Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การดูดซับสารละลายคองโกเรดด้วยซิลิกาจากเถ้าแกลบที่ผ่านการปรับปรุงด้วยคอปเปอร์ไนเตรต
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Adsorption of congo red by rice husk silica modified with copper nitrate
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เดชา ฉัตรศิริเวช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1448
Abstract
ตัวดูดซับซิลิกาสังเคราะห์จากแกลบด้วยวิธีเซโรเจล สมบัติการดูดซับสีย้อมคองโกเรดของตัวดูดซับซิลิกานี้ถูกปรับปรุงให้ดียิ่ง ขึ้นด้วยการเติมคอปเปอร์ไนเตรตร้อยละ 0.1-1.5 โดยมวลในขั้นตอนสังเคราะห์ตัวดูดซับซิลิกา สมบัติการดูดซับสีย้อมคองโกเรดถูกทดสอบด้วยการเขย่าตัวดูดซับซิลิกาในสารละลายสีย้อมคองโกเรดที่มีความเข้มข้น 20-500 ส่วนในล้านส่วน เป็นเวลา 4 ชั่วโมง ณ อุณหภูมิ 35 องศาเซลเซียส โดยตรวจวัดความเข้มข้นของสีย้อมคองโกเรดในสารละลายทุก 15 นาทีใน 2 ชั่วโมงแรก และทุก 30 นาทีในส่วนที่เหลือการดูดซับสีย้อมคองโกเรดด้วยตัวดูดซับซิลิกาที่เติมคอปเปอร์ถึงสมดุลดูดซับหลังจากเขย่าตัวดูดซับในสารละลายคองโกเรดทุกความเข้มข้นแล้ว 90 นาที อัตราการดูดซับสีย้อมคองโกเรดสอดคล้อง กับสมการแบบจำลองจลนพลศาสตร์อันดับสอง เสมือน ปริมาณสมดุลดูดซับสีย้อมคองโกเรดด้วยตัวดูด ซับซิลิกาที่เติมคอปเปอร์เพิ่ม ขึ้นอย่างเป็นสัดส่วนกับปริมาณคอปเปอร์ที่เติมบนตัวดูดซับซิลิกา แต่การปรับเพิ่มสมบัติการดูดซับสีย้อมคองโกเรดถูกจำกัดไว้ที่การเติมคอปเปอร์ไนเตรตไม่เกินร้อยละ 0.75 ปริมาณสมดุลดูดซับสีย้อมคองโกเรดด้วยตัวดูดซับซิลิกาที่เติมคอปเปอร์ในสารละลายเข้มข้น500 ส่วนในล้านส่วน สามารถปรับเพิ่มขึ้นได้เกือบ 4 เท่าของปริมาณสมดุลดูดซับสีย้อมคองโกเรด ด้วยตัวดูดซับซิลิกาที่ไม่เติมคอปเปอร์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Rice husk silica was synthesized by xerogel method. The Congo Red adsorptionproperty of the silica obtained was modified by adding 0.1-1.5% wt copper nitrate during thesynthesis. The adsorption was carried out batchwisely with 20-500 ppm Congo Red solutionsat 35oC forb4 hours shaking. The Congo Red concentration remained was measured at 15min. period for the first 2 hours, then at 30 min. period for the other.The adsorption of Congo Red on the Cu-modified rice husk silica reached theequilibrium after 90 min. of shaking for all Congo Red concentrations investigated. The rateof adsorption was agreed quite well with pseudo-second order kinetics. The adsorptionequilibrium was agreed with Sips' model. The equilibrium amount adsorbed on the Cumodifiedrice husk silica was improved quite proportional to the amount Cu added to thesilica. However, the improvement was confined at the addition of 0.75% wt copper nitrate onthe silica. For the 500 ppm Congo Red solution, the maximum improvement of Congo Redadsorption was almost fourfold equilibrium amount adsorbed of the original ride husk silica.
Share
COinS