Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of sea water level rise and low flow on salinity intrusion in Mekong Delta
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของระดับน้ำทะเลที่เพิ่มขึ้นและอัตราการไหลที่น้อยลงต่อการลุกล้ำของน้ำเค็มในพื้นที่สามเหลี่ยมปากแม่น้ำโขง
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kanchit Likitdecharote
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Infrastructure in Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1807
Abstract
Salinity intrusion is one of the major problems in the Mekong Delta (MD). It would increase in the future due to sea level rise and upstream flow decline. In this study, hydrodynamic and salinity model was implemented and applied to the main river systems in the MD, Viet Nam. The model forcing functions consist of tidal elevations along the downstream boundaries and freshwater discharges from the upstream boundaries of the Mekong River with topographical in 1998 and 2005. The bottom friction coefficient was adjusted to achieve model calibration and verification while advection-dispersion coefficients were ascertained through comparison of simulated salinity time series with observations. The model simulation results are in qualitative agreement with the available field data. The validated model was then used to investigate the influence of freshwater discharge and sea level rise on salinity intrusion under sea level rise and upstream flow reduction scenarios. The model results reveal that 2.5g/l saline likely shifted 15km from downstream to upstream in main rivers in comparison to serious salinity intrusion time in 1998. Also, saline intrusion area was expanded most of saline intrusion projects in MD. River discharge is one of dominating factors affecting the salinity intrusion in the main river system of the Mekong River into MD. A correlation between the distance of salt intrusion and freshwater discharge has been established, allowing prediction of salt intrusion for different inflow conditions.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การรุกล้ำของน้ำเค็มเป็นปัญหาสำคัญของพื้นที่ดินดอนสามเหลี่ยมปากแม่น้ำ ซึ่งในอนาคตการรุกล้ำของ้ำเค็มจะมากยิ่งขึ้น เนื่องจากระดับน้ำทะเลที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปในทางมากขึ้น และลดลงของปริมาณน้ำท่าทางด้านเหนือน้ำ การศึกษานี้ ได้กำหนดใช้แบบจำลองทางชลศาสตร์ควบคู่ไปกับแบบจำลองการรุกล้ำของน้ำเค็ม บริเวณพื้นที่ดินดอนสามเหลี่ยม ปากแม่น้ำโขง ประเทศเวียดนาม แบบจำลองได้ใช้ข้อมูลระดับน้ำขึ้นลงที่ปากแม่น้ำเป็นขอบเขตทางด้านท้ายน้ำ และอัตราการไหลทางด้านเหนือน้ำเป็นขอบเขตด้านเหนือน้ำและใช้ลักษณะทางกายภาพของปี พ.ศ. 2548 และปี พ.ศ.2541 เพื่อดำเนินการ ค่าความเสียดทานลำน้ำและค่าสัมประสิทธิการกระจาย ผลลัพธ์จากปรับเทียบและสอบทานแบบจำลองกับข้อมูลจริงในสนามไปในทิศทางเดียวกัน หลังจากที่สอบทานแบบจำลองแล้วได้นำแบบจำลองไปใช้ในการประเมินอิทธิพลของการเปลี่ยนแปลงของระดับน้ำทะเลที่สูงขึ้นกับอัตราไหลที่จะลดลง ตามภาพฉายเหตุการณ์แบบต่างๆ พบว่าความเค็มที่ กรัมต่อลิตร รุกล้ำไปเป็นระยะทาง 2.5 กิโลเมตรจากปาก 15 แม่น้ำของแม่น้ำสายหลัก เมื่อเทียบกับปีพ.ศ. 2541 ที่เกิดปัญหาวิกฤตของการรุกล้ำน้ำเค็ม แสดงให้เห็นว่าเกิดการรุกล้ำของน้ำเค็มเป็นบริเวณกว้างในพื้นที่ดินดอนสามเหลี่ยม ปากแม่น้ำโขง ซึ่งปริมาณน้ำที่ลดลงทางด้านเหนือน้ำ เป็นปัจจัยหลักที่มีผลต่อการรุกล้ำน้ำเค็มเข้าไปตามแม่น้ำสายหลักของพื้นที่ดินดอนสามเหลี่ยมปากแม่น้ำโขง นอกจากนี้ได้แสดงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างระยะทางของความเค็มที่รุกล้ำเข้าไปกับปริมาณน้ำท่าที่เข้ามาจากทางด้านเหนือน้ำ ซึ่งสามารถนำไปใช้ในการทำนายการรุกล้ำของน้ำเค็มที่สภาพปริมาณน้ำแตกต่างกัน
Share
COinS