Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาการหาวิถีของยานพาหนะโดยใช้ระบบดาวเทียมนำหน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of vehicle trajectory determination using GNSS
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไพศาล สันติธรรมนนท์
Second Advisor
เฉลิมชนม์ สถิระพจน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ระบบสารสนเทศปริภูมิทางวิศวกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1394
Abstract
วิถีของยานพาหนะเป็นองค์ประกอบสำคัญในงานทำแผนที่ชนิดเคลื่อนที่ได้ วิธีหนึ่งที่ทำได้รวดเร็วและให้ค่าความถูกต้องสูง ได้แก่ การใช้ระบบดาวเทียมนำหน แต่มักจะเกิดปัญหาการบดบังสัญญาณไปจนถึงไม่มีสัญญาณในพื้นที่เมืองหนาแน่นที่เต็มไปด้วยตึกสูง ส่งผลให้จำนวนดาวเทียมและคุณภาพสัญญาณไม่ดีพอสำหรับการคำนวณวิถี ซึ่งระบบนำหนด้วยการวัดความเฉื่อย (Inertial navigation system, INS) ได้ถูกนำมาบูรณาการร่วมกับ GPS เรียกว่าระบบ GPS/INS สามารถลดข้อจำกัดในพื้นที่ดังกล่าว งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินถึงการมีค่าพิกัดให้ใช้งานได้ (Availability) ของวิถีของยานพาหนะ แบ่งออกเป็น 3 กรณี ได้แก่ (1) ใช้ระบบดาวเทียม GPS เพียงระบบเดียว (2) ใช้ระบบดาวเทียม GPS/GLONASS และ (3) ระบบบูรณาการ GPS/INS ทดสอบทั้งพื้นที่ชานเมืองและในเมืองหนาแน่น พร้อมทั้งได้ประเมินเปรียบเทียบวิถีของยานพาหนะจากการใช้ระบบสถานีฐานของกรมที่ดิน เพื่อสร้างข้อมูลสถานีฐานเสมือน (Virtual base station) กับการตั้งสถานีฐานจริงในพื้นที่ สุดท้ายเป็นการประเมินถึงศักยภาพของซอฟต์แวร์ฟรีเปิดรหัส RTKLIB เปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มซอฟต์แวร์เชิงพาณิชย์ ที่ใช้งานกันโดยทั่วไปในการหาวิถีของยานพาหนะผลการศึกษาพบว่า ระบบดาวเทียม GPS/GLONASS มีค่า Availability เพิ่มขึ้นประมาณ 13% และ 45% ในพื้นที่ชานเมืองและในเมืองตามลำดับเมื่อเทียบกับระบบดาวเทียม GPS ในขณะที่ระบบ GPS/INS สามารถให้ค่าพิกัดตำแหน่งครบถ้วนตลอดเส้นทางที่แตกต่างกันทั้งสองพื้นที่ ส่วนการเปรียบเทียบวิถีของยานพาหนะที่คำนวณได้จากการใช้สถานีฐานเสมือนที่สร้างจากระบบ VRS กับการตั้งสถานีฐานจริงในพื้นที่พบว่า มีค่าต่างรากความคลาดเคลื่อนกำลังสองเฉลี่ย (RMSE) ในทางราบ 0.04 เมตร ทางดิ่ง 0.18 เมตร สุดท้ายการประมวลผลในภายหลังของวิถีของยานพาหนะที่ได้จากการรับสัญญาณดาวเทียมนำหนด้วยกลุ่มซอฟต์แวร์เชิงพาณิชย์ พบว่าให้ค่าพิกัดที่สอดคล้องกัน ในขณะที่ผลการคำนวณวิถีของยานพาหนะที่ได้จากซอฟต์แวร์ฟรีเปิดรหัส RTKLIB ทั้ง fixed และ float solution จำนวน 6,411 epochs มีค่าต่างทางตำแหน่งทางราบ 0.32 เมตร ทางดิ่ง 0.45 เมตร และหากพิจารณาเฉพาะ fixed solution ที่มีจำนวน 895 epochs มีค่าต่างทางตำแหน่งทางราบ 0.02 เมตร ทางดิ่ง 0.04 เมตร เมื่อเทียบกับซอฟต์แวร์เชิงพาณิชย์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Vehicle trajectory is crucial information for mobile mapping system (MMS). One of the methods to improve a position accuracy of MMS trajectory is to use the emerging Global Navigation Satellite Systems (GNSS) technology. However, the major limitation of employing the GNSS technology is the degradation of satellite geometry and signal quality due to dense vegetations and high-rise buildings. An integration of inertial navigation system (INS) and Global Navigation System (GPS), commonly known as GPS/INS, can be used to solve such problems. The objective of this research is to evaluate the availabilities of vehicle trajectory derived from the GNSS technology, with three different scenarios; (1) using only the GPS signal, (2) using a combination of GPS/GLONASS signal and (3) the integration of GPS and INS. In addition, the experiments are carried out under different environments, both urban and rural areas. Furthermore, virtual base stations generated from Virtual Reference Station (VRS) of the Department of Lands (DOL) were tested and compared with a local single base station. Finally, trajectories obtained from the use of different commercial software packages (LGO and GrafNav) and open source RTKLIB software were compared. The results revealed that the availability of trajectory using the GPS/GLONASS has been improved by 13% and 45% in rural and urban areas respectively when they were compared with GPS only solution. It was also confirmed that the GPS/INS integrated system could provide the complete trajectory for both rural and urban areas. The trajectories computed from the VRS base station compared with those from the local base station indicated that the differences in root-mean-square error (RMSE) are 0.04 and 0.18 m for horizontal and vertical component respectively. The computed trajectories from commercial software solutions were well agreed amongst each other. The trajectories obtained from the free and open source software RTKLIB with fixed and float solution deviated upto 0.32 and 0.45 m for horizontal and vertical component accounted for 6,411 epochs. Nevertheless, when the 895 epochs of fixed-only solution were considered, the difference results 0.02 m and 0.04 m for horizontal and vertical component.
Share
COinS