Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พฤติกรรมการหลุดล่อนของแผ่นพลาสติกเสริมเส้นใยคาร์บอนในคานเหล็กที่เสริมกำลังภายใต้แรงกระทำเป็นรอบแอมพลิจูดคงที่
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Debonding behaviors of CFRP plates in strengthened steel beams subjected to constant amplitude loadings
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อัครวัชร เล่นวารี
Second Advisor
ทักษิณ เทพชาตรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1511
Abstract
ศึกษาพฤติกรรมการหลุดล่อนของแผ่นพลาสติกเสริมเส้นใยคาร์บอนในคานเหล็ก และพฤติกรรมการวิบัติ (การหลุดล่อน) ของรอยต่อชนิดแผ่นเหล็กประกับคู่แบบสมมาตร โดยการทดลองภายใต้แรงกระทำเป็นรอบแอมพลิจูดคงที่ รวมถึงใช้วิธีริซิพโปรคอลเวิร์คคอนทัวร์อินทิกรัล (RWCIM) เพื่อคำนวณค่าความเข้มของความเค้น ที่เกิดขึ้นในลิ่มของสองวัสดุ จากผลการศึกษาข้างต้นนำมาสร้างความสัมพันธ์ของช่วงของค่าความเข้มของความเค้น กับจำนวนรอบของแรงกระทำ เพื่อทำนายอายุการหลุดล่อนของแผ่นพลาสติกเสริมเส้นใยคาร์บอนในคานเหล็ก ผลการทดลองคานเหล็กที่เสริมกำลังด้วยแผ่นพลาสติกเสริมเส้นในคาร์บอน ภายใต้แรงกระทำเป็นรอบแอมพลิจูดคงที่ ที่อัตราส่วนความเค้น 0.2 ความถี่ 2 รอบต่อวินาที พบว่าพฤติกรรมการหลุดล่อนของแผ่นพลาสติกเสริมเส้นใยคาร์บอนสามารถแบ่งออกได้เป็น 4 ระยะคือ 1) ระยะไม่เกิดรอยร้าว 2) ระยะรอยร้าวเติบโต 1 3) ระยะรอยร้าวเติบโต 2 และ 4) ระยะหลุดล่อน ส่วนผลการทดลองแผ่นเหล็กประกับคู่แบบสมมาตร พบว่า การวิบัติของแผ่นเหล็กประกับคู่แบบสมมาตรจะเกิดขึ้นทันทีเมื่อเกิดรอยร้าว โดยในงานวิจัยนี้จะสนใจที่จำนวน รอบที่ทำให้เริ่มเกิดรอยร้าว ซึ่งได้แก่จุดเริ่มต้นของระยะรอยร้าวเติบโต 1 และพบว่ารอยร้าวเริ่มต้นนี้จะเกิดขึ้นที่ผิวสัมผัสระหว่างผิวเหล็กกับวัสดุประสานของทั้ง 2 ประเภทการทดลอง การศึกษาพบว่า ในคานเหล็กค่าลำดับเอกฐานเด่น (dominant order of singularity, 1α) ที่ได้จากวิธี RWCIM และระเบียบวิธีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์ที่ใช้โครงข่ายละเอียดมากมีค่าเท่ากับ 0.271 ส่วนค่าความเข้มของความเค้นในพิกัดเชิงขั้ว มีความแตกต่างเท่ากับ 4.73%, 3.61% และ 2.86% ตามลำดับ สำหรับในแผ่นเหล็กประกับคู่แบบสมมาตรเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับผลงานวิจัยในอดีต พบว่าค่าความเข้มของความเค้นในพิกัดเชิงขั้ว ในกรณีความเค้นระนาบมีความแตกต่างเท่ากับ -2.73%, -2.75% และ -2.75% ตามลำดับ ส่วนในกรณีความเครียดระนาบมีความแตกต่างเท่ากับ -3.78% -3.78% และ -3.77% ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้การศึกษายังพบว่าความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง ΔQy-NSL1 ของคานเหล็กกับของแผ่นเหล็ก ประกับคู่แบบสมมาตรทั้งสองกรณีไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research studies debonding behaviors of CFRP plates in strengthened steel beam and failure behaviors (debonding) of symmetrical double-strap steel joint subjected to constant amplitude loadings. The Reciprocal Work Contour Integral Method (RWCIM) is used to calculate stress intensity factor in bi-material wedge while the no. of cycle, is obtained from tests. Relationships between range of stress intensity factors with no. of constant amplitude loadings thus obtained will be used to predict life of debonding of CFRP plate in strengthened steel beam. For strengthened steel beams, fatigue tests were conducted at the stress ratio (R) of 0.2 and loading frequency of 2 Hz. From tests, it has been found that debonding behavior can be divided into 4 steps i.e., 1) no crack, 2) crack propagation 1, 3) crack propagation 2 and 4) debonding at plate end. For symmetrical double-strap steel joints, on the other hand, failure always found to occur suddenly at the beginning of the stage of crack propagation 1. In addition, it has been observed from all tests that cracks are initiated at the location near steel/adhesive interface corners at plate ends. The number of cycles at this crack initiation (N SL1) were recorded from these tests. For steel beams, the study has shown that the RWCIM and the FEM with very fine mesh yield the same dominant order of singularity (α1) value at 0.271. For the stress intensity factors in polar coordinate, however, results from RWCIM differ from FEM with very fine mesh by 4.73%, 3.61% and 2.86%, respectively. For symmetrical double-strap steel joints, these stress intensity factors, when compare with results obtained from past researcher are found to differ by -2.73%, -2.75% and -2.75%, respectively, for the plane stress condition. For the plane strain condition, the discrepancies are -3.78%, -3.78%, and -3.77% respectively. Finally, tests showed that relationships between range of stress intensity factors with number of cycle at crack initiation of steel beams and of double-strap steel joints are not coincide.
Creative Commons License