Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเตรียมโบรมีน-82 ในรูปของโบรโมเบนซีนสำหรับใช้เป็นสารรังสีติดตาม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Preparation of bromine-82 in bromobenzene form to be used as a radiotracer
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นเรศร์ จันทน์ขาว
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1374
Abstract
สารรังสีติดตามโบรมีน-82 (⁸²Br) ในรูปของโบรโมเบนซีน สามารถเตรียมได้ด้วยวิธีนิวตรอนแอกติเวชัน เพื่อนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการศึกษาการไหลและการผสมในอุตสาหกรรมน้ำมัน สารอินทรีย์ ⁸²Br มีครึ่งชีวิต 35.30 ชั่วโมง เตรียมโดยการใช้พารา-ไดโบรโมเบนซีนเป็นสารตั้งต้น นำไปอาบนิวตรอนในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์เคลียร์ที่มีนิวตรอนฟลักซ์เท่ากับ 10¹² n/cm².s เป็นเวลา 12 ชั่วโมง จากนั้นละลายสารตั้งต้นที่อาบรังสีเสร็จแล้วด้วยก๊าซโซลีนเพื่อสำหรับใช้เป็นสารรังสีติดตาม โดยทำการฉีดสารรังสีติดตามเข้าไปในระบบน้ำมันที่มีการติดตั้งท่อและถังน้ำมัน ทำการตรวจวัดสารรังสีติดตามด้วยหัววัดรังสีแบบเรืองรังสีที่เชื่อมต่อกับระบบบันทึกข้อมูลและคอมพิวเตอร์ เพื่อทำการบันทึกผลและประมวลผล จากผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า การใช้สารรังสีโบรมีนที่เตรียมขึ้นในการศึกษาการไหลและศึกษาการผสมมีความน่าเชื่อถือ และมีความเป็นไปได้ที่จะนำไปประยุกต์ใช้เป็นสารติดตามในกระบวนการทางอุตสาหกรรมน้ำมันและอุตสาหกรรมปิโตรเคมี ตลอดจนอุตสาหกรรมอื่น ๆ ได้อีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Bromine-82 (⁸²Br) radiotracer in bromobenzene form was prepared by neutron activation for a purpose of applying to oil industrial for study of flow and mixing. Organic ⁸²Br radioactive tracer, half-life 35.30 hours, was prepared by bombarding of inactive p-dibromobenzene, target material, with a neutron flux 10¹² n/cm².s for 12 hour in the nuclear reactor. After irradiated target was dissolved in gasoline to be used as a radiotracer, the tracer was injection to a close circuit oil circulating system including tank and oil piping setup. The tracer was monitored using collimated scintillation detectors connected to a data acquisition system and a computer for data recording and transmitted the result. The experiment results show a reliability of the prepared radiobromine used in the flow rate study and mixing study. This radiotracer can be probably applied to oil industrial processes and petrochemical industry plant as well as other industry plants.
Share
COinS