Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวางแผนขยายระบบส่งไฟฟ้าโดยใช้ขั้นตอนวิธีทางพันธุกรรม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Transmission expansion planning using genetic algorithm
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กุลยศ อุดมวงศ์เสรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1533
Abstract
การวางแผนการขยายระบบส่งไฟฟ้า (TEP) เป็นกระบวนการของการเลือกแผนการก่อสร้างเพื่อตอบสนองความต้องการไฟฟ้าในอนาคต โดยแผนการก่อสร้างที่เลือกจะต้องมีค่าใช้จ่ายรวมต่ำสุดขณะที่ยังคงความสามารถในการส่งผ่านกำลังไฟฟ้าได้อย่างมั่นคง ในทางคณิตศาสตร์ ปัญหาการวางแผนการขยายสายส่งจัดเป็นปัญหา Mixed Integer Nonlinear Programming (MINLP) ซึ่งมีความยุ่งยากเนื่องจากได้รวมความซับซ้อนของปัญหาแบบไม่เชิงเส้นและปัญหาแบบตัวแปรจำนวนเต็มเข้าด้วยกัน เมื่อมองในมิติของช่วงเวลาในการวางแผน ปัญหาการวางแผนขยายสายส่งยังสามารถแบ่งปัญหาออกได้เป็นสองประเภทคือ การวางแผนขยายระบบส่งไฟฟ้าแบบชั้นเดียว (Single stage planning) ซึ่งไม่พิจารณาการเปลี่ยนแปลงของความต้องการไฟฟ้า และการวางแผนขยายระบบส่งไฟฟ้าแบบหลายชั้น (Multi stage planning) ซึ่งคำนึงถึงการเติบโตของความต้องการไฟฟ้าประกอบการวางแผนด้วย ขั้นตอนวิธีทางพันธุกรรม(Genetic Algorithm) เป็นวิธีการแก้ปัญหาค่าขีดสุด (Optimization problem) วิธีการหนึ่งที่เหมาะกับปัญหาประเภท MINLP วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงได้นำเสนอการใช้ขั้นตอนวิธีทางพันธุกรรมในการแก้ปัญหาการวางแผนการขยายสายส่งแบบหลายชั้นโดยพิจารณาการก่อสร้างสายส่งและติดตั้งตัวชดเชยกำลังรีแอ็คทีฟไปพร้อมๆกัน นอกจากนี้ยังพิจารณาเงื่อนไขเสถียรภาพแรงดันไฟฟ้าผ่านทางดัชนี PQ-Voltage Stability Index (PQVSI) ด้วย ในการแก้ปัญหาดังกล่าว จะใช้แบบจำลองกระแสสลับ (AC Model) เพื่อให้ผลการคำนวณมีความถูกต้องแม่นยำ วิธีการที่นำเสนอได้ถูกทดสอบกับ ระบบทดสอบ 6 บัส ซึ่งดัดแปลงมาจากระบบทดสอบ Garver และระบบทดสอบ IEEE-RTS 79 ผลการทดสอบที่ได้เป็นที่น่าพอใจ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Transmission Expansion Planning (TEP) is a process of selection of transmission construction plans to meet growing demand in the future. The selected construction plan must have the lowest total cost while maintaining the ability of the transmission system to securely transfer power. Mathematically, TEP is classified as a Mixed Integer Nonlinear Programming problem (MINLP). This problem combines difficulties of both nonlinear programming and integer programming together. Considering planning period, TEP can also be divided into 2 problems, i.e. single stage planning which does not consider change of demand and multi stage planning where demand growth is taken into account. Genetic Algorithm (GA) is one of the techniques to solve the optimization problem which is suitable for handling the MINLP. In this thesis, the GA is used to solve multi stage transmission expansion problems. The TEP considering in this thesis comprises construction of transmission lines, and installation of shunt reactive compensators. In addition, system voltage stability constraint is also considered through the PQ-Voltage Stability Index (PQVSI). All the TEPs in this thesis are formulated using AC models. The proposed method has been tested with the modified-Garver 6-bus and the IEEE-RTS79 test systems. Satisfactory results were obtained.
Creative Commons License