Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบการปรับสภาพของเส้นใยนุ่นโดยใช้โซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์และเอนไซม์ไลเปสสำหรับการผลิตเยื่อแบบโซดา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Comparison of kapok fiber pretreatment using sodium hydroxide and lipase for soda pulping
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุดา เกียรติกำจรวงศ์
Second Advisor
กุนทินี สุวรรณกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์ประยุกต์และเทคโนโลยีสิ่งทอ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1087
Abstract
เส้นใยนุ่นมีศักยภาพสูงพอที่จะนำมาใช้เป็นวัตถุดิบในการผลิตกระดาษได้ เพราะกระดาษที่ได้จากเยื่อนุ่นมีความแข็งแรงต่อแรงดึงสูง อย่างไรก็ตาม ปัญหาที่สำคัญในกระบวนการผลิตเยื่อจากเส้นใยนุ่น คือ การเปียกผิวของเส้นใยนุ่น เนื่องจากผิวหน้าของเส้นใยนุ่นมีไขคิวติน (cutin) เคลือบอยู่ จึงต้องแช่น้ำถึง 3 สัปดาห์ เพื่อลดเวลาแช่เส้นใยนุ่นลง การปรับสภาพเส้นใยด้วยวิธีทางเคมีและชีวภาพอาจช่วยกำจัดไขคิวตินที่เคลือบบนผิวเส้นใยได้ ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้ จึงศึกษาถึงผลของการปรับสภาพเส้นใยนุ่นด้วยวิธีทางเคมีโดยใช้โซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ร้อยละ 5 และร้อยละ 10 ของน้ำหนักแห้งของนุ่น เป็นเวลา 1, 2 และ 3 สัปดาห์และผลการปรับสภาพเส้นใยนุ่นด้วยวิธีทางชีวภาพโดยใช้เอนไซม์ไลเปสร้อยละ 0.25 และร้อยละ 0.5 ของน้ำหนักแห้งของนุ่น (หรือเท่ากับ 250 LU/g และ 500 LU/g ของน้ำหนักแห้งของนุ่น ตามลำดับ) เป็นเวลา 1, 3 และ 5 ชั่วโมง ที่มีต่อประสิทธิภาพการผลิตเยื่อแบบโซดาของเส้นใยนุ่น ก่อนต้มเยื่อโดยใช้โซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ร้อยละ 20 ของน้ำหนักนุ่นแห้ง ที่ 120 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 2 ชั่วโมง จากผลการทดลองเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับเยื่อที่ไม่ผ่านการปรับสภาพ พบว่า การปรับสภาพเส้นใยด้วยโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์มีผลต่อผลผลิตเยื่อเล็กน้อยแต่ไม่มีนัยสำคัญเชิงสถิติ แต่การปรับสภาพด้วยเอนไซม์ไลเปสทำให้ผลผลิตเยื่อลดลง การปรับสภาพเส้นใยทั้งสองวิธีส่งผลให้ปริมาณด่างที่เหลือมีมากขึ้น การปรับสภาพเส้นใยทำให้การใช้สารเคมีในการต้มเยื่อลดน้อยลง การปรับสภาพเส้นใยด้วยโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์และเอนไซม์ไลเปสมีผลให้ค่าปริมาณลิกนินลดลง แต่การปรับสภาพด้วยโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ทำให้ปริมาณเฮมิเซลลูโลสลดลง นอกจากนี้การปรับสภาพด้วยโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ให้ความแข็งแรงต่อแรงดึง ความแข็งแรงต่อแรงดันทะลุ และความแข็งแรงต่อแรงฉีกเพิ่มขึ้น ในขณะที่การปรับสภาพด้วยเอนไซม์ไลเปสให้ความแข็งแรงต่อแรงดึงและความแข็งแรงต่อแรงดันทะลุลดลง แต่ความแข็งแรงต่อแรงฉีกกลับเพิ่มขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Kapok fiber can be one of the potential fiber sources for papermaking because paper containing kapok pulp provided excellent tensile strength. Due to the waxy cutin on the kapok fiber surface making kapok fibers hardly dampened, kapok fibers needed to be immersed in water for at least 3 weeks. It was hypothesized that the waxy cutin coating kapok fiber surface might be removed by chemical and biological pretreatment. Therefore, immersing time of kapok fibers before soda pulping could be shorten.Thus, the objective of this research was to study the conditions of alkali pretreatment in terms of sodium hydroxide 5% and 10% based on oven dried (O.D.) fiber weight for 1, 2 and 3 weeks of immersion. For biological pretreatment lipase at 0.25% and 0.5% based on the O.D. fiber weight (or 250 LU/g and 500 LU/g of O.D. fiber weight respectively) for 1, 3 and 5 hours. Both pretreatments impose effects on soda pulping efficiency of kapok fibers. After the pretreatments, kapok fibers were pulped using soda process with 20% of sodium hydroxide based on O.D. fiber weight which was the optimal dosage determined from the experiment at 120 °C for 2 hours. Compared to the control experiment without the pretreatments before soda pulping, it was found that the sodium hydroxide pretreatment did not significantly affected pulp yield while the lipase pretreatment decreased pulp yield. Both pretreatments decreased residual alkali which implied that the pretreatment used the lower pulping chemicals. Both pretreatments also caused the lower lignin content. It was also discovered that sodium hydroxide pretreatment provided the higher tensile, burst and tear strength while lipase pretreatment offered the higher tensile and burst with the lower tear strengths.
Creative Commons License