Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหาทางกฎหมายตาม REACH ในการส่งออกสารเคมีไปสหภาพยุโรป : ศึกษากรณีส่งออกพาราไซรีน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
REACH and legal problems relating to chemical exports to the European Union : a study on paraxylene export
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศักดา ธนิตกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.438
Abstract
ปัญหาสุขอนามัยของมนุษย์และสิ่งแวดล้อมที่เกิดจากสารเคมี ทำให้ประชากรของโลกมีความเสี่ยงต่อการเป็นโรคร้ายแรงเพิ่มมากขึ้น สหภาพยุโรปจึงมีแนวคิดในการควบคุมการจัดการสารเคมีให้มีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น โดยการรวบรวมสาระสำคัญของกฎหมายควบคุมสารเคมีที่มีอยู่เดิมมากกว่า 40 ฉบับ ออกเป็นกฎหมายฉบับใหม่ที่เรียกว่า REACH โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ในการคุ้มครองสุขภาพของมนุษย์และสิ่งแวดล้อม ส่งเสริมความสามารถในการแข่งขันของอุตสาหกรรมที่เกี่ยวกับสารเคมี การบังคับใช้กฎหมายจะต้องไม่เป็นการเลือกปฏิบัติระหว่างตลาดสารเคมีภายในสหภาพยุโรป และตลาดสารเคมีระหว่างประเทศ โดยกำหนดให้สารเคมีทุกชนิดที่นำเข้ามาในสหภาพยุโรปที่มีปริมาณตั้งแต่ 1 ตันต่อปีขึ้นไปจะต้องดำเนินการจดทะเบียน สารเคมีก่อนที่จะนำมาผลิตหรือใช้ จากการศึกษาวิจัยพบว่า การจดทะเบียนสารเคมีจะต้องเสียค่าธรรมเนียมในอัตราสูงตามที่กำหนด การจดทะเบียนสำหรับผู้ผลิต ผู้นำเข้าที่อยู่นอกสหภาพยุโรปต้องให้ผู้รับมอบ อำนาจทำการแทนเฉพาะดำเนินการ ข้อกำหนดดังกล่าวเป็นอุปสรรคที่ไม่จำเป็นต่อการค้า และก่อให้เกิดผลกระทบกับผู้ผลิตและผู้นำเข้าสารเคมี ทำให้ราคาสารเคมีสูงขึ้น แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม การจดทะเบียนสารเคมีตาม REACH ไม่ขัดต่อตามความตกลง TBT และข้อยกเว้นทั่วไปตามมาตรา 20 (b) ของ GATT เนื่องจากเป็นการดำเนินมาตรการเพื่อคุ้มครองชีวิตและสุขภาพของ มนุษย์ สัตว์ พืช และสิ่งแวดล้อม จากอันตรายของสารเคมี การจัดการสารเคมีของไทยมีพระราชบัญญัติวัตถุอันตราย พ.ศ. 2535 เป็นกฎหมายหลัก แต่เนื่องจากความซับซ้อนของการจัดการในระหว่างหน่วยงานที่รับผิดชอบวัตถุอันตรายแต่ละชนิด จึงควรที่จะนำกฎหมาย REACH มาเป็นต้นแบบในการจัดการวัตถุอันตรายให้มีประสิทธิภาพเพิ่มมากขึ้น และยังเป็นการป้องกันการย้ายฐานการผลิตสารเคมีอันตรายเข้ามาในประเทศไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Human health and environmental problems caused by chemicals are serious risk for the world's populations. The European Union (EU) has a concept to manage and control the chemical processes by gathering more than 40 directives into a new Regulation call REACH. The main purpose of REACH is to protect human health, the environment and enhance the competitiveness of the chemical industry. Law enforcement must not discriminate between the chemical market in the European Union and international chemical market. Thus, the chemical’s importer to the EU with the amount ranging from one ton per year or more must register before using the chemical to produce or use. Research has been conducted by studying law related to protect human health and the environment from TBT Agreement and General exception Article 20 of GATT. The importer outside the EU must register a representative, and this condition is an unnecessary obstacle to trade and effect manufacturers and importers of chemicals. However, registration under REACH is not contrary to the TBT Agreement and the general exceptions under Section 20 (b) of GATT because it is taking measures to protect human life and health of animals, plants and environment from harmful chemicals. Thailand Hazardous Substance Act BE 2535 is the primary law for the control and management of chemicals. However, there is a complexity of the arrangements between the agencies responsible for each type of hazardous materials. For the proposal to manage hazardous substances to be effective, the model of REACH should be used in Thai Laws. Moreover, this will also prevent the relocation of hazardous chemicals into Thailand.
Creative Commons License