Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
โมเดลเชิงสาเหตุการมีส่วนร่วมของแม่ในโปรแกรมการสร้างเสริมพัฒนาการระยะแรกเริ่มในเด็กที่มีความต้องการพิเศษ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A causal model of maternal involvement in early intervention programs for children with special needs
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรรณระพี สุทธิวรรณ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยาพัฒนาการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.323
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์ 1) เพื่อตรวจสอบความตรงของโมเดลเชิงสาเหตุของการมีส่วนร่วมของแม่ใน โปรแกรมการสร้างเสริมพัฒนาการระยะแรกเริ่มในเด็กที่มีความต้องการพิเศษ อายุ 0-6 ปี ที่ได้จากการศึกษา เอกสารและงานวิจัยกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ 2) ศึกษารูปแบบอิทธิพลทางตรงและทางอ้อมของปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อ การมีส่วนร่วมของแม่ในโปรแกรมการให้บริการช่วยเหลือระยะแรกเริ่มในเด็กที่มีความต้องการพิเศษ กลุ่มตัวอย่าง ได้แก่ แม่ที่มีลูกอายุ 0-6 ปี ที่ได้รับการวินิจฉัยจากแพทย์ว่าเป็นเด็กที่มีความต้องการพิเศษ และเข้ารับบริการ โปรแกรมการให้บริการช่วยเหลือระยะแรกเริ่มที่โรงพยาบาลหรือศูนย์ให้บริการการสร้างเสริมพัฒนาการระยะ แรกเริ่มต่าง ๆ ในเขตกรุงเทพฯ และต่างจังหวัดจำนวน 343 คน ตัวแปรที่ใช้ในการวิจัยประกอบด้วย ตัวแปรแฝง 5 ตัว ซึ่งวัดได้จากตัวแปรสังเกตได้ 12 ตัว คือ เศรษฐานะ (2 ตัวแปร) การสนับสนุนทางสังคม (3 ตัวแปร) ความเครียด (2 ตัวแปร) การเผชิญปัญหา (3 ตัวแปร) และการมีส่วนร่วมของแม่ (2 ตัวแปร) โดยการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจาก แบบสอบถาม และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้โปรแกรมลิสเรล 8.72 ผลการวิเคราะห์โมเดลพบว่า โมเดลมีความสอดคล้องกลมกลืนกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ทางสถิติ โดยมีค่าไค-สแควร์ เท่ากับ 29.21, df = 20, p = .084, RMSEA เท่ากับ .037 ค่า Standardized RMR เท่ากับ .058 ค่า GFI เท่ากับ .986 และ ค่า AGFI เท่ากับ .945 โดยตัวแปรอิสระทั้ง 4 ตัวแปรในโมเดลสามารถ อธิบายความแปรปรวนในตัวแปรการมีส่วนร่วมของแม่ได้ร้อยละ 30 โดยมีรูปแบบอิทธิพลดังนี้ คือ 1) เศรษฐานะมี อิทธิพลทั้งทางตรงและทางอ้อมต่อการมีส่วนร่วมของแม่ ผ่านความเครียด 2) การสนับสนุนทางสังคมมีอิทธิพล ทางตรงต่อการมีส่วนร่วมของแม่ 3) ความเครียดส่งอิทธิพลทั้งทางตรงและทางอ้อมต่อการมีส่วนร่วมของแม่ ผ่าน การเผชิญปัญหา 4) การเผชิญปัญหาส่งอิทธิพลทางตรงต่อการมีส่วนร่วมของแม่ ผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่า แม่ที่มี รายได้และการศึกษาต่ำมีแนวโน้มจะเกิดความเครียดสูง และลดการมีส่วนร่วมของแม่ลงได้ แม่ที่ได้รับการสนับสนุน ทางสังคมมาก จะทำให้แม่มีส่วนร่วมในโปรแกรมของลูกมาก อย่างไรก็ตาม การสนับสนุนทางสังคมไม่มีอิทธิพลต่อ ความเครียดและการเผชิญปัญหา และแม่ที่รายงานว่ามีความเครียดสูงจะใช้การเผชิญปัญหาสูง โดยจะใช้การ เผชิญปัญหาทั้ง 3 รูปแบบ กล่าวคือ ใช้การจัดการกับปัญหาสูง การจัดการกับอารมณ์สูงมาก และการหลีกหนี ปัญหาต่ำ และไม่ว่าแม่จะใช้การเผชิญปัญหารูปแบบใด แม่ก็จะเข้าไปมีส่วนร่วมในโปรแกรมของลูก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this study were 1) to validate the causal model of maternal involvement in early intervention programs for children with special needs aged 0-6 years with the empirical data 2) to study the pattern of direct and indirect effects of factors associated with maternal involvement in early intervention programs for children with special needs. Participants were 343 mothers of children with special needs aged 0-6 years who were receiving early intervention service at the hospitals or early intervention centers in Bangkok and upcountry. The model consisted of 5 latent variables measured by 12 observable variables namely; socio-economic status (2 variables), social support (3 variables), stress (2 variables), coping (3 variables), and maternal involvement (2 variables). Data were collected by questionnaires and analyzed by LISREL 8.72 program. Structural equation modeling analyses indicated that the causal model was significantly well consistent with empirical data as indicated by X² = 29.21, df = 20, p = .084, RMSEA = .037, standardized RMR = .058, GFI = .986, and AGFI = .945. Independent variables in the model accounted for 30 percent variance in maternal involvement. The causal model indicated that 1) Socio-economic status had both direct and indirect effects on maternal involvement through stress. 2) Social support had a direct effect on maternal involvement. 3) Stress had both direct and indirect effects on maternal involvement through coping. 4) Coping had a direct effect on maternal involvement. Results suggested that low income and level of education were associated with increased stress and decreased maternal involvement. High levels of maternal social supports were related to high level of maternal involvement. However, social support did not have influence on stress and coping. Moreover, mothers who reported high stress would utilize high coping. Maternal coping was linked to 3 styles of coping namely; high problem coping, very high emotion coping, and low avoidance coping. No matter what any styles of coping were used, mothers were likely to involve in early intervention programs for children.
Share
COinS