Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเกิดตะกอนขี้แป้งและการกำจัดออกในอุตสาหกรรมน้ำยางข้น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Sludge formation and removal in concentrated rubber latex industry
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิรกานต์ เมืองนาโพธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1442
Abstract
น้ำยางพาราสดเป็นวัตถุดิบหลักในกระบวนการผลิตน้ำยางข้นโดยใช้เครื่องเซนตริฟิวส์ ปริมาณ Mg²⁺ สูงในน้ำยางสดมีผลต่อคุณภาพน้ำยางข้น ดังนั้นจึงมีความจำเป็นต้องลดปริมาณ Mg²⁺ ในน้ำยางสด ซึ่งสามารถทำได้ 2 วิธี คือวิธีทั่วไปทำได้โดยใช้ DAHP (ไดแอมโมเนียมไฮโดรเจนฟอสเฟต) ทำปฏิกิริยากับ Mg²⁺ ในน้ำยางสดแล้วเกิดเป็นตะกอนขี้แป้งและจำเป็นต้องกำจัดออก วิธีใหม่คือ กระบวนการไดอะฟิลเตรชันร่วมกับการกรองชนิดเยื่อแผ่นหมุนได้ถูกเสนอขึ้นมาแทนที่กระบวนการทั่วไป เพื่อลดค่าใช้จ่ายสารเคมีรวมทั้งลดปัญหาการกำจัดตะกอนขี้แป้ง งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะหาภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการลด Mg²⁺ และการเกิดตะกอนขี้แป้ง ผลการศึกษานี้จะช่วยลดพลังงานที่เครื่องเซนตริฟิวส์ใช้ในการกำจัดตะกอนขี้แป้ง การศึกษาแบบใช้วิธีทั่วไปได้ใช้ตัวกวนแบบประสิทธิภาพสูง ที่คำนึงถึงการผสมได้ทั้งแนวรัศมีและแนวแกน ผลการทดลองพบว่า เมื่อเพิ่มความเร็วรอบและเวลาในการกวนจะทำให้ความเข้มข้นของ Mg²⁺ ที่เหลืออยู่มีค่าน้อยลง ภาวะที่ดีที่สุดในการกวนคือ ที่ความเร็วรอบ 50 rpm เวลา 40 นาที ให้ความเข้มข้นของ Mg²⁺ ที่เหลือในน้ำยางน้อยที่สุด(35 ppm) เมื่อเทียบกับการใช้ตัวกวนแบบเก่าของโรงงาน (120 ppm) ในถังกวนแบบสี่เหลี่ยมผืนผ้า นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าได้ปริมาณสลัดจ์มากที่สุด เท่ากับ 4272.16 ppm การใช้ตัวกวนแบบใหม่สามารถลดปริมาณการใช้ DAHP ลงครึ่งหนึ่งของที่โรงงานใช้เพื่อยังคงให้ความเข้มข้นของ Mg²⁺ ที่เหลือในน้ำยางอยู่ที่ 120 ppm (ตามข้อมูลจำเพาะของโรงงาน) อีกทั้งยังพบว่า เมื่อความเร็วในการกวนเพิ่มขึ้นทำให้ได้สลัดจ์ขนาดใหญ่ขึ้น จะช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของเครื่องเซนตริฟิวส์ได้ จากการศึกษาโดยวิธีใหม่ที่ความดันคร่อมตัวกรองและอัตราป้อนคงที่ที่ 0.3 บาร์ และ 36 ลิตร/ชั่วโมง ตามลำดับ พบว่าภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการกรองคือที่ความเร็วรอบเยื่อแผ่น 1200 rpm ใช้ปริมาตรไดอะฟิลเตรชันเท่ากับ 1 ปริมาตรไดอะฟิลเตรชัน สามารถลดความเข้มข้นของ Mg²⁺ ที่เหลือในถังป้อนให้ได้น้อยสุดเท่ากับ 121.21 ppm และมีค่าการกักเก็บ 89.04% ดังนั้นกระบวนการไดอะฟิลเตรชันจึงเป็นวิธีที่มีความเป็นไปได้ที่จะลด Mg²⁺ ในน้ำยางสด โดยไม่ต้องใช้ DAHP
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Fresh natural rubber is major raw material of concentrating process of natural rubber latex by centrifugation. High magnesium content in fresh natural rubber has an impact to the quality of concentrated latex. Therefore, it is necessary to remove some amount of magnesium from fresh natural rubber which can be done by two methods. The traditional method reveals on reacting magnesium with Diammonium hydrogen phosphate (DAHP) resulting in sludge formation and needs to discharge it. The novel method revealing on diafiltration process with rotating membrane filter is proposed to replace the traditional method in order to save chemical expenses including sludge discharging problem. The aim of this research is to investigate the suitable condition of magnesium reduction and sludge formation. The results of this study should improve energy consumption of centrifuge in sludge removal process. In traditional method, high-efficiency impeller regarding to both axial and radial mixing has been used. The experimental results show that the residual magnesium concentration in fresh rubber at high impeller speed decreased when mixing time was proceeded. The suitable condition at 50 rpm and 40 minute gave the lowest residual magnesium concentration (35 ppm) comparing to the factory did (120 ppm) in non-well mixed rectangular tank. It was also found that the highest sludge was 4272.16 ppm. A half of DAHP consumption could be reduced in order to maintain magnesium concentration at 120 ppm (factory specification). Moreover, the higher speed promotes bigger sludge size which leads to increase centrifuge efficiency. In novel method, the transmembrane pressure (∆P[subscript TM] ) and feed flow rate were fixed at 0.3 bar and 36 L//h respectively. The suitable condition of rotating speed at 1200 rpm and one diafiltration volume can reduce the residual magnesium concentration to 121.21 ppm at rejection of 89.04%. Therefore, diafiltration is promising method to reduce magnesium concentration in fresh natural rubber without using DAHP.
Creative Commons License