Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับปรุงการอุ่นเบ้ารับน้ำเหล็กขนาดเล็กโดยการใช้ไฟฟ้า
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Improvement of small ladle preheating by using electricity
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พงษ์ธร จรัญญากรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1472
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เสนอผลการศึกษาโดยการทดลองเพื่อศึกษาความเหมาะสม และหาผลประหยัดพลังงานในการอุ่นเบ้ารับน้าเหล็ก (Ladle) ขนาดเล็กโดยใช้ฮีตเตอร์ไฟฟ้าแทนการอุ่นด้วยหัวเผาที่ใช้น้ามันดีเซลหรือแก๊สแอลพีจี เบ้ารับน้าเหล็กที่ใช้ในการศึกษามีขนาดความจุ 1 ตันน้าเหล็ก หัวเผาที่ใช้ในการทดลองมีอัตราการใช้น้ามันเท่ากับ 10 ลิตรต่อชั่วโมง ส่วนฮีตเตอร์ที่ใช้ในการศึกษาทาด้วยวัสดุนิกเกิลโครเมียมซึ่งสามารถใช้งานได้ดีในช่วงอุณหภูมิที่ต้องการ และให้กาลังไฟฟ้าเท่ากับ 30 kW เทอร์โมคัปเปิลถูกฝัง ไว้ในผนังเบ้ารับน้าเหล็กที่ระดับความลึกต่างๆ อุณหภูมิที่อ่านจากเทอร์โมคัปเปิลเหล่านี้ ใช้เป็นตัวบ่งชี้สภาวะทางความร้อนของเบ้ารับน้าเหล็ก ซึ่งใช้ในการควบคุมการอุ่นให้มีสภาวะทางความร้อนใกล้เคียงกัน ทั้งในการอุ่นด้วยหัวเผาและการอุ่นด้วยฮีตเตอร์ไฟฟ้าจากผลการทดลองปรากฏว่า ฮีตเตอร์ไฟฟ้าสามารถอุ่นเบ้ารับน้าเหล็กได้ตามต้องการ ประสิทธิภาพการใช้พลังงานในการอุ่นด้วยหัวเผาน้ามันดีเซล และการอุ่นด้วย ฮีตเตอร์ไฟฟ้า เท่ากับ 24% และ 39% ตามลาดับ เมื่อพิจารณาในเชิงเศรษฐศาสตร์ การอุ่นเบ้ารับน้าเหล็กด้วยฮีตเตอร์ไฟฟ้าจะเกิดผลประหยัดประมาณ 37% เมื่อเปรียบเทียบระหว่างค่าใช้จ่ายในการอุ่นด้วยหัวเผาน้ามันดีเซล นอกจากนี้ ในการอุ่นเบ้ารับน้าเหล็กด้วยฮีตเตอร์ไฟฟ้าให้สภาพแวดล้อมที่สะอาดและอุณหภูมิต่ากว่าในกรณีที่อุ่นด้วยหัวเผาน้ามันอีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis presents the experimental results to confirm the feasibility and energy saving in small ladle preheating by employing electric heater in place of diesel oil or LPG burner. The ladle in this study has a capacity of 1 ton molten steel. The burner has a firing rate of 10 liters of diesel oil per hour. The electric heater is made of Nickel - Chromium alloy with working temperature in the range of application. The heating power of the heater is 30 kW. Thermocouples were installed in the ladle wall at various depths. Readings from these thermocouples were used as indicators of ladle thermal conditions. In experiments, they were used as control parameters to ensure approximately equivalent thermal conditions both in burner preheating and electric heater preheating. The results of the study show that electric heater preheating is satisfactory. The efficiencies of ladle preheating with diesel oil burner and electric heater are 24% and 39%, respectively. Economically, the electric heater preheating yields a saving of about 37% over diesel oil burner preheating. Moreover, in electric heater preheating, working environment is significantly cleaner and cooler, compared with burner preheating.
Share
COinS