Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ความคลาดเคลื่อนของข้อมูลการสำรวจการเคลื่อนย้ายสินค้าในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Analysis of the deviation of commodity flow survey data in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมพงษ์ ศิริโสภณศิลป์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1481
Abstract
ศึกษาความคลาดเคลื่อนที่เกิดจากการสำรวจข้อมูลการเคลื่อนย้ายสินค้าในประเทศไทย ซึ่งดำเนินการสำรวจโดยสำนักงานสถิติแห่งชาติ ในปี พ.ศ. 2550 โดยแบ่งความคลาดเคลื่อนที่เกิดขึ้นออกเป็น 2 ประเภท ได้แก่ ความคลาดเคลื่อนที่เกิดจากการสุ่มตัวอย่างและความคลาดเคลื่อนที่ไม่ได้เกิดจากการสุ่มตัวอย่าง การศึกษาความคลาดเคลื่อนที่เกิดจากการสุ่มตัวอย่างจะเป็นการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับ 1) ข้อมูลที่อยู่นอกเหนือขอบเขตการสำรวจ และ 2) ความคลาดเคลื่อนจากแผนการสำรวจ โดยการเปรียบเทียบขนาดของสถานประกอบการที่สำรวจได้จริง กับขนาดของสถานประกอบการที่ใช้เป็นกรอบในการสุ่มตัวอย่าง เนื่องจากสาเหตุหลักของความคลาดเคลื่อนที่ไม่ได้เกิดจากการกสุ่มตัวอย่างในการสำรวจครั้งนี้ น่าจะเกิดจากการรายงานปริมาณการขนส่งที่ไม่ครบถ้วน การศึกษาความคลาดเคลื่อนที่ไม่ได้เกิดจากการสุ่มตัวอย่าง จึงเริ่มด้วยการประยุกต์ใช้เทคนิคทางสถิติในการแยกกลุ่ม ผลการสำรวจซึ่งน่าจะจัดเป็นข้อมูลที่มีความสมบูรณ์ โดยข้อมูลที่ได้จากผลการสำรวจกลุ่มนี้ถูกนำไปพัฒนาเป็นความสัมพันธ์ที่แสดงถึงผลของคนงานในสถานประกอบการ ต่อปริมาณการขนส่งที่เกิดขึ้น ซึ่งจะนำไปใช้พยาการณ์ปริมาณการขนส่งที่น่าจะเกิดขึ้นจากสถานประกอบการ ซึ่งถูกจัดอยู่ในกลุ่มที่มีข้อมูลไม่สมบูรณ์ ความคลาดเคลื่อนที่ไม่ได้เกิดจากการสุ่มตัวอย่างจะวัดจากความแตกต่างระหว่าง ค่าประมาณการดังกล่าวกับค่าที่ได้จากการสำรวจจริง โดยสินค้าที่วิเคราะห์ในการศึกษานี้ประกอบด้วย สินค้าอุปโภค สินค้าบริโภค วัสดุก่อสร้าง เหล็ก เครื่องจักร ผลิตภัณฑ์พลาสติก เคมีภัณฑ์ ปูนซีเมนต์ มันสำปะหลังและน้ำตาล ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ในส่วนของความคลาดเคลื่อนที่เกิดจากการสุ่มตัวอย่าง มีประเภทกิจกรรมทางเศรษฐกิจสำคัญหลายประเภท ที่ไม่ได้อยู่ในขอบเขตการสำรวจข้อมูล ประกอบด้วย การป่าไม้ การประมง และการก่อสร้าง และกว่า 40% ของผู้ถูกสำรวจรายงานขนาดของสถานประกอบการที่แตกต่างจากที่ใช้เป็นกรอบในการสำรวจ ในการวิเคราะห์ความคลาดเคลื่อนที่ไม่ได้เกิดจากการสุ่มตัวอย่างพบว่า ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างคนงานในสถานประกอบการและปริมาณการขนส่งสินค้าของสินค้าประเภท วัสดุก่อสร้าง ปูนซีเมนต์ เหล็ก พลาสติก เครื่องอุปโภค เครื่องบริโภค น้ำตาล และมันสำปะหลัง มีนัยสำคัญ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To investigate the potential errors associated with the data collected in the commodity flow survey (CFS) in Thailand carried out by the National Statistical Organization in 2007. The survey errors are classified into two types namely Sampling errors and Non-sampling errors. The sampling errors are determined by 1) the out-of-scope and 2) the deviation from the sampling plan determined by comparing the actual size (defined by the number of total employees) of the surveyed establishment with that used as the sampling frame. As underreported freight volumes are probably the major source of non-sampling errors in this survey, the determination of non-sampling errors for each commodity group begins with the application of statistical measures and technique to systematically identify the set of survey responses deemed to provide complete information on the volumes of (inbound and outbound) shipments. The data associated with this subset of responses are used to develop the relationship reflecting the effect of the number of employees and the freight volumes shipped (or received) by a firm. The developed relationship is then applied to predict the total freight volume likely shipped (or received) by each survey respondent regarded as an incomplete record. The non-sampling errors are eventually computed as the difference between the “predicted" freight volume and the “reported" one. The commodities being analyzed include consumer goods, food stuffs, construction materials, steel, machinery, plastic products, chemicals, cement, tapioca, and sugar. The results show that with regards to sampling errors the major industries not incorporated in the survey include forestry, fishery, and construction and more than 40% of all responses report the establishment size different from that adopted in the sampling frame. The analysis of non-sampling errors indicates that the relationship between the total freight shipped and the number of employees is statistically significant for the following commodities; construction materials, cement, plastic products, consumer goods, food stuffs, sugar and tapioca.
Creative Commons License