Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การหาค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การแพร่ของเงินในเซอร์โคเนียมคาร์ไบต์ในช่วงอุณหภูมิ 1400 °ซ - 1600 °ซ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Evaluating silver diffusion coefficient in zirconium carbide in the temperature range of 1400 °c – 1600 °c
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดุลยพงศ์ วงศ์แสวง
Second Advisor
สมยศ ศรีสถิตย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1384
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาหาค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การแพร่ของโลหะเงิน(Ag)ในเซอร์โคเนียมคาร์ไบด์(Zrc)ในช่วงอุณหภูมิ 1400 °ซ – 1600 °ซ ทั้งนี้ในโรงไฟฟ้าแบบ High Temperature Gas Cooled-Reactor (HTGR) ใช้เม็ดเชื้อเพลิงแบบ TRISO fuel microsphere ซึ่ง Ag เป็นธาตุเดียวที่สามารถแพร่ออกมาจากเม็ดเชื้อเพลิงได้จึงสามารถที่จะเข้าสู่ Coolant ได้ โดย [superscript 110m]Ag เป็นไอโซโทปรังสีที่เป็นอันตรายมากที่สุดของธาตุเงิน เนื่องจากการที่ปล่อยรังสีแกมมาออกมาในปริมาณสูง จึงจำเป็นต้องมีการวิจัยเพื่อหาค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การแพร่ของเงินใน ZrC การวิจัยนี้ได้จัดเตรียม ZrC ซึ่งมีความหนา 1 เซนติเมตร นำไปทำ silver sputtering เพื่อให้มีโลหะเงินเคลือบติดบริเวณผิวของ ZrC นำไปใส่ในภาชนะซึ่งทำด้วยเหล็กกล้าไร้สนิม และภาชนะที่เป็นเซรามิกส์ นำเม็ดโลหะเงินประมาณ 30 กรัม เทลงบน ZrC ซึ่งอยู่ในภาชนะ นำตัวอย่าง ZrC ที่ผ่านการอบเป็นระยะเวลา 20 ชั่วโมง นำไปทำ Line Scan ด้วยเครื่อง Scanning Electron Microscope ได้ระยะทางการเคลื่อนที่ของเงินเข้าไปในเนื้อของ ZrC แตกต่างกันดังนี้ ที่ 1350 °ซ ได้ระยะทาง 5 ไมโครเมตร ที่ 1500 °ซ ได้ระยะทาง 15 ไมโครเมตร และที่ 1550 °ซ ได้ระยะทาง 20 ไมโครเมตร หลังจากนั้นนำมาคำนวณค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การแพร่ได้ดังนี้ D₁₃₅₀ = 2.17 x 10⁻¹⁷ m²/s, D₁₅₀₀ = 1.95 × 10-16 m²/s และ D₁₅₅₀ = 3.47 × 10⁻¹⁶ m²/s คำนวณหาค่าพลังงานกระตุ้นของอะตอมโลหะเงินที่แพร่เข้าไปในเซอร์โคเนียมคาร์ไบด์ (Activation energy) = 74.03 kcal/mol หรือ 309.74 kJ/mol คำนวณหาค่า D₀ ได้ 2.604 x 10⁻¹⁷ m²/s
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research work aimed to evaluate the silver diffusivity in zirconium carbide (ZrC) at 1400 °c – 1600 °c. High temperature gas cooled-reactors (HTGR) use TRISO fuel microspheres and Ag is the only element that can diffuse out of the TRISO fuel to the coolant. 110mAg is considered to be the most dangerous radioisotope of silver, as it releases high intensity gamma ray to the environment. Therefore, it is essential to study the diffusivity of silver in ZrC. In this research work, ZrC was prepared with a thickness of 1 centimeter and was coated with silver by a sputtering method. Specimens were placed in containers made of stainless steel and ceramic. Thirty grams of silver was poured onto ZrC in the containers, and each container was heated for 20 hours. ZrC specimens were line-scanned by scanning electron microscope. The distances that silver was able to penetrate into ZrC were as follows: 5 microns at 1350 °c, 15 microns at 1500 °c and 20 microns at 1550 °c. Calculated diffusivities were as follows: D₁₃₅₀ = 2.17 x 10⁻¹⁷ m²/s, D₁₅₀₀ = 1.95 × 10-16 m²/s and D₁₅₅₀ = 3.47 × 10⁻¹⁶ m²/s. The activation energy was evaluated to be 74.03 kcal/mol or 309.74 kJ/mol and D₀ was evaluated to be 2.604 x 10⁻¹⁷ m²/s
Creative Commons License