Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Fuel gas production from co-gasification from black liquor mixed with eucalyptus bark
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การผลิตแก๊สเชื้อเพลิงจากกระบวนการแกซิฟิเคชันร่วมของน้ำยางดำผสมเปลือกยูคาลิปตัส
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Viboon Sricharoenchaikul
Second Advisor
Duangduen Atong
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2360
Abstract
Gasification of black liquor mixed with eucalyptus bark residues is an interesting approach to produce gaseous fuels for energy purpose. The objectives of this work were to suggest appropriate gasification parameters that produce the highest gas yield, carbon and hydrogen conversion to product gases, LHV, cold gas efficiency, syngas production and H2/CO ratio. The operation temperature of 700-900ºC, the ratio of black liquor to eucalyptus bark of 60:40 and 40:60, and equivalence ratio of 0.2-0.6 were applied. Major components in product gases including CO, H2 and CxHy (as CH4). Results from mixed sample gasification using fixed bed reactor indicated that temperature and ER significantly affecting both quantity and quality of produced gas. The increase in temperature and ER lead to greater production of CO, H2 with highest gas yield at 900 °C, while solid and liquid yields decreased. In addition, carbon and hydrogen conversion, gas LHV and cold gas efficiency increase with temperature and ER while H2/CO was lower. The maximum cold gas efficiency and H2/CO of 83.98% and 1.48 were achieved, respectively. The highest syngas production and LHV equals to 32.43 L and 5.66 MJ/m3, respectively, obtained from mixed sample 60:40 that gasified at 900°C and ER of 0.6. Char from gasification contained C, Na and S content. It shown that this char can reuse and suggested for use as a feedstock in gasification process for the further work. Furthermore, Na and S in char can be recovered for using as pulping chemical.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กระบวนการแกซิฟิเคชันของน้ำยางดำผสมเปลือกยูคาลิปตัสเป็นวิธีการหนึ่งที่น่าสนใจในการผลิตแก๊สเชื้อเพลิงสำหรับใช้เป็นพลังงาน งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการผลิตในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาที่ให้ปริมาณของแก๊สผลิตภัณฑ์ ร้อยละของการแปรสภาพของคาร์บอนและไฮโดรเจนในวัตถุดิบเป็นแก๊สผลิตภัณฑ์ ค่าความร้อนต่ำ ค่าประสิทธิภาพเชิงความร้อน ปริมาณของแก๊สสังเคราะห์ และอัตราส่วนโดย โมลของ H2/CO ที่มีค่าสูงที่สุด โดยมีตัวแปรในการศึกษาคือ อุณหภูมิในการทำปฏิกิริยา เท่ากับ 700–900◦C อัตราส่วนระหว่างน้ำยางดำต่อเปลือกยูคาลิปตัส เท่ากับ 60:40 และ 40:60 และอัตราส่วนออกซิเจนต่อเชื้อเพลิง เท่ากับ 0.2–0.6 แก๊สผลิตภัณฑ์หลักที่เกิดขึ้นประกอบด้วย CO, H2 and CxHy (ในรูป CH4) ผลการทดลองของกระบวนการแกซิฟิเคชันของสารผสมโดยใช้เตาปฏิกรณ์แบบนิ่งพบว่า อุณหภูมิในการทำปฏิกิริยาและอัตราส่วนออกซิเจนต่อเชื้อเพลิงมีผลทั้งในเชิงปริมาณและคุณภาพของแก๊สผลิตภัณฑ์ การเพิ่มขึ้นของอุณหภูมิและอัตราส่วนออกซิเจนต่อเชื้อเพลิงส่งผลให้ปริมาณของ CO, H2 เพิ่มสูงขึ้น และมีปริมาณสูงสุด ที่ 900◦C ในขณะที่ปริมาณของแข็งและของเหลวที่เหลือลดลง นอกจากนี้ค่าร้อยละการแปรสภาพของคาร์บอนและไฮโดรเจนเป็นแก๊สผลิตภัณฑ์ ค่าความร้อนต่ำ ค่าประสิทธิภาพเชิงความร้อน และปริมาณของแก๊สสังเคราะห์ จะแปรผันตามอุณหภูมิและอัตราส่วนออกซิเจนต่อเชื้อเพลิงที่เพิ่มขึ้นยกเว้นอัตราส่วนอัตราส่วนโดยโมลของ H2/CO ค่าประสิทธิภาพเชิงความร้อน และอัตราส่วนโดยโมลของ H2/CO ที่มีค่าสูงที่สุดที่ได้จากการทดลองนี้ คือ 83.98% และ 1.48 ตามลำดับ ค่าที่สูงที่สุดของปริมาณแก๊สสังเคราะห์และค่าความร้อนต่ำ เท่ากับ 32.43 ลิตร และ 5.66 MJ/m3 ตามลำดับ ซึ่งได้จากการทดลองที่สภาวะอัตราส่วนของน้ำยางดำต่อเปลือกยูคาลิปตัส เท่ากับ 60:40 อุณหภูมิในการเกิดปฏิกิริยา 900 องศาเซลเซียสและอัตราส่วนออกซิเจนต่อเชื้อเพลิง เท่ากับ 0.6 ถ่านชาร์ที่ได้จากกระบวนการแกซิฟิเคชันมีองค์ประกอบของคาร์บอน โซเดียมและซัลเฟอร์ แสดงให้เห็นว่าถ่านชาร์นี้สามารถนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่เป็นสารตั้งต้นในกระบวนการแกซิฟิเคชันได้ต่อไป นอกจากนี้แล้วโซเดียมและซัลเฟอร์ที่คงเหลือในถ่านชาร์สามารถนำกลับมาใช้เป็นสารเคมีในการผลิตเยื่อกระดาษได้
Creative Commons License