Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประยุกต์ใช้ตัวควบคุมแบบโมเดลพรีติกทีฟแบบไม่เป็นเชิงเส้นของระบบสี่ถัง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Application of nonlinear model predictive control of a quadruple tank system
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรเทพ เขียวหอม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1464
Abstract
ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้เสนอการประยุกต์ใช้ตัวควบคุมแบบโมเดลพรีดิกทีฟแบบไม่เป็นเชิงเส้น เพื่อควบคุมระดับของเหลวในกระบวนการระบบสี่ถัง โดยได้สร้างชุดทดลองระบบสี่ถังซึ่งเป็นตัวแทนของระบบที่มีลักษณะแบบไม่เป็นเชิงเส้น ที่มีปฎิสัมพัทธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรต่างๆในระบบ และสร้างแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ที่ไม่เป็นเชิงเส้นขึ้นมาเพื่อศึกษาระบบ จากนั้นศึกษาการควบคุมระดับของเหลวโดยการปรับการเปิด-ปิดของวาล์วควบคุมในกรณีมีการรบกวนระบบโดยการเพิ่มระดับของเหลวในถังแบบอิมพัลส์ นอกจากนี้ยังได้ศึกษาการประยุกต์ใช้ตัวควบคุมแบบพีไอดีและตัวควบคุมแบบโมเดลพรีดิกทีฟในการควบคุมระบบอีกด้วย ในการเปรียบเทียบสมรรถนะของตัวควบคุมแต่ละกรณีทำได้โดยการวิเคราะห์ค่าผลรวมความคลาดเคลื่อนสัมบูรณ์ หรือไอเออี การเปรียบเทียบสมรรถนะของการควบคุมของตัวควบคุมทั้งสามแบบ พบว่าตัวควบคุมแบบโมเดลพรีดิกทีฟแบบไม่เป็นเชิงเส้นให้สมรรถนะการควบคุมที่ดีที่สุด แสดงให้เห็นว่าการใช้แบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ที่ไม่เป็นเชิงเส้นที่มีความใกล้เคียงระบบจริงเหมาะสำหรับการควบคุมระบบที่มีความซับซ้อน ในกรณีการควบคุมโดยใช้ตัวควบคุมแบบพีไอดี และตัวควบคุมแบบโมเดลพรีดิกทีฟ ได้ทำการทดลองโดยการเปลี่ยนค่าเวลาในการสุ่มตัวอย่างต่างๆ พบว่าการใช้เวลาในการสุ่มตัวอย่างน้อยลงจะให้สมรรถนะในการควบคุมที่ดียิ่งขึ้นในทั้งสองตัวควบคุม นอกจากนี้ยังได้ทดลองเปลี่ยนค่าขอบเขตเวลาในการทำนายและควบคุมในกรณีการควบคุมด้วยตัวควบคุมแบบโมเดลพรีดิกทีฟแบบไม่เป็นเชิงเส้นที่เวลาต่างๆ พบว่าค่าขอบเขตเวลาในการทำนายและควบคุมมากขึ้นจะให้สมรรถนะในการควบคุมดีขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research presents the application of nonlinear model predictive control (NMPC) to control liquid level in the quadruple tank system. The quadruple tank system which is the representative of the nonlinear process model with strong process variables interaction is devised. The nonlinear mathematical model of the system is developed to study the system. The liquid level of the tanks is controlled by changing the valves opening of control valves in case of impulse disturbance input by suddenly increasing liquid level. Furthermore PID controller and model predictive controller (MPC) are also implemented to control the system. Integral of the absolute value of error (IAE) is used to compare the control performance. The performances of three controllers are compared. The results show that NMPC give the best control performance. It indicated that using nonlinear mathematical model which close to the real system is preferable to control the complex system. In PID controller and MPC case, the effect of sampling time is investigated. The lower sampling time gives the better control performance for both controllers. In addition, prediction and control horizon are investigated in NMPC case. The result shows that long prediction and control horizon give higher control performance.
Creative Commons License