Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Simulation and optimization for compressor unit of cracked gas in ethylene plant
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสร้างแบบจำลองและหาภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับหน่วยอัดความดันของก๊าซที่ได้จากการแครกกิ้งในโรงงานเอทิลีน
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Paisan Kittisupakorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1770
Abstract
This work is aimed at studying factors involved in polymer fouling for a cracked gas compressor in an ethylene plant by developing a HYSYS model and simulation. Wash oil and water have usually been decided to disperse or dissolve some polymers generated inside the compressor and to reduce the discharge temperature of the compressor respectively. They have also been used for an olefins plant’s gas feed type in order to decrease high polymer fouling with various amount of feed rate subjecting to operating condition design. However, in practice, wash oil has less impact on compressor discharge temperature, the main factor to consider high potential polymer fouling in the cracked gas compressor, and therefore has usually been hard to determine the feed rate. On the other hand, wash water has been employed to handle the variation of the temperature. Then, the flow rate of wash water needed to handle the temperature has been calculated by the HYSYS program. To simulate the process by HYSYS, information regarding the cracked gas operating condition has been gathered to formulate the HYSYS model and then has been used to validate the model. With the accurate model, the optimal wash water flow rate is obtained with respect to its constraint of 1,200 l/hr to 100 l/hr to achieve the discharge temperature of the compressor at 90 ℃. Optimization results have shown that the optimal wash water flow rates of the 1st, 2nd and 3rd stage compressors are at 465 l/hr, 380 l/hr and 505 l/hr, respectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งถึงการศึกษาปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการสะสมอุดตันโพลิเมอร์ในเครื่องอัดความดัน ที่ใช้อัดก๊าซที่ได้จากการแครกกิ้งในโรงงานเอทิลีน ด้วยการใช้รูปจำลองและแบบจำลองทางโปรแกรม HYSYS ในโรงงานผลิตโอเลฟินล์ที่ใช้ก๊าซผลิตมักใช้ wash oil ชะล้างหรือละลายโพลิเมอร์ที่เกิดขึ้นภายในเครื่องอัดความดัน และใช้ wash water ลดอุณหภูมิขาออกของเครื่องอัดความดัน เพื่อลดการสะสมอุดตันโพลิเมอร์ซึ่งปริมาณการใช้นั้นมักขึ้นอยู่กับค่าการออกแบบภาวะการทำงานของแต่ละโรงงาน ในทางปฏิบัติจริงนั้น ยากที่จะสามารถหาปริมาณที่เหมาะสมของ wash oil ได้ เนื่องจากปริมาณ wash oil ไม่ส่งผลต่ออุณหภูมิขาออกของเครื่องอัดความดันที่เป็นปัจจัยหลักในการพิจารณาอัตราการเกิดโพลิเมอร์ในเครื่องอัดความดันที่ใช้อัดก๊าซที่ได้จากการแครกกิ้ง ดังนั้นเมื่อพิจารณาอีกหนึ่งปัจจัยหลักคือ wash water ซึ่งสามารถใช้แล้วสามารถสังเกตการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางอุณหภูมิขาออกของเครื่องอัดความดันได้ชัดเจน wash water จึงถูกเลือกมาใช้สำหรับการทดลองนี้ด้วยโปรแกรม HYSYS ในการหาแบบจำลองทางกระบวนการด้วยโปรแกรม HYSYS ข้อมูลที่เป็นภาวะการทำงานของก๊าซที่ได้จากการแครกจะถูกรวบรวมและแปลผลหารูปจำลองทาง HYSYS และรูปจำลองที่ถูกต้องเหมาะสมที่สุดจะถูกนำมาใช้งาน ด้วยรูปจำลองที่ถูกต้องนั้นทำให้สามารถหาค่า wash water ที่เหมาะสมได้ ด้วยการปรับใช้ปริมาณ wash water ที่ค่า 1,200 ลิตรต่อชั่วโมงถึง 100 ลิตรต่อชั่วโมงเพื่อหาปริมาณการใช้ที่ทำให้อุณหภูมิขาออกของเครื่องอัดความดันมีค่าอย่างมากอยู่ที่ 90 องศาเซลเซียส จากการทดลองพบว่าเครื่องอัดความดันที่ 1, 2 และ 3 ได้ปริมาณอัตราการใช้ wash water ที่เหมาะสมดังนี้คือ 465 ลิตรต่อชั่วโมง, 380 ลิตรต่อชั่วโมงและ 505 ลิตรต่อชั่วโมง ตามลำดับ
Creative Commons License