Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การก่อตัวของตะกรันและผลกระทบของตะกรันในกระบวนการกลั่นน้ำมันดิบ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Fouling formation and the impacts in crude oil refinery process
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรเทพ เขียวหอม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1445
Abstract
เครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนมีความสำคัญมากในกระบวนการกลั่นน้ำมันดิบ ซึ่งมีตะกรันเป็นปัญหาหลักขัดขวางการถ่ายเทความร้อนที่บริเวณผิวของการถ่ายเทความร้อน ทำให้เกิดความสูญเสียในทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ ประสิทธิภาพการถ่ายเทความร้อนลดลงเมื่อเกิดตะกรัน ทางแก้ไขคือการทำความสะอาดผิวของการถ่ายเทความร้อน ซึ่งควรมีการวางแผนล่วงหน้าเพื่อลดความสูญเสีย โดยงานวิจัยนี้ได้สร้างเครื่องทดสอบการก่อตัวของตะกรันในกระบวนการกลั่นน้ำมันดิบ เพื่อนำมาวางแผนการทำความสะอาด ทดลองโดยควบคุมความดันและควบคุมอุณหภูมิคงที่ เพื่อศึกษาการถ่ายเทความร้อนจากฮีทเตอร์ไปยังของเหลว โดยใช้โปรแกรมแมทแลป (MATLAB) เป็นตัวควบคุมและเก็บบันทึกค่าอุณหภูมิที่ฮีทเตอร์และอุณหภูมิในน้ำมันดิบ และนำมาคำนวณหาแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ของค่าความต้านทานตะกรัน Rf(T, t) = (0.0000000032e0.07T + 0.000006)t สามารถใช้ทำนายที่อุณหภูมิของน้ำมันดิบ 90℃ ถึง 130℃ และเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพการถ่ายเทความร้อนด้วยโปรแกรมไฮซิส (HYSYS) พบว่าอุณหภูมิของน้ำมันดิบที่ออกจากเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนลดลงเฉลี่ย 2% และสูญเสียค่าไฟฟ้าเพิ่มขึ้นเฉลี่ย 2.7 ล้านบาทต่อเดือน สาเหตุเกิดตะกรันมาขัดขวางการแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนและทำให้ประสิทธิภาพการแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนลดลง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Heat exchanger is important and employed in most stages of industrial processing. Fouling of heat transfer surface is a major problem because it increases energy consumption resulting in economic losses. The fouling cause the reduction of heat transfer efficiency with time. Thus, the regular cleaning of fouled units is implemented to reduce these losses. In this work, the fouling testing apparatus used for test the fouling formation and set cleanliness scheduling in crude oil refinery process. The results are calculated from the difference temperature between transfer surfaces (inside the heater) and liquid phase (crude oil temperature) under constant pressure and temperature control reach to steady state. The temperature in system can be controlled and recorded by MATLAB program. The fouling resistance mathematics model is investigated Rf(T, t) = (0.0000000032e0.07T + 0.000006)t can use for predict in range of 90℃ to 130℃ and compare heat transfer efficiency by HYSYS program. The result show that the temperature of crude oil leaving heat exchanger decrease to 2% an average and operating cost increase to 2.7 million baht per month. The cause is coming from the heat exchanger was blocked by fouling.
Share
COinS