Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประหยัดพลังงานโดยการนำกลับความร้อนจากการโบล์วดาวน์หม้อไอน้ำในโรงงงานอุตสาหกรรมผลิตสบู่
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Energy saving by heat recovery from boiler blowdown in soap production industry
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไพศาล กิตติศุภกร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1450
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาการนำกลับพลังงานความร้อนจากการโบล์วดาวน์หม้อไอน้ำ เพื่อลดต้นทุนในการผลิตไอน้ำของโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมผลิตสบู่แห่งหนึ่ง โดยการควบคุมอัตราการโบลว์ดาวน์ให้เป็นแบบต่อเนื่อง และนำความร้อนจากการโบลว์ดาวน์เพื่อช่วยเพิ่มอุณหภูมิน้ำป้อนหม้อไอน้ำ ซึ่งโดยปกติน้ำร้อนจากการโบล์วดาวน์ที่ความดันสูงเมื่อระบายออกสู่ที่มีความดันต่ำกว่าจะประกอบด้วยของเหลวและไอ จึงต้องติดตั้งถังแฟลชเพื่อแยกไอกับของเหลว ในส่วนของเป็นไอน้ำแฟลชสามารถนำไปเข้าถังน้ำป้อนหม้อไอน้ำโดยตรง และอีกส่วนที่เป็นของเหลวจะต้องนำไปแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อน กับน้ำเติมเข้าถังน้ำป้อนหม้อไอน้ำก่อนปล่อยสู่ระบบบำบัดน้ำเสีย โดยในการวิจัยครั้งนี้จะใช้โปรแกรมสำเร็จรูปคือ แอสเพน ไฮซิส (Aspen HYSYS) เข้ามาช่วยในการจำลองการนำกลับความร้อนเพื่อทำนายผลก่อนนำไปติดตั้งจริง ซึ่งจากผลการติดตั้งระบบนำกลับความร้อนพบว่า สามารถทำให้อุณหภูมิของน้ำป้อนเข้าหม้อไอน้ำ สูงขึ้น 11.3 องศาเซลเซียส (จาก 49.5 องศาเซลเซียส เป็น 60.8 องศาเซลเซียส) ซึ่งสามารถลดต้นทุนการใช้พลังงานโดยคิดเป็นมูลค่าถึง 787,950 บาทต่อปี โดยที่เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับต้นทุนของอุปกรณ์และค่าติดตั้งระบบนี้ สามารถคืนทุนได้ในระยะเวลาประมาณ 10-11 เดือน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is to study the heat recovery from the boiler blow down for reduce cost of steam in soap production industry by automatic controlling blow down continuously. The recovered heat from blow down is used to raise the temperature of the boiler feed water. Normally, the blow down consists of both liquid and gas phases so phase separation must be installed in prior to the steam flash tank separation. The flash steam is then used in the boiler feed water tank directly whereas the liquid phase will be fed to a heat exchanger to raise the temperature of makeup water before draining to a waste water system. In this research, the software package Aspen HYSYS is employed to provide the heat recovery simulation to predict its performance prior to actual installation. Simulation results has shown that the installed heat recovery can raise the temperature of the feed boiler water about 11.3 oC (from 49.5 oC to 60.8 oC), which can reduce the cost of energy up to 787,950 baht per year. With this cost saving and the cost of implementation, the payback period is about 10-11 months.
Creative Commons License