Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
หนุมานในหนังสือการ์ตูนไทยปัจจุบัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Hanuman in contemporary Thai comics
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริพร ภักดีผาสุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2121
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการปรับเปลี่ยนบุคลิกลักษณะและบทบาทของตัวละครหนุมานที่ปรากฏในหนังสือการ์ตูนไทยปัจจุบัน โดยพิจารณาเปรียบเทียบกับตัวละครหนุมานในบทละครเรื่องรามเกียรติ์ พระราชนิพนธ์ในรัชกาลที่ 1 ผู้วิจัยได้รวบรวมข้อมูลจากหนังสือการ์ตูนไทยที่ปรากฏตัวละครหนุมานซึ่งตีพิมพ์ระหว่าง พ.ศ.2547-2551 จำนวน 11 เรื่อง ผลการศึกษาพบว่าเนื้อเรื่องในหนังสือการ์ตูนไทยปัจจุบันที่ปรากฏตัวละครหนุมานสามารถจำแนกได้ 3 ลักษณะ คือ ใช้เนื้อเรื่องเดียวกับเรื่องรามเกียรติ์ เนื้อเรื่องมีการดัดแปลงจากเรื่องรามเกียรติ์และผสมผสานกับอนุภาคใหม่ และสร้างเนื้อเรื่องขึ้นใหม่ซึ่งไม่เกี่ยวข้องกับเรื่องรามเกียรติ์ จากการศึกษาลักษณะบุคลิกและบทบาทของตัวละครหนุมานในหนังสือการ์ตูนไทยปัจจุบันมีทั้งส่วนที่คงเดิมและปรับเปลี่ยนจากตัวละครหนุมานในบทละครเรื่องรามเกียรติ์ พระราชนิพนธ์ในรัชกาลที่1ส่วนที่ยังคงเดิม คือรูปลักษณ์ภายนอกที่ยังคงความเป็นวานรเผือกและมีตรีเพชรเป็นอาวุธประจำกาย ในขณะที่บางเรื่องพบว่ามีการปรับเปลี่ยนลักษณะของตัวละครหนุมานให้มีรูปร่างขนาดเล็กเพื่อให้เหมาะสมกับกลุ่มเป้าหมายที่เป็นเด็ก รวมถึงการสร้างสรรค์ลักษณะของตัวละครหนุมานให้เป็นยอดมนุษย์ตามอิทธิพลของวัฒนธรรมร่วมสมัย ตัวละครหนุมานมีบทบาทเป็นผู้ช่วยตัวละครเอกในวรรณคดีเรื่องรามเกียรติ์ แต่สำหรับหนังสือการ์ตูนไทยปัจจุบันแม้บทบาทผู้ช่วยตัวละครเอกยังคงปรากฏอยู่แต่หนุมานในการ์ตูนบางเรื่องได้รับการปรับเปลี่ยนให้เป็นผู้ช่วยตัวละครอื่นที่ไม่ใช่พระรามและไม่ได้ช่วยทำศึกสงคราม กล่าวคือ หนุมานมีบทบาทในการคุ้มครองและช่วยเหลือตัวละครเอกให้ปลอดภัยจากอันตรายในการผจญภัย ในขณะเดียวกันตัวละครหนุมานก็มีบทบาทเป็นตัวละครเอกในการ์ตูนที่มีเนื้อเรื่องแบบใหม่ที่เกี่ยวกับยอดมนุษย์ผู้พิทักษ์โลกและจักรวาล หนุมานมีหน้าที่ปราบสัตว์ประหลาดและปกป้องพระพุทธศาสนา สำหรับเหตุปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการปรับเปลี่ยนบุคลิกลักษณะและบทบาทของตัวละครหนุมานที่ปรากฏในหนังสือการ์ตูนไทยปัจจุบันมี 4 ประการ คือ จินตนาการของผู้แต่ง อิทธิพลจากวรรณกรรมและวัฒนธรรมไทย อิทธิพลจากวรรณกรรมและวัฒนธรรมต่างชาติ และลักษณะการสร้างงานแนววัฒนธรรมประชานิยม ส่วนลักษณะเด่นที่เกิดจากการปรับเปลี่ยนบุคลิกลักษณะและบทบาทของตัวละครหนุมาน ได้แก่ลักษณะการผสมผสานทางวัฒนธรรมและลักษณะสัมพันธบท พลวัตของการปรับเปลี่ยนดังกล่าวจึงส่งผลให้ตัวละครหนุมานในการ์ตูนไทยปัจจุบันมีลักษณะที่โดดเด่นและน่าสนใจ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims at studying the adaptation of the characteristics and roles of Hanuman in contemporary Thai comics comparing with the characters of Hanuman in Ramakien, written by King Rama I. The data were gathered from eleven contemporary Thai comics in which Hanuman appears as a character, published between 2004 and 2008. The analysis reveals that these contemporary Thai comics can be categorized into three groups in terms of the storyline. The first group are those with similar storyline as the Ramakien by King Rama I. The second one are those with modified storyline and new motifs. The last group consists of comics with newly created story totally different from Ramakien. The study shows that some characteristics and roles of Hanuman in some contemporary Thai comics remain the same as those in Ramakien while some are modified. The similar features include being a white ape and has a trident, as his personal weapon. Meanwhile, in some comics, Hanuman is portrayed as a young ape in order to be appealing to small children, who are the targeted audience. Moreover, in some comics, Hanuman is created as a superhero as influenced by modern culture. In Ramakien, Hanuman is a supporting character. Although Hanuman in contemporary comics is also a supporting character, in some comics, Hanuman appears as an assistant to other characters, not Phra Ram and his tasks are not associated with warfare. That is, Hanuman serves as a protector. Moreover, in comics with new storyline, Hanuman plays the role of a guardian who protects the universe and Buddhism and destroys ferocious creatures. Mainly, There are four factors that influence the creation of Hanuman in contemporary comics including the author’s imagination, the influence of Thai cultures and literatures, the influence of foreign culture and literature, and the nature of popular culture. The adaptive creation of Hanuman results in two remarkable features namely hybridity and intertextuality. These dynamism makes Hanuman in contemporary Thai comics appealing and outstanding.
Creative Commons License