Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of nanosize polyisoprene and isoprene copolymer by microemulsion polymerization and their diimide hydrogenation
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์พอลิไอโซพรีนและไอโซพรีนโคพอลิเมอร์ขนาดนาโนด้วยไมโครอิมัลชันพอลิเมอไรเซชันและไดอีมีดไฮโดรจิเนชัน
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pattarapan Prasassarakich
Second Advisor
Rempel, Garry L.
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1116
Abstract
The synthesis of nanosized polyisoprene (PIP) latex was carried out by differential microemulsion polymerization using 2, 2’-Azoisobutyronitrile (AIBN) as initiator. The main effects on PIP particle size were the amount of initiator, reaction temperature and stirring speed. The optimum conditions gave highest monomer conversion of 90% and average particle size of PIP of 27 nm. Chemical modification of unsaturated PIP has been an attractive process for preparation or improvement of polymeric materials. The graft copolymerization of methyl methacrylate (MMA) or styrene (ST) onto nanosized PIP was carried out by using cumene hydroperoxide (CHPO) and tetraethylene pentamine (TEPA) as redox initiators. The optimum conditions of methyl methacrylate graft on polyisoprene (MMA-g-PIP) synthesis gave high grafting efficiency (GE = 77%) and average particle size of MMA-g-PIP of 49 nm. For styrene graft on polyisoprene (ST-g-PIP) synthesis, the optimum condition gave high GE (75.9%) and monomer conversion (90%). While hydrogenation of nanosized PIP latex via diimide reduction was accomplished by using hydrazine hydrate/hydrogen peroxide and Cu2+ as catalyst and 75% hydrogenation was achieved. The nanosized PIP with smaller particle size gave higher rate constant than that of large particle size. Moreover, nanosized PIP and ST-g-PIP could be used as colloid stabilizer for pre-vulcanized natural rubber (NR) latex. Tensile strength, elongation at break and hardness of rubber blends were reduced by addition of nanosized PIP and ST-g-PIP. From ageing test, the retentions of tensile strength and elongation of compounds was high compared with NR. Morphology studies of the compounds showed that the addition of nanosized PIP and ST-g-PIP has changed the fracture surface behavior from ductile behavior to brittle type.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาการสังเคราะห์อนุภาคนาโนของพอลิไอโซพรีนด้วยวิธีดิฟเฟอเรนเชียลไมโครอิมัลชันพอลิเมอไเซชันซึ่งใช้ 2,2-เอโซบิวทีโรไนไทรล์เป็นตัวริเริ่ม ตัวแปรที่มีผลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อขนาดอนุภาคนาโนของพอลิไอ โซพรีนคือความเช้มช้นของตัวริเริ่ม อุณหภูมิของปฏิกิริยา และความเร็วของการปั่นกวน ภาวะเหมาะสมให้ค่าการเปลี่ยนของมอนอเมอร์สูงสุดร้อยละ 90 และมีขนาดอนุภาคพอลิไอโซพรีนเฉลี่ย 27 นาโนเมตร การดัดแปรทางเคมีของโครงสร้างไม่อิ่มตัวพอลิไอโซพรีนเป็นกระบวนการที่น่าสนใจในการเตรียมหรือปรับปรุงวัสดุพอลิเมอร์ งานวิจัยนี้ยังศึกษากราฟต์โคพอลิเมอไรเซชันของเมทิลเมทาคริเลทหรือสไตรีบนพอลิไอโซพรีนขนาดอนุภาคนาโนใช้คิวมีนไฮโดรเปอร์ออกไซด์เป็นตัวริเริ่มแบบรีดอกซ์ ซึ่งที่ภาวะเหมาะสมของการกราฟต์เมทิลเมทาคริเลทบนพอลิไอโซพรีนได้ค่าประสิทธิภาพการกราฟต์ร้อยละ 77 และขนาดอนุภาคกราฟเทิลเมทาคิเลทบนพอลิไอโซพรีนเฉลี่ย 49 นาโนเมตร สำหรับกราฟต์สไตรีนกบนพิลิไอโซพรีนที่ภาวะเหมาะสมได้ค่าประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดร้อยละ 75.9 และการเปลี่ยนของมอนอเมอร์ร้อยละ 90 สำหรับการศึกษาไฮโดรจิเนชันของอนุภาคนาโนพอลิไอโซพรีนด้วยไดอีมีดรีดดักชันใช้ไฮเดรทกับไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ และมีคอปเปอร์ไอออนเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ผลคือได้ไฮโดรจิเนชันร้อยละ 75 อนุภาคนาโนพอลิไอโซพรีนขนาดเล็กมีค่าคงที่อัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยามากกว่าอนุภาคขนาดใหญ่ นอกจากนี้อนุภาคนาโนของพอลิไอโซพรีน และพอลิไอโซพรีนดัดแปรสามารถใช้เป็นตัวเพิ่มเสถียรภาพคอลลอยด์สำหรับน้ำยางธรรมชาติพรีวัลคาไนซ์ ค่าความต้านทานแรงดึง ระยะยืด และความแข็งของยางผสมลดลงเมื่อเติมอนุภาคนาโนของพอลิไอโซพรีน และพอลิไอโซพรีนดัดแปร สำหรับการทดสอบการบ่มด้วยควาาร้อนพบว่ารีเทนชันของความต้านทานแรงดึง ระยะยืด และความแข็งหลังการบ่มมีค่าสูงขึ้นเมื่อเทียบกับยางธรรมชาติ จากการศึกษาสันฐานวิทยาของยางผสมเมื่อมีการเติมอนุภาคนาโนของพอลิไอโซพรีน และพอลิไอโซพรีนดัดแปรผสมในยางธรรมชาติแสดงรอยแตกบนพื้นผิวเปลี่ยนจากสภาพยืดหยุ่นไปเป็นสภาพเปราะ
Share
COinS