Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A translation of political correctness in Politically Correct Bedtime Stories by James Finn Garner
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
แพร จิตติพลังศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การแปลและการล่าม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2017.64
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เป็นศึกษาการแปลวาทกรรมความถูกต้องเชิงการเมืองในตัวบทคัดสรรจากเรื่อง Politically Correct Bedtime Stories ของ เจมส์ ฟินน์ การ์เนอร์ สมมติฐานในการวิจัยคือ นอกจากทฤษฎีการแปลที่เกี่ยวข้องแล้ว การแปลวาทกรรมความถูกต้องเชิงการเมืองในตัวบทคัดสรรจากเรื่อง Politically Correct Bedtime Stories ของ เจมส์ ฟินน์ การ์เนอร์ ควรอาศัยทฤษฎีวาทกรรมวิเคราะห์ (Discourse Analysis) ของ ปีเตอร์ นิวมาร์ค ทฤษฎี Interpretive Approach ของ ฌอง เดอลีล แนวทางการแปลทางสตรีนิยมของ มาซาดิเออร์-เคนนี่, ลูอีส ฟอน โฟลโทว์, เชอร์รี ไซมอน, แนวคิดเสียดสีของ พอล ซิมป์สัน, แนวคิดแฝงนัยของ ลินดา ฮัตเชิน เพื่อแปลตัวบทคัดสรรจำนวน 26 หน้า ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ปัญหาที่พบในการแปลวาทกรรมความถูกต้องเชิงการเมืองในตัวบทมีดังนี้ (1) การแปลคำสร้างใหม่ (2) การแปลคำเป็นกลางทางเพศสภาพ (3) การแปลคำคุณศัพท์ที่ไม่ใส่อคติ (4) การแปลข้อความเสียดสีที่อยู่ในทำเนียบภาษา (register) ที่เป็นทางการ ผิดจากบริบท กลวิธีการแปลที่ผู้วิจัยใช้ คือ (1) แปลการเสียดสี คำแฝงนัย ให้แปลกแยกชัดเจน โดดเด่นออกมาจากตัวบทตามแนวคิดของ พอล ซิมป์สัน และ ลินดา ฮัตเชิน (2) ใส่คำนำผู้แปล ตามกลวิธีของ ลูอีส ฟอน โฟลโทว์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study aims to study the techniques for translating political correctness discourse in Politically Correct Bedtime Stories by James Finn Garner. The hypothesis of this study is that the knowledge of Discourse Analysis by Peter Newmark; Interpretive Approach by Jean Delisle; feminist translation approaches by Massardier-Kenney, Luise von Flotow, and Sherry Simon; the study of satire by Paul Simpson; and also the study of irony by Linda Hutcheon are required in order to translate the 26 pages of the selected text. The results of the study show that there are four major problems in translating political correctness discourse of the selected texts: (1) translating new words (2) translating gender neutral words (3) translating unbiased adjectives (4) translating satire and ironic words/phrases which are appear to be in a different register than other parts. The techniques applied as solutions are (1) Paul Simpson and Linda Hutcheon’s strategies by making satires and ironies stand out in the text (2) translator’s preface according to Luise von Flotow ‘s technique of prefacing.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.