Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การออกแบบอย่างเหมาะสมที่สุดสำหรับโครงสร้างเหล็กในระนาบโดยวิธีฮิวริสติก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Optimum design of plane steel structures using heuristic method
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทักษิณ เทพชาตรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1504
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอการศึกษาและพัฒนาการคำนวณออกแบบอย่างเหมาะสมที่สุด สำหรับโครงถักเหล็กระนาบที่มีพฤติกรรมเชิงเส้น และโครงข้อแข็งเหล็กระนาบที่มีพฤติกรรมไม่เชิงเส้นทางเรขาคณิต ด้วยวิธีฮิวริสติก โดยคำนึงถึงผลของการโก่งเดาะหลักและการโก่งเดาะเฉพาะที่ การออกแบบองค์อาคารเหล็ก มีทั้งวิธีกำลังที่ยอมให้ (Allowable Strength Design, ASD) และวิธีตัวคูณความต้านทานและน้ำหนักบรรทุก (Load and Resistance Factor Design, LRFD) ตามมาตรฐาน AISC 2005 วัตถุประสงค์ในการออกแบบอย่างเหมาะสมที่สุด เพื่อหาปริมาตรรวมขององค์อาคารทั้งโครงสร้างที่น้อยที่สุด และยังสามารถรับน้ำหนักบรรทุกได้ตามมาตรฐานที่กำหนดไว้ได้อย่างปลอดภัย จากการศึกษาพบว่า วิธีฮิวริสติก สามารถนำมาประยุกต์ใช้ในการออกแบบอย่างเหมาะสมที่สุดได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ โดยคำตอบสุดท้ายได้แก่ค่าที่น้อยที่สุดจากค่าที่ได้จากการคำนวณ 25 ครั้ง ในขณะที่ผลลัพธ์ในแต่ละครั้งของการคำนวณ ได้แก่คำตอบที่มีค่าที่น้อยที่สุดเหมือนกัน 3 ครั้ง หรือคำตอบที่น้อยที่สุดเมื่อการคำนวณทำงานครบ 300 รอบ จากตัวอย่างโครงสร้างเหล็กที่ใช้ในการศึกษา เมื่อเปรียบเทียบผลลัพธ์กับงานวิจัยที่ผ่านมาในอดีต พบว่าการวิจัยนี้สามารถลดปริมาตรของโครงถักได้ประมาณ 2.58 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และในโครงข้อแข็งเหล็กสองตัวอย่างได้ 3.73 และ16.38 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research presents the study and development of an optimum design for planar steel trusses with linear analysis and rigid frames with geometric nonlinear analysis by the heuristic method. Primary buckling and local buckling of members are considered in the design. The design criteria followed the AISC 2005 specifications using both the Allowable Strength Design (ASD) and the Load and Resistance Design (LRFD) Method. The proposed algorithm will select a possible minimum volume of the given plane steel structure and at the same time can safely carry all given loads. The study found that the heuristic method can b effectively applied to obtain an optimum design for planar steel trusses and rigid frames. In the algorithm, the final result will be the minimum value among 3 solutions from 25 calculations. Solution of each calculation, on the other hand, is either the one having value repeated itself three times or the minimum value from the solutions obtained after 300 iterations. Results from the selected steel structures compared to those studied by past researchers show that the proposed method yields 2.58 percent less volume for the truss. For other two samples of steel portal frames the method gives 3.73 and 16.38 percent less volume, respectively.
Share
COinS