Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Impact of skin factor on perfermance of gas reservoirs
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของสกินแฟคเตอร์ต่อความสามารถในการผลิตของแหล่งกักเก็บก๊าซ
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suwat Athichanagorn
Second Advisor
Yothin Tongpenyai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1814
Abstract
In this study, the effect of mechanical skin and non-Darcy skin on recovery efficiencies and production performance of dry gas and gas-condensate reservoirs are studied by single well simulation. Results from reservoir simulation runs show that mechanical skin slightly reduces the ultimate gas recovery in dry gas reservoir that have high permeability but have a moderate effect in low permeability reservoir. In gas-condensate reservoir, the mechanical skin moderately reduces the ultimate gas and condensate recoveries in high permeability reservoir but have a large effect in low permeability reservoir. Non-Darcy skin does not have an effect on the ultimate recovery in dry gas and gas-condensate reservoirs when skin factor is negative but the effect is greater when skin factor is high. Gas flow rate does not have an impact on the ultimate gas and condensate recoveries. The reservoir with negative skin factor can maintain longer production plateau period and also shorten the decline period. These effects can be observed in both dry gas and gas-condensate reservoirs. The result of the study can be used as a preliminary criterion to estimate gas recovery factor of each specific reservoir. In addition, the estimated increment in recovery factor can be used as criteria to justify the investment of stimulation in such reservoir to reduce the skin and accelerate recovery. The understanding gained from this study can be applied to other reservoirs of similar types elsewhere.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาถึงผลกระทบของสกินที่เกิดขึ้นทั้งเชิงกลและนอนดาร์ซีสกินที่ส่งผลต่อประสิทธิภาพในการผลิตและความสามารถในการผลิตจากแหล่งกักเก็บก๊าซธรรมชาติและแหล่งกักเก็บก๊าซธรรมชาติเหลว ในการศึกษานี้ได้ใช้แบบจำลองการไหลของก๊าซจากหลุมผลิต1หลุม ผลจากการศึกษาโดยใช้แบบจำลองลักษณะการไหลพบว่า สกินที่เกิดขึ้นจากเชิงกลจะทำให้ปริมาณก๊าซที่ผลิตได้จากแหล่งกักเก็บก๊าซธรรมชาติที่มีค่าความซึมผ่านสูง ลดลงเพียงเล็กน้อย แต่จะส่งผลกระทบในระดับปานกลางในแหล่งกักเก็บก๊าซธรรมชาติที่มีค่าความซึมผ่านต่ำ ในการศึกษาแหล่งกักเก็บก๊าซธรรมชาติเหลวพบว่า สกินที่เกิดขึ้นจากเชิงกลจะทำให้ปริมาณก๊าซและก๊าซธรรมชาติเหลวที่ผลิตได้ลดลงในระดับปานกลางในแหล่งกักเก็บก๊าซธรรมชาติเหลวที่มีค่าความซึมผ่านสูงแต่จะส่งผลกระทบมากในแหล่งกักเก็บก๊าซธรรมชาติเหลวที่มีค่าความซึมผ่านต่ำ นอนดาร์ซีสกินจะไม่ส่งผลกระทบต่อปริมาณก๊าซที่ผลิตได้จากแหล่งกักเก็บก๊าซธรรมชาติและแหล่งกักเก็บก๊าซธรรมชาติเหลวเมื่อแหล่งกักเก็บมีค่าสกินแฟคเตอร์น้อยกว่าศูนย์ แต่ผลกระทบจะสูงขึ้นเมื่อค่าสกินแฟคเตอร์มากขึ้น จากการศึกษาพบว่าอัตราการไหลของก๊าซไม่ส่งผลกระทบต่อปริมาณก๊าซและก๊าซธรรมชาติเหลวที่ผลิตได้ แหล่งกักเก็บก๊าซธรรมชาติและก๊าซธรรมชาติเหลวที่มีค่าสกินแฟคเตอร์น้อยกว่าศูนย์จะสามารถรักษาระยะเวลาการผลิตได้นานขึ้นรวมถึงช่วงเวลาที่อัตราการไหลลดลงก็จะสั้นขึ้นด้วย ผลจากการศึกษาสามารถนำไปใช้เป็นเกณฑ์เบื้องต้นในการประเมินปริมาณก๊าซที่ผลิตได้จากแหล่งกักเก็บแต่ละชนิด นอกจากนี้การประมาณการเพิ่มขึ้นของปริมาณก๊าซที่ผลิตได้สามารถใช้เป็นเกณฑ์ในการประเมินความเหมาะสมของการลงทุนของการกระตุ้นการผลิตในแหล่งกักเก็บดังกล่าวเพื่อลดสกินและเร่งการผลิต ความเข้าใจที่ได้รับจากการศึกษานี้สามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้กับแหล่งกักเก็บอื่นๆที่มีลักษณะคล้ายคลึงกันได้
Share
COinS