Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
AlGaAs/GaAs heterostructure solar cells
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เซลล์แสงอาทิตย์โครงสร้างเฮตเตอโรชนิดอะลูมิเนียมแกลเลียมอาร์เซนายด์/แกลเลียมอาร์เซนายด์
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somsak Panyakeow
Second Advisor
Choompol Antarasena
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1796
Abstract
Eight structures of Heterostructure Solar Cells have been designed and fabricated, by Molecular Beam Epitaxy (MBE) and by Liquid Phase Epitaxy (LPE) technologies. The first group, which consists of six structures: one of GaAlAs Schottky Barrier Diode, one of constant band gap window layer GaAlAs(p)/GaAs(n) heterojunction and three of step or stair case band gap window layer GaAlAs(n)/GaAs(p) heterojunction were realized by MBE, whereas the other two structures of constant band gap window layer GaAlAs(P)/GaAs(n) heterojunction were produced by LPE. Optical and electrical properties of all samples were then examined. It is evident that the GaAlAs wide band gap window layer of all heterostructure solar cells can behave in the role of window effect but it can not improve the overall performance of solar cells as expected. In conclusion, these solar cells perform at 1 sun with short circuit current (I[subscript sc]) in the range of 0.6 to 1.5|open circuit voltage (V [subscript oc) in the range of 0.43 to 0.7 Volt, maximum output power (P [subscript max) in the range of 0.15 to 0.5|fill factor (FF) in the range of 0.38 to 0.61 and efficiency (η) in the range of 2.3 to 5 %. The main reasons that cause all samples to have low performance are due to low quality of the crystal layers and of junction interface, together with unsuitable designed structures.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เซลล์แสงอาทิตย์โครงสร้างเฮตเตอโร จำนวน 8 โครงสร้าง ถูกออกแบบและทำการผลิตด้วยเทคโนโลยีปลูกผลึกชนิด MBE และชนิด LPE เซลล์แสงอาทิตย์กลุ่มแรก 6 โครงสร้าง ซึ่งประกอบด้วย ไดโอดแบบชอตกี้แบเรียของ จำนวน 1โครงสร้าง ไดโอดหัวต่อเฮตเตอโร GaAlAs(n)/GaAs(p) แบบมีชั้นหน้าต่างช่องว่างแถบพลังงานคงที่ จำนวน 1โครงสร้าง และ ไดโอดหัวต่อเฮตเตอโร GaAlAs(n)/GaAs(p) แบบมีชั้นหน้าต่างช่องว่างแถบพลังงานเป็นขั้นบันได จำนวน 4โครงสร้าง ถูกผลิตด้วย MBE ในขณะที่อีก 2 โครงสร้างของไดโอดหัวต่อเฮตเตอโร GaAlAs(P)/GaAs(n) แบบมีชั้นหน้าต่างช่องว่างแถบพลังงานคงที่ ผลิตด้วย LPE จากนั้นนำทุกตัวอย่างมาวัด ลักษณะสมบัติทางแสง และทางไฟฟ้า เห็นได้ชัดเจนว่าชั้นรับแสงช่องว่างแถบพลังงานกว้างของเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์โครงสร้างเฮตเตอโร แสดงความเป็นหน้าต่างแสงได้ชัดเจน แต่ชั้นหน้าต่างแสงก็ไม่สามารถช่วยปรับปรุงสมรรถนะของเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ที่ผลิตได้ สรุปในภาพรวมเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ทำงานที่ 1 ซัน แสดงค่า กระแสลัดวงจร (I[subscript sc]) อยู่ในช่วงระหว่าง 0.6 ถึง 1.5 มิลลิแอมป์(mA0, แรงดันวงจรเปิด (V[subscript oc]) อยู่ในช่วงระหว่าง 0.43 ถึง 0.7 โวลต์ (Volt) กำลังไฟฟ้าสูงสุด อยู่ในช่วงระหว่าง 0.15 ถึง 0.5 มิลลิวัตต์ (mW) ฟิลล์แฟกเตอร์ (FF) อยู่ในช่วงระหว่าง 0.38 ถึง 0.61 และ ประสิทธิภาพ (η) อยู่ในช่วงระหว่าง 2.3 ถึง 5 % สาเหตุหลักที่ทำให้เซลล์ทั้งหมดมีสมรรถนะต่ำ มาจากคุณภาพของผลึกและหัวต่อที่ไม่ดี รวมทั้งโครงสร้างที่ได้รับการออกแบบยังไม่เหมาะสม
Share
COinS