Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างภาวะซึมเศร้าและการปฏิบัติหน้าที่ของครอบครัวในนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 จังหวัดอุบลราชธานี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The correlaton between depression and family functioning in seventh grade students in Ubonratchathani province
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อุมาพร ตรังคสมบัติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.776
Abstract
การศึกษานี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงพรรณนา ณ จุดเวลาใดเวลาหนึ่ง (Cross-sectional Descriptive Study) มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างภาวะซึมเศร้าและการปฏิบัติหน้าที่ของครอบครัวในนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 จังหวัดอุบลราชธานี จำนวน 469 คน ซึ่งถูกเลือกโดยใช้วิธีการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบหลายขั้นตอน (Multi – stage sampling) เครื่องมือที่ใช้ คือ แบบสอบถามเกี่ยวกับข้อมูลทั่วไป แบบประเมินภาวะซึมเศร้าในเด็ก ฉบับภาษาไทย Children’s Depression Inventory (CDI) และแบบประเมินการปฏิบัติหน้าที่ของครอบครัว Chulalongkorn Family Inventory (CFI) นำเสนอความชุกของภาวะซึมเศร้าโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา ได้แก่ ค่าเฉลี่ย ร้อยละ ความถี่ และส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน วิเคราะห์สถิติเชิงอนุมาน โดยใช้ Independent Sample T-test สถิติ one way ANOVA สถิติ Pearson’s product moment correlation coefficient และ Logistic regression โดยกำหนดความมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 ผลการวิจัยพบว่า คะแนนเฉลี่ย CDI ของกลุ่มตัวอย่างเท่ากับ 12.8 คะแนน (ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน เท่ากับ 6.2) และเมื่อใช้ค่าคะแนน CDI ที่ 21 คะแนน เป็นจุดตัด พบว่า นักเรียน 53 คน มีภาวะซึมเศร้าคิดเป็นร้อยละ 11.3 กลุ่มที่มีภาวะซึมเศร้ามีคะแนนรวม CFI (Total score) ต่ำกว่ากลุ่มที่ไม่มีภาวะซึมเศร้า (97.2 ± 12.5 และ 112.2 ± 10.7) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ทั้งสองกลุ่มมีคะแนน CFI ทุกด้านแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ยกเว้น ด้านการควบคุมพฤติกรรม การวิเคราะห์ด้วยสถิติ Pearson’s product moment correlation coefficient พบว่า คะแนน CDI และ คะแนน CFI มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงลบกัน (r = 0.482) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.01 ผลการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า ภาวะซึมเศร้าและการปฏิบัติหน้าที่ของครอบครัวมีความสัมพันธ์กัน ดังนั้นการช่วยให้ครอบครัวเข้มแข็งขึ้นและช่วยให้การปฏิบัติหน้าที่ของครอบครัวดีขึ้น มีบทบาทสำคัญในการรักษาและป้องกันภาวะซึมเศร้าในเด็ก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this cross-sectional descriptive study was to examine the association between depression and family functioning in seventh grade students in Ubonrantchathani province. Through multistage random sampling 469 students were recruited. All participants completed a questionnaire on demographic information, the Children’s Depression Inventory (CDI) and the Chulalongkorn Family Inventory (CFI). Data were analyzed by descriptive statistical methods including mean, percentage, frequency, standard deviation and inferential statistical methods including t-test, ANOVA, Pearson’s product moment correlation coefficient and logistic regression, with statistical significant level at 0.05. The results were as follows. The mean CDI score of the total sample was 12.8 (SD = 6.3). Using the CDI cut off score of 21, 53 subjects were found to be depressed, thus the prevalence of depression was 11.3%. The CFI total score of the depressed group was significantly lower than the non-depressed, 97.2 (SD = 12.5) and 112.2 (SD = 10.7) respectively, p < 0.05. All CFI subscale scores of both groups differed significantly except for Behavior Control. Using Pearson’s product moment correlation the CDI scores and CFI scores were found to have significantly negative correlation. The results of this study suggest that family functioning and depression are related. Empowering families and helping them to function better play major roles in the treatment and prevention of depression in adolescents.
Creative Commons License