Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ขั้นตอนวิธีต้นแบบในการกำหนดสีฟันเทียมด้วยภาพถ่ายดิจิทัล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A prototype algorithm of denture color specification by digital image
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นงลักษณ์ โควาวิสารัช
Second Advisor
แมนสรวง อักษรนุกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1403
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอขั้นตอนวิธีในการกำหนดสีฟันเทียมด้วยการวิเคราะห์ภาพถ่ายดิจิทัล โดยการนำเสนอแบ่งออกเป็นสองหัวข้อใหญ่ๆ คือ ปัญหาเกี่ยวกับแสงที่มีผลต่อความแม่นยำในการกำหนดสีและขั้นตอนวิธีกำหนดสีฟันเทียมที่มีการแก้ปัญหาดังกล่าว ปัญหาเกี่ยวกับแสงที่นำเสนอในงานวิจัยนี้ประกอบด้วยความไม่เสถียรของแสงตกกระทบและความไม่เป็นเอกรูปของการตกกระทบของแสง ความไม่เสถียรของแสงเกิดจากปริมาณแสงที่ไม่คงที่เมื่อเวลาเปลี่ยนไป ส่วนความไม่เป็นเอกรูปของการตกกระทบของแสงเกิดจากการที่แสงที่ตกกระทบในแต่ละบริเวณมีปริมาณไม่เท่ากัน นอกจากการนำเสนอปัญหาดังกล่าวแล้ว งานวิจัยนี้ยังนำเสนอมาตรวัดที่สามารถใช้แสดงการเกิดขึ้นของปัญหาทั้งสองนี้ด้วย ขั้นตอนวิธีการกำหนดสีฟันเทียมที่นำเสนอคือเก็บภาพของฟันที่ต้องการกำหนดสี ชุดพอร์ซเลนสีมาตรฐานและอุปกรณ์ที่ใช้ในการปรับเทียบแสงในภาพเดียวกันเพื่อหลีกเลี่ยงปัญหาความไม่เสถียรของแสงตกกระทบ หลังจากนั้นคำนวณการตกกระทบของแสงแบบสัมพัทธ์ในแต่ละบริเวณของอุปกรณ์ที่ใช้ในการปรับเทียบแสงเพื่อสร้างแบบจำลองการตกกระทบของแสงด้วยวิธีการ Ordinary Kriging แล้วใช้แบบจำลองดังกล่าวปรับเทียบแสงเพื่อลดปัญหาความไม่เป็นเอกรูปของการตกกระทบของแสงแล้วจึงเปรียบคู่สีโดยวัดระยะห่างของค่าสีในแบบจำลองสี HSV การทดสอบขั้นตอนวิธีการกำหนดสีฟันเทียมที่นำเสนอนั้นใช้การวัดความถูกต้องในการกำหนดสีพอร์ซเลนที่รู้สีและใช้มาตรวัดที่นำเสนอเป็นตัววัดประสิทธิภาพของขั้นตอนวิธี จากผลการทดลองแสดงว่าขั้นตอนวิธีที่นำเสนอสามารถปรับปรุงความถูกต้องในการกำหนดให้ผลดีที่สุดเมื่อเทียบกับการกำหนดสีด้วยตามนุษย์และการกำหนดสีโดยใช้คอมพิวเตอร์เปรียบคู่สีโดยตรงโดยไม่ใช้การปรับเทียบแสงที่นำเสนอ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research proposes an algorithm to specify a denture color based on image analysis. Details of the research are divided into two parts: light problems which highly affect the accuracy of color specification procedure and the algorithm for dealing with the problems. The light problems presented in this research are the instability of incident light and the non-uniform light incidence. The former causes a problem in that the amount of light over an area changes over time. The latter deals with the fact that light illuminate unevenly on different areas. In addition, this research proposes a metric used to illustrate the occurrence of these problems. The proposed algorithm of denture color specification to lessen the light problems is as follows. Firstly, to avoid the problem of instability of incident light, only one image consisting of an unknown color, a set of porcelain reference colors, and a light calibration tool should be taken. Secondly, to lessen non-uniform light incidence, the particular non-uniform light incidence is modeled by Ordinary Kriging using the relative light incidence values measured from the light calibration tool. The model is then use for calibrating the image before color matching with HSV color model is performed. Results from the proposed algorithm are compared with human process as well as the computerized process without light calibration. Experimental results reveal that the proposed algorithm outperforms among all these processes.
Share
COinS