Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลกระทบต่อผู้ประกอบการขนส่งจากการควบคุมการขนส่งสินค้าอันาตรายทางถนนของประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Impacts on transportation operators due to regulations of dangerous goods transportation on road in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิตติชัย รุจนกนกนาฏ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1509
Abstract
ในปัจจุบันประเทศไทยได้มีนโยบายที่ปรับปรุงระบบการขนส่งสินค้าอันตรายทางถนนให้ได้มาตรฐานสากล โดยยึดแนวทางตามมาตรฐานที่ใช้กันในยุโรป ซึ่งทางกรมการขนส่งทางบกได้ออกข้อกำหนดการขนส่งสินค้าอันตรายทางถนนของประเทศไทย หรือ TP-II เพื่อนำมาใช้เป็นแนวทางในการปฏิบัติสำหรับการขนส่งสินค้าอันตรายทางถนน แต่การดำเนินการดังกล่าวผู้ประกอบการขนส่งสินค้าอันตรายจะต้องมีการปรับตัวให้เข้ากับข้อกำหนดโดยการปรับปรุงปัจจัยการขนส่งสินค้าอันตรายของตนเองให้เป็นไปตามข้อกำหนด ซึ่งจะก่อให้เกิดค่าใช้จ่ายที่เพิ่มขึ้น และผู้ประกอบการกลุ่มดังกล่าวก็จะต้องเป็นผู้รับผิดชอบในส่วนดังกล่าว ดังนั้นเพื่อศึกษาหาผลกระทบที่คาดว่าจะเกิดขึ้นกับผู้ประกอบการและนำเสนอแนวทางพัฒนานโยบายที่สามารถช่วยเหลือผู้ประกอบการขนส่ง จึงได้จัดทำงานวิจัยนี้ขึ้น จากการศึกษาพบว่าผู้ประกอบการส่วนใหญ่คาดว่าจะได้รับผลกระทบที่เพิ่มขึ้น โดยผู้ประกอบการกลุ่มที่ยังไม่เคยปรับปรุงระบบการขนส่งสินค้าอันตรายมาก่อนจะได้รับผลกระทบทางลบ คือ ด้านต้นทุนการขนส่งที่เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมาก โดยผู้ประกอบการกังวลเกี่ยวกับค่าใช้จ่ายด้านรถขนส่งมากที่สุด รองลงเป็นค่าใช้จ่ายด้านแท็งก์ และค่าใช้จ่ายด้านบรรจุภัณฑ์ตามลำดับ ดังนั้นภาครัฐบาลจึงควรเข้ามาช่วยเหลือในด้านดังกล่าว นอกจากนี้ผู้ประกอบการส่วนใหญ่แม้จะมีความเห็นด้วยกับนโยบายนี้แต่ก็มีความกังวลด้านเจ้าหน้าที่ภาครัฐบาลอาจยังไม่มีความพร้อมในการเป็นผู้กำกับดูแลการขนส่งสินค้าอันตราย อย่างไรก็ตามจากการเข้าไปสัมภาษณ์ภาครัฐบาลเกี่ยวกับปัญหาดังกล่าวพบว่าภาครัฐบาลก็อยู่ในระหว่างการเตรียมความพร้อมโดยการฝึกอบรมเจ้าหน้าที่และปรับโครงสร้างหน่วยงานให้มีความเหมาะสมในการดูแลด้านดังกล่าว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Currently, Thai government has a plan to improve the dangerous goods transportation system on road to correspond with the international standards. Recently, the Department of Land Transport has issued the Thai Provision Vol.2, or TP-II as a reference handbook for dangerous goods transportation practice. However, road transport operators would need to adjust themselves for the new standards and could encounter higher costs of operations. This study is done to evaluate the impact of the implementation of new standards and seeks to find some supportive measures to assist these operators. The findings show that most operators expect to be affected from higher operation costs especially the ones without any latest improvement. Among the additional costs, vehicle improvement would be the most concerned cost item. It was followed by tanks, and packaging, respectively. Therefore, the government would need to assist the operators by several means. Also, the study shows that many operators agree with the new policy and are concerned that the government officers might not be able to enforce the policy effectively. However, the government is planning a training program and sets a new organization for overseeing the new standards of dangerous goods transportation.
Share
COinS