Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาอุปกรณ์วัดความเข้มรังสีเอกซ์ทะลุผ่านเพื่อใช้หาเวลา ที่เหมาะสมในการถ่ายภาพ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of a transmitted x-ray measuring device for determination of the optimum exposure time
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรรถพร ภัทรสุมันต์
Second Advisor
นเรศร์ จันทน์ขาว
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1382
Abstract
ได้ทำการพัฒนาอุปกรณ์วัดรังสีเอกซ์ทะลุผ่านโดยใช้ฉากเรืองรังสีชนิดแกโดลิเนียม ออกซีซัลไฟด์ประกบกับไดโอดไวแสงเพื่อหาค่าเอกโพเชอร์ที่เหมาะสมในการถ่ายภาพด้วยรังสี เอกซ์ในงานอุตสาหกรรม อุปกรณ์ที่พัฒนาขึ้นประกอบด้วยหัววัดรังสีเอกซ์ วงจรแปลง สัญญาณแอนะล็อกเป็นสัญญาณดิจิทัล และส่วนประมวลผล ได้ทดสอบอุปกรณ์นี้กับรังสี เอกซ์จากเครื่องกำเนิดรังสีเอกซ์ที่ 80 – 160 กิโลโวลต์ และกระแสหลอดสูงถึง 3 มิลลิแอมแปร์ โดยใช้ชิ้นงานโลหะอะลูมิเนียมที่มีความหนาต่าง ๆ กัน ซึ่งพบว่าที่แต่ละค่าเอกซ์โพเชอร์ ค่าที่ อ่านได้จากอุปกรณ์นี้แปรผันตรงกับความดำบนฟิล์ม และไม่ขึ้นอยู่กับพลังงานของรังสีเอกซ์ ในขั้นสุดท้ายได้ทำการทดสอบเพื่อหาค่าเวลาที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการถ่ายภาพชิ้นงานบางชนิด ซึ่งก็พบว่าความแตกต่างของความดำบนฟิล์มตรงตำแหน่งเดียวกันของชิ้นงาน เมื่อใช้อุปกรณ์ ที่พัฒนาขึ้นเทียบกับเมื่อใช้กราฟเอกซ์โพเชอร์มีค่าแตกต่างกันไม่เกิน 0.1 ดังนั้นอุปกรณ์ที่ พัฒนาขึ้นจึงสามารถใช้กำหนดเวลาถ่ายภาพที่เหมาะสมของชิ้นงานใด ๆ ได้ โดยไม่ขึ้นอยู่กับ ความหนา และชนิดของวัสดุของชิ้นงาน รวมทั้งระยะระหว่างจุดโฟกัสถึงฟิล์ม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A transmitted x-ray measuring device was developed by using a gadolinium oxysulfide (GOS) fluorescent screen coupled with photosensitive diodes to determine the optimum exposure time in industrial x-ray radiography. The developed device consisted of x-ray measuring head, analog-to-digital (A/D) converter circuit and data processing unit. The device was tested with x-rays from an x-ray machine operating at 80 – 160 kV and tube current up to 3 mA using aluminum specimens of various thicknesses. It was found that, at each exposure setting, the device reading was directly proportional to the optical film density and was independent on the x-ray energy. Finally, the device was tested in determining the exposure time for some specimens. The differences of optical film density in the same specimen positions obtained from using the developed device and the x-ray exposure curve were found to be less than 0.1. The device could be used to determine the optimum exposure time of any specimen which was independent on its thickness, kind of material and the focus-to-film distance.
Creative Commons License