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ของแบตเตอรี่ชนิดกรดตะกั่ว ร่วมกับวิธีการเชิงเลขเพื่อคำนวณหาขนาดของแบตเตอรี่ที่เหมาะสม โดยจะเลือกใช้ขนาดแบตเตอรี่จากข้อมูลจริงของบริษัทผู้ผลิต วิธีการที่นำเสนอนี้ได้ถูกทดสอบกับระบบทดสอบที่กำหนดขึ้น ซึ่งผลจากการทดสอบพบว่าเป็นที่น่าพอใจ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Wind has been widely used to generate electricity in recent years. However, it has some disadvantages, e.g. the generated power, comprising voltage magnitude and frequency are intermittent due to the variation of wind speed. Injection of such power into the utility grid affects the quality of electricity and system stability, in particular. Installing appropriate size of battery to the generation system could mitigate these difficulties. An optimal battery capacity could enable the total generation to meet the load demand, decrease fluctuation, and can limit total investment costs. The purpose of this thesis is to determine the appropriate capacity of battery for the fluctuated output power elimination. Firstly, wind speed is simulated by a mathematical model considering uncertainty of the wind speed. Then the power output, voltage, and frequency can be computed based on Doubly-Fed Induction Generator. To determine an optimal battery capacity, the mathematical model of lead-acid battery is applied altogether with a numerical method. The battery’s capacity will be chosen from actual manufacturer’s data. This proposed algorithm has tested, and satisfactory results have been obtained.
Creative Commons License