Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Enhanced condensate recovery using CO₂ dump flood
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเพิ่มปริมาณก๊าซธรรมชาติเหลวโดยใช้การแทนที่แบบถ่ายเทของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suwat Athichanagorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1817
Abstract
In order to increase condensate recovery from a gas-condensate reservoir, one may inject gas to increase the reservoir pressure to avoid condensate dropout in the reservoir. Several types of gas may be chosen for this process. However, two commonly used are CO₂ or CH₄. Injecting CO₂ or CH₄ will not only increase the reservoir pressure but also decrease the dewpoint pressure, making it more difficult for gas to condense into condensate when the pressure in the reservoir declines as a result of gas production. In the Gulf of Thailand, many gas fields are multi-stacked reservoirs. Some of these reservoirs have high CO₂ content. It is not economical to produce gas from these reservoirs. One way to make use of this high-pressure gas is to perform internal dump flood in which high CO₂ gas is flowed from the source reservoir to the target gas-condensate reservoir to increase the pressure of the target reservoir as well as to reduce the dewpoint of the reservoir fluid. The main purpose is to increase condensate recovery by preventing condensate dropout in the reservoir. In this thesis, hypothetical reservoir models were created in order to evaluate the performance of gas dump flood. Three important variables which are timing of the flooding, composition of the source gas, and the difference in original depths of the source and target reservoirs were considered in this study. The results from reservoir simulation show that the best time to start gas dump flood is before the reservoir pressure drops below the dewpoint pressure and that the composition of the source gas and the difference in original reservoir depths have a slight effect on the recovery of condensate.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เพื่อที่จะเพิ่มผลผลิตก๊าซธรรมชาติเหลวจากแหล่งกักเก็บก๊าซธรรมชาติที่มีก๊าซธรรมชาติเหลวเป็นส่วนประกอบ เราอาจจะใช้วิธีการอัดก๊าซเพื่อเพิ่มความดันในแหล่งกักเก็บเพื่อที่จะหลีกเลี่ยงการก่อตัวของก๊าซธรรมชาติเหลวในแหล่งกักเก็บ ซึ่งโดยปกติแล้วก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์หรือก๊าซมีเทนจะถูกเลือกเพื่อใช้ในการอัด โดยที่การอัดก๊าซมีเทนหรือคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์นั้นไม่เพียงแต่เพื่อเพิ่มความดันของแหล่งกักเก็บแต่ยังลดจุดความดันกลั่นตัวเป็นเหตุให้การกลั่นตัวเป็นไปได้ยากอีกด้วย แหล่งก๊าซธรรมชาติจำนวนมากในอ่าวไทยนั้นเป็นแบบเรียงตัวเป็นชั้นๆโดยไม่เชื่อมต่อถึงกัน บางแหล่งกักเก็บมีปริมาณก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์สูงซึ่งไม่เหมาะต่อการผลิตเนื่องด้วยเหตุผลทางเศรษฐกิจ แต่หนทางหนึ่งซึ่งจะสามารถใช้ประโยชน์ได้ก็คือทำการแทนที่แบบถ่ายเทจากแหล่งที่มีปริมาณก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์และความดันของแหล่งกักเก็บที่มีค่าสูงไปสู่แหล่งกักเก็บก๊าซธรรมชาติที่มีก๊าซธรรมชาติเหลวเพื่อเพิ่มความดันและลดจุดความดันกลั่นตัว ซึ่งจุดประสงค์หลักในการทำการแทนที่แบบถ่ายเทนี้เพื่อเพิ่มผลผลิตก๊าซธรรมชาติเหลวโดยวิธีการป้องกันไม่ให้ก๊าซธรรมชาติเหลวกลั่นตัวในแหล่งกักเก็บ ในงานศึกษานี้เราได้ใช้แบบจำลองแหล่งกักเก็บชนิดพิจารณาองค์ประกอบเพื่อประเมินประสิทธิภาพการแทนที่แบบถ่ายเท ซึ่งพารามิเตอร์ที่สำคัญสามชนิดที่ถูกพิจารณาในการศึกษานี้คือ เวลาที่ทำการแทนที่แบบถ่ายเท องค์ประกอบในแหล่งกักเก็บที่มีปริมาณก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์สูง และ ระยะห่างของความลึกระหว่างแหล่งกักเก็บก๊าซธรรมชาติที่มีก๊าซธรรมชาติเหลวกับแหล่งกักเก็บที่มีปริมาณก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์สูง จากผลการจำลองพบว่าการแทนที่แบบถ่ายเทของแหล่งกักเก็บที่มีปริมาณก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์สูงนั้นจะมีประสิทธิภาพสูงเมื่อทำการแทนที่แบบถ่ายเทก่อนที่ความดันของแหล่งกักเก็บก๊าซธรรมชาติที่มีก๊าซธรรมชาติเหลวจะต่ำกว่าจุดความดันกลั่นตัวและผลการทดลองยังแสดงให้เห็นอีกว่าผลขององค์ประกอบในแหล่งกักเก็บที่มีปริมาณก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์สูงและระยะห่างของความลึกระหว่างแหล่งกักเก็บมีผลต่อการเพิ่มผลผลิตก๊าซธรรมชาติเหลวเล็กน้อย
Creative Commons License