Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมของตัวรับของของฮอร์โมนเอสโตรเจนชนิดอัลฟ่าและการเกิดโรคหลอดเลือดหัวใจตีบของผู้ป่วยชายไทย ในโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Associaton between estrogen receptor α polymorphism and coronary heart disease in Thai male patients at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธิติ สนับบุญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.814
Abstract
ที่มา ฮอร์โมนเอสโตรเจนเชื่อว่ามีบทบาทในการป้องกันโรคหลอดเลือดหัวใจ การออกฤทธิ์ของฮอร์โมนดังกล่าวจะผ่านทางตัวรับประกอบด้วย 2 ชนิดได้แก่ ชนิดอัลฟ่าและเบต้า เชื่อว่าตัวรับของฮอร์โมนเอสโตรเจนนี้พบที่เยื่อบุผนังและกล้ามเนื้อเรียบของหลอดเลือด การมีความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมของตัวรับฮอร์โมนนี้อาจส่งผลให้เกิดโรคหลอดเลือดหัวใจได้ วัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษา ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมของตัวรับของฮอร์โมนเอสโตรเจนชนิดอัลฟ่ากับการเกิดโรคหลอดเลือดหัวใจตีบในผู้ป่วยชายไทยรวมถึงความสัมพันธ์กับปัจจัยอื่นๆได้แก่ เบาหวาน ความดันโลหิตสูง ไขมันในเลือดสูงและภาวะอ้วน วิธีการศึกษา ผู้ป่วยชายไทยที่ทำการสวนหลอดเลือดหัวใจ หากพบมีการตีบของหลอดเลือดโคโรนารีมากกว่า 50% จัดอยู่ในกลุ่มหลอดเลือดหัวใจตีบจำนวน 85 คนและผู้ที่สวนหลอดเลือดหัวใจพบมีการตีบของหลอดเลือดโคโรนารีน้อยกว่า 50% จัดอยู่ในกลุ่มควบคุมจำนวน 85 คน ทำการตรวจหาความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมของตัวรับของฮอร์โมนเอสโตรเจนโดยวิธีมาตรฐาน ผลการศึกษา พบว่าความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมของตัวรับฮอร์โมนเอสโตรเจนชนิดอัลฟ่าตำแหน่ง c.454-397T>C ในกลุ่มหลอดเลือดหัวใจตีบและกลุ่มควบคุมไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ รวมถึงไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการเกิดหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมของตัวรับของฮอร์โมนเอสโตรเจนชนิดอัลฟ่ากับปัจจัยอื่นๆ เช่นกัน สรุปผลการศึกษา ความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมของตัวรับฮอร์โมนเอสโตรเจนชนิดอัลฟ่า ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการเกิดโรคหลอดเลือดหัวใจตีบในผู้ชายไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background : Estrogens have favorable effects on the cardiovascular system. Their genomic effects are exerted via the estrogen receptor alpha (ERα) and beta (ERβ) which are expressed in endothelial cells and vascular smooth muscle cells. Polymorphisms of the estrogen receptors may be associated with cardiovascular disease. Objectives : To investigate the association between an ERα polymorphism (c.454-397T>C) with coronary heart disease in Thai male patients and other risk factors including diabetes mellitus, hypertension, dyslipidemia and obesity. Methods : A cross-sectional case-control study, 85 patients with more than 50% coronary stenoses (CAD group) and 85 patients with less than 50% coronary stenoses (control group). The c.454-397T>C genotype were determined by standard method of polymerase chain reaction and restriction fragment length polymorphism. Results : The frequency of the ERα c.454-397T>C polymorphism was similar in the CAD group and the control group (P-value = 0.18). In addition no association between ERα c.454-397T>C polymorphism and other diseases were demonstrated. Conclusions : The result indicates that the c.454-397T>C polymorphism of ERα is not associated with of coronary heart disease in Thai male patients.
Creative Commons License