Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การหาการกัดกร่อนของพื้นผิวคอนกรีตกำบังรังสีจากอันตรกิริยากับโลหะผสม เหล็ก ตะกั่ว ดีบุก บิสมัทหลอมเหลว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Detemination of surface corrosion of radation shielding concrete due to interacton with molten iron-lead-tin-bismuth alloy
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดุลยพงศ์ วงศ์แสวง
Second Advisor
สุวิทย์ ปุณณชัยยะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1377
Abstract
ศึกษาหาการกัดกร่อนของพื้นผิวคอนกรีตจากอันตรกิริยากับโลหะผสม เหล็ก ตะกั่ว ดีบุก และบิสมัทหลอมเหลวแบบเฉียบพลัน เพื่อเป็นข้อมูลเบื้องต้นสำหรับการวิเคราะห์ความปลอดภัยทางนิวเคลียร์ มีตัวแปรหลักในการวิจัยคือ ชนิดของคอนกรีตและอัตราส่วนผสมระหว่างเหล็กต่อตะกั่ว ดีบุกและบิสมัทหลอมเหลว (Fe:LM) โดยสร้างคอนกรีตกำบังรังสี 2 ชนิด คือ คอนกรีตธรรมดาและคอนกรีตมวลหนักจากแร่แบไรท์ มีค่ากำลังอัดคอนกรีตเฉลี่ย 417.5 และ 378.4 kg/cm² ตามลำดับ มีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การลดทอนรังสีแกมมาที่พลังงาน 0.662, 1.170 และ 1.330 MeV สำหรับคอนกรีตธรรมดาเท่ากับ 0.1916, 0.1518 และ 0.1340 cm⁻¹ สำหรับคอนกรีตมวลหนักเท่ากับ 0.2382, 0.1787 และ 0.1654 cm⁻¹ ตามลำดับ ทำการสร้างเตาหลอมโลหะอาร์คพลาสมา (Plasma Arc Furnace, PAF) ขนาดกำลังไฟฟ้า 13 กิโลวัตต์ เพื่อใช้สำหรับหลอมโลหะผสมในงานวิจัยผลการหาการกัดกร่อนของคอนกรีตโดยวิธีการถ่ายภาพด้วยรังสีแกมมาและการผ่าคอนกรีต พบว่า คอนกรีตธรรมดาและคอนกรีตมวลหนักมีการกัดกร่อนที่ระดับพื้นผิวเล็กน้อย เมื่อทำอันตรกิริยากับโลหะผสมเหล็ก ตะกั่ว ดีบุก และบิสมัทหลอมเหลวปริมาตร 50 ลบ.ซม. ลักษณะการกัดกร่อนเป็นแบบทั่วผิวหน้าของคอนกรีตที่กระทำอันตรกิริยากับโลหะหลอมเหลว โดยมีการกัดกร่อนมากที่สุดและน้อยที่สุดที่อัตราส่วนผสมโลหะ Fe 100 wt.% และ LM 100 wt.% ตามลำดับ เนื่องจากโลหะผสมหลอมเหลวที่กระทำอันตรกิริยากับคอนกรีตมีปริมาณน้อยและเหล็กหลอมเหลว มีค่าความร้อนแฝงในการหลอมเหลวสูงกว่า LM จึงสามารถเกิดอันตรกิริยากับคอนกรีตได้นานกว่า ทำให้สามารถสังเกตเห็นการกัดกร่อนได้มากกว่า ดังนั้น เหล็กหลอมเหลวจึงเป็นตัวแปรสำคัญที่มีผลต่อการกัดกร่อนของคอนกรีต ส่วน LM ไม่ปรากฏผลการกัดกร่อนของคอนกรีตอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research work studied acute surface corrosion of concrete due to the interaction with molten Fe-Pb-Sn-Bi alloy in order to provide preliminary data for nuclear safety analysis. The main parameters under study were concrete types and ratio between iron and molten Pb-Sn-Bi alloy (Fe:LM). Two types of radiation shielding concrete, ordinary concrete and heavy concrete composing of barite, were fabricated with 417.5 kg/cm² and 386.5 kg/cm2 average compressive strengths, respectively. Gamma ray attenuation coefficients at 0.662, 1.170 and 1.330 MeV were 0.1916, 0.1518 and 0.1340 cm⁻¹ for the ordinary concrete, and 0.2382, 0.1787 and 0.1654 cm⁻¹ for the heavy concrete. A plasma arc furnace (PAF) with 13 kW of power was constructed for laboratory-scale metal melting. Results of concrete corrosion from gamma radiography and physical sectioning revealed that the fabricated ordinary concrete and heavy concrete exhibited minor surface corrosion when interacting with 50 cm³ of molten Fe-Pb-Sn-Bi alloy. The corrosion was uniform throughout the surface of the concrete undergoing interaction with the molten alloy. The maximum corrosion took place with 100 wt.% Fe composition, while the minimum corrosion took place with 100 wt.% LM composition. The small volume of the molten metal alloy interacting with the concrete and the higher latent heat of fusion for iron than LM resulted in more observable corrosion. Therefore, molten iron was an important factor on concrete corrosion, while LM did not exhibit significant
Share
COinS