Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ฤทธิ์ยับยั้งจุลินทรีย์ของสารสกัดจากสมุนไพรไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Antimicrobial activities of Thai herbal extracts
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชุติมณฑน์ สถิรพิพัฒน์กุล
Second Advisor
เหมือนเดือน พิศาลพงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1453
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาฤทธิ์ยับยัง้ จุลินทรีย์ของสารสกัดหยาบจากสมุนไพรไทย คือ พลู กระชาย ข่า ตำลึง และเบญกานี ต่อเชือ้ แบคทีเรียแกรมบวก (Bacillus subtilis และ Staphylococcus aureus) และเชือ้ แบคทีเรียแกรมลบ (Escherichia coli) ด้วยวิธี Disc diffusion method โดยใช้ตัวทำละลายที่มีสภาพขัว้ ที่แตกต่างกัน พบว่า สารสกัดจาก เมทานอลสามารถยับยัง้ จุลินทรีย์ทุกสายพันธ์ุที่ทำการทดสอบ สารสกัดหยาบของเบญกานี แสดงผลยับยัง้ จุลินทรีย์ได้สูงสุด ขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางวงใสเฉลี่ยที่วัดได้จากสารสกัด เบญกานีมีค่าตัง้ แต่ 10.3 ถึง 25.3 มิลลิเมตร ความเข้มข้นต่ำสุดที่สามารถยับยัง้ เชือ้ ของสาร สกัดมีค่าตัง้ แต่ 0.3125 มิลลิกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตรถึง 1.250 มิลลิกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร ในขณะที่ความ เข้มข้นต่ำสุดที่สามารถฆ่าเชือ้ มีค่า 0.625 มิลลิกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร ถึง 1.250 มิลลิกรัมต่อ มิลลิลิตร เมื่อทำการผสมของสารสกัด 2 หรือ 3 ชนิด เพื่อทดสอบในเซลล์ของเชือ้ จุลินทรีย์ 3 ชนิด การใช้สารสกัดประกอบกันจะเสริมฤทธิ์อย่างเห็นได้ชัดเมื่อเทียบกับการใช้สารสกัดชนิด เดียว สารประกอบที่ยับยัง้ การเจริญเติบโตของจุลินทรีย์ของสารสกัดของเบญกานีระบุได้เป็น สารประกอบฟี นอลิก 14.8 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยนำ้ หนัก ภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่สุดสำหรับการสกัดคือ ที่เวลา 24 ชั่วโมง อุณหภูมิห้อง ขนาดอนุภาค 75 ไมโครเมตร อัตราส่วนตัวทำละละลายต่อ ของแข็งเป็น 5:1 และใช้เมทานอลเป็นตัวทำละลาย การศึกษาด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์แบบ ส่องกราดแสดงภาพของการสูญเสียโดยสมบรูณ์ของผิวเซลล์และการเปลี่ยนแปลงสัณฐาน วิทยาของสายพันธุ์จุลินทรีย์ที่ทดสอบทัง้ หมดโดยสารสกัดของเบญกานี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study evaluated the antimicrobial actiivities of crude extracts of traditional Thai herbs i.e. Piper betle Linn, Boesenbergia pundurata, Alpinia galangal, Coccinia indica and Quercus infectoria galls against both gram-positive bacteria (Bacillus subtilis and Staphylococcus aureus) and gram-negative bacteria (Escherichia coli) by Disc diffusion method using solvents of different polarities. The results showed that the methanolic extracts can inhibit all the tested microbial strains. The crude extracts of Q. infectoria galls exhibited the highest antimicrobial activity. The average clear zone of the inhibition of Q. infectoria galls ranged from 10.3 to 25.3 mm. The minimum inhibition concentration values of the extracts ranged from 0.3125 mg/L to 1.250 mg/L whereas the minimum bactericidal concentration values ranged from 0.625 mg/L to 1.250 mg/L. The combinations of two or three herbal extracts were tested in three microbial strains. The combination of the exacts significantly enhanced their activity compared with a single extract. The antimicrobial compounds in the extracts of Q. infectoria galls were identified as phenolic compounds of 14.8 % by weight. The optimum conditions for the extraction were found at 24 h extraction time, room temperature, particle size of 75 μm, solvent to solid ratio of 5:1 and using methanol as solvent. Scanning electron microscopy illustrated a complete loss of cell surface and morphological changes of all the test microbial strains by the extracts of Q. infectoria galls.
Share
COinS