Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาระบบวิเคราะห์ธาตุเบาด้วยการเรืองรังสีเอกซ์แบบแจกแจงพลังงานที่กระตุ้นด้วยหลอดรังสีเอกซ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of a tube-excited energy dispersive X-ray fluorescence system for analysis of light elements
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เดโช ทองอร่าม
Second Advisor
นเรศร์ จันทน์ขาว
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1381
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาระบบวิเคราะห์ธาตุเบาด้วยเทคนิคการเรืองรังสีเอกซ์แบบแจกแจงพลังงานที่กระตุ้นด้วยหลอดรังสีเอกซ์และใช้หัววัดเจอร์มาเนียมบริสุทธิ์สูงแบบที่ใช้วัดรังสีเอกซ์พลังงานต่ำมาก โดยได้ทำการทดลองหาเงื่อนไขในการจัดระบบที่เหมาะสมสำหรับวิเคราะห์ธาตุเบาบางชนิด ได้แก่ กำมะถัน แคลเซียม ซึ่งพบว่ามุมที่เหมาะสมของลำรังสีเอกซ์ที่ตกกระทบชิ้นงานเท่ากับ 45๐ ระยะห่างจากสารตัวอย่างถึงหัววัดรังสี 2 ซม. และระยะห่างจากหัววัดรังสีถึงหลอดรังสีเอกซ์เท่ากับ 3.85 ซม. ความเข้มข้นของธาตุกำมะถันและแคลเซียมน้อยสุดที่สามารถวิเคราะห์ได้ที่ 8 kV 0.1 mA และเวลา 100 วินาที คือ 2.61% และ 0.34 % โดยน้ำหนัก ตามลำดับ สำหรับความเข้มข้นของธาตุทองแดงน้อยสุดที่สามารถวิเคราะห์ได้ที่ 12 kV 0.1 mA และเวลา 100 วินาที พบว่าอยู่ที่ประมาณ 50 ส่วนในล้านส่วน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research was aimed to develop a tube-excited energy dispersive x-ray fluorescence system for analysis of light elements using an ultra low energy high-purity germanium (HPGe) detector. The optimum geometric arrangement of the developed system was experimentally investigated for analysis of some light elements. It was found that the optimum incident angle of x-ray beam on the specimen, the detector to specimen distance and the x-ray tube to detector distance were 45, 2 cm and 3.85 cm respectively. The lower limits of detection (LLD) of sulfur and calcium at 8 kV, 0.1 mA and 100 seconds counting time were found to be 2.61% and 0.34% by weight respectively. The LLD of copper at 12 kV, 0.1 mA and 100 seconds counting time was found to be approximately 50 ppm.
Creative Commons License