Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Personalized microblogging information management framework based on swebok
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กรอบงานสำหรับการจัดการสารสนเทศส่วนบุคคลบนไมโครบล็อกกิงด้วยสวีบ็อค
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nakornthip Prompoon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Software Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1830
Abstract
One of the software engineering task is to find the practices, models, principles, and tools which can help the organization to reduce its cost and to save its time on software development project. Microblogging is a rich resource where these information can be found. However, the content of Microblogging message is short, rapidly changed, and diverse. Finding information in such source is not a trivial task. In this thesis, we propose the framework and the relevance-assessing metrics for classifying and retrieving the messages from Microblogging which are related to software engineering field. The Guide to Software Engineering Body of Knowledge (SWEBOK) is selected for constructing the term-frequency-based message classifiers. The message from Microblogging is classified and retrieved according to the score computed from its content similarity to classifiers and its social context: the combination of user feature and community feature. The experiments to assess the effectiveness of the proposed framework compared to the classic Information Retrieval approach are conducted. The classification effectiveness is measured by harmonic mean and the retrieval effectiveness is measured by weighted r-precision and discounted cumulative gain. With statistical analysis, it is shown that the proposed framework is more effective than classic Information Retrieval approach in both message classification and retrieval at a level of significant 0.05. We also develop the tool according to the proposed framework that can help software engineer to collect useful information from Microblogging.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ภารกิจทางวิศวกรรมซอฟต์แวร์อย่างหนึ่งคือการหาข้อปฎิบัติ แบบจำลอง หลักการ และเครื่องมือ ซึ่งสามารถช่วยให้องค์กรลดค่าใช้จ่ายและเวลาที่ใช้ในการพัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์ได้ ไมโครบล็อกกิงเป็นหนึ่งในแหล่งข้อมูลแหล่งหนึ่งที่มีข้อมูลที่เป็นประโยชน์เหล่านี้อยู่มาก อย่างไรก็ตามข้อความบนไมโครบล็อกกิงนั้นมีความสั้น เปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างรวดเร็ว และมีเนื้อหาที่กว้าง การค้นหาข้อมูลที่เป็นประโยชน์จากไมโครบล็อกกิงจึงทำได้ไม่ง่ายนัก ในงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ ผู้วิจัยได้นำเสนอกรอบงานและตัววัดความเกี่ยวข้องสำหรับการจำแนกและค้นคืนข้อความจากไมโครบล็อกกิงซึ่งมีความเกี่ยวข้องในด้านวิศวกรรมซอฟต์แวร์ สวีบ็อคถูกนำมาใช้ในการสร้างตัวจำแนกข้อความจากความถี่ของคำ ข้อความจากไมโครบล็อกกิงจะถูกจำแนกหรือค้นคืนตามคะแนนที่ถูกคำนวณจากความคล้ายคลึงด้านเนื้อหาและบริบททางสังคม (social context) โดยบริบททางสังคมประกอบด้วยมุมมองด้านผู้ใช้ (user feature) และมุมมองด้านประชาคม (community feature) การทดลองเพื่อวัดประสิทธิภาพของกรอบงานนี้ถูกทำขึ้นโดยเปรียบเทียบผลลัพธ์กับวิธีการค้นคืนตามหลักการการจัดเก็บและค้นคืนสารสนเทศ โดยการวัดประสิทธิภาพของการจำแนกข้อความถูกวัดด้วยค่าเฉลี่ยฮาโมนิค และประสิทธิภาพของการค้นคืนข้อความถูกวัดด้วย weighted r-precision และ discounted cumulative gain ซึ่งจากการทดลองพบว่า ประสิทธิภาพที่ได้จากการจำแนกและค้นคืนข้อความด้วยการใช้บริบททางสังคมมีมากกว่าวิธีการค้นคืนตามหลักการการจัดเก็บและค้นคืนสารสนเทศที่ระดับนัยสำคัญเท่ากับ 0.05 นอกจากนี้ผู้วิจัยได้พัฒนาเครื่องมือตามกรอบงานที่นำเสนอโดยรวมตัวคัดแยกที่สร้างจากสวีบ็อคไว้ ซึ่งช่วยให้วิศวกรซอฟต์แวร์สามารถรวบรวมข้อมูลที่เป็นประโยชน์จากไมโครบล็อกกิงได้
Creative Commons License