Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กลวิธีทางภาษากับการนำเสนออัตลักษณ์ของตนเองโดยกลุ่ม "เกย์ออนไลน์"
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Linguistic devices and the presentation of self-identity by the "online gays"
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฐพร พานโพธิ์ทอง
Second Advisor
ศิริพร ภักดีผาสุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2114
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาอัตลักษณ์ของตนเองที่นำเสนอผ่านวาทกรรมของกลุ่ม “เกย์ออนไลน์" และกลวิธีทางภาษาที่ใช้สื่ออัตลักษณ์ดังกล่าว ข้อมูลที่ศึกษาประกอบด้วยบทความและคอลัมน์ที่มีเนื้อหาเกี่ยวกับเกย์และผู้เขียนเป็นเกย์ ซึ่งสืบค้นข้อมูลจากเว็บไซต์กูเกิ้ล (www.google.co.th) ผลการวิจัยพบว่ากลวิธีทางภาษาที่กลุ่ม “เกย์ออนไลน์" ใช้สื่ออัตลักษณ์ของตนเอง ที่สำคัญมี 8 กลวิธี ได้แก่ การเลือกใช้คำศัพท์ การใช้มูลบท การปฏิเสธสื่อมูลบท การใช้นามวลีสื่อมูลบท การใช้อุปลักษณ์ การใช้รูปประโยคกรรม การกล่าวอ้าง และการใช้คำถามวาทศิลป์ กลวิธีทางภาษาใช้เพื่อนำเสนออัตลักษณ์ของเกย์ต่อสาธารณชน 8 ประเด็น ได้แก่ 1) “เกย์เป็นคนปกติ และมีวิถีชีวิตเหมือนคนทั่วไป" 2) “เกย์ส่วนใหญ่มีพฤติกรรมของเพศชาย" 3) “เกย์ไม่ได้หมกมุ่นเรื่องเพศ" 4) “เกย์ไม่ใช่ผู้ป่วยโรค หรืออาการทางจิต แต่เป็นความรู้สึกหรือตัวตนที่แท้จริงที่เกิดขึ้นตามธรรมชาติ" 5) “เกย์เป็นกลุ่มคนที่ตกอยู่ในความกลัว และเกย์ผู้ยอมรับและเปิดเผยตนเองเป็นผู้ที่มีความกล้า" 6) “เกย์เป็นผู้โหยหาความรัก" 7) “เกย์เป็นคนที่อบอุ่น มีน้ำใจต่อผู้อื่น โดยเฉพาะต่อเกย์ด้วยกัน" 8) “เกย์คือ “ของปลอม" เกย์เป็นคนที่มีความผิด และเกย์หมกมุ่นเรื่องเพศ" สิ่งสำคัญที่ผู้วิจัยสังเกตเห็นคือ อัตลักษณ์เกย์ที่นำเสนอในบทความดังกล่าวเป็นภาพด้านบวกเกี่ยวกับตนเอง อย่างไรก็ตาม กลวิธีทางภาษาที่กลุ่มเกย์ออนไลน์ใช้ก็แสดงให้เห็นว่า เกย์ยังมีความคิดด้านลบต่อตนเองแฝงอยู่ แสดงนัยยะว่าการสร้างอัตลักษณ์ของเกย์ยังคงได้รับอิทธิพลจากสังคม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to examine the self-identity constructed by the “online gays" and to analyze linguistic strategies used to represent such identity. This research focuses on gay-related articles and columns written by gays published on various websites on the internet during the month of January 2011. The study reveals that there are 8 linguistic strategies used to construct gay identity. That is, lexical selection, presupposition manipulation, presupposition denial, the use of nominalization, metaphor, the use of passive construction, using a claim and rhetoric questions. The self-identities represented by these linguistic strategies include: 1) Gays are normal and live a normal life. 2) The majority of gays behave as men in general. 3) Gays are not obsessed to sex. 4) Being a gay is not a disease. It is naturally given. 5) Gays live in fear; thus, those presenting their true identity are brave. 6) Gays long for love. 7) Gays are warm and generous to others, especially among members of the group. 8) Gays are abnormal. They are sinful and obsessed to sex. It is worth pointing out although gays attempt to present their positive images, the language they use conveys hidden negative thoughts towards themselves. This implies that these “online gays" are still influenced by other discourse surround them.
Creative Commons License