Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Study of grinding factors for spherical forming of porous polyurethane foam
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาปัจจัยการเจียระไนการขึ้นรูปทรงกลมโพลียูรีเทนโฟมชนิดพรุน
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somchai Puajindanetr
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Industrial Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1742
Abstract
To find the influential factors in the spherical forming porous polyurethane foam (PPUF). The as received cube specimens having dimensions of 21 mm were ground with the abrasive grit sizes of 20 and 53 μm, the grinding speeds varied from 1.41 to 5.18 m/s, and the cross head speeds controlled at 1, 3, and 5 mm/min. The grinding force signals were recorded using dynamometer. The ground specimens were determined which were shapes, finished diameters, and circularity errors. Tangential and normal grinding forces related with time and frequency domain, material removal rate, and specific grinding energy were analyzed. The effects of grinding factors were assessed via Analysis of Variance (ANOVA) with the significance level (α) of 0.05. The study found that (1) the finished shapes were categorized into four types namely egg, sphere, partial sphere, and squircle (2) the grinding speed significantly influenced on circularity error, finished diameter, tangential force, normal force, and grinding force ratio, while the cross head speed affected on material removal rate and specific grinding energy (3) the finished sphere specimens having diameters between 19.28 and 19.32 mm with circularity errors between 0.57 and 0.61 mm of the 95% confidence interval could be formed at the grinding speed ranged between 2.83 and 3.77 m/s (4) at the grinding conditions where the finished sphere specimens were formed, the tangential and normal forces related with time domain trended to increase with the rates of 0.64x10[superscript -4] N/s and 8.2x10[superscript -4] N/s, respectively, the peak frequencies of tangential force signals were between 5.3 and 7.1 Hz, and the grinding force ratio of tangential and normal force was 1.03±0.15 (5) the grinding speed of 3.30 m/s, cross head speed of 1 mm/min, and abrasive grit size of 53 μm was the best condition of the spherical grinding which provided the minimum circularity error of 0.47 mm.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการขึ้นรูปทรงกลมวัสดุโพลียูรีเทน โฟมชนิดพรุน ชิ้นงานลูกบาศก์ขนาด 21 มิลลิเมตรถูกเจียระไนด้วยหินขัดที่มีความละเอียด 20 และ 53 ไมครอน ควบคุมความเร็วตัดระหว่าง 1.41 ถึง 5.18 เมตรต่อวินาที และความเร็วป้อนแนวดิ่งของแผ่น จานร่องวงกลมที่ 1 3 และ 5 มิลลิเมตรต่อนาที บันทึกค่าสัญญาณแรงเจียระไนด้วยเครื่องวัดไดนาโม มิเตอร์ ตรวจสอบชิ้นงานเจียระไน ได้แก่ รูปร่าง ขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางและค่าผิดพลาดความกลม ประมวลผล (1) แรงเจียระไนแนวสัมผัสและแรงกดปกติที่สัมพันธ์กับเวลาและความถี่ (2) อัตราการ ขจัดเนื้อวัสดุออก (3) พลังงานจำเพาะในการเจียระไน และ (4) อิทธิพลของปัจจัยการเจียระไนโดย วิธีการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวน ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ (α) 0.05 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า (1) รูปร่างของชิ้นงานหลังเจียระไนจำแนกได้ 4 ประเภท คือ รูปไข่ ทรง กลม ทรงกลมบางส่วน และทรงสี่เหลี่ยมมน (2) ความเร็วตัดมีอิทธิพลต่อ ค่าผิดพลาดความกลม ขนาด เส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง แรงเจียระไนแนวสัมผัส แรงกดปกติ และ อัตราส่วนของแรงเจียระไน ขณะที่ความเร็วป้อนแนวดิ่งของแผ่นจานร่องวงกลมมีอิทธิพลต่อ อัตราการขจัดเนื้อวัสดุออก และพลังงาน จำเพาะในการเจียระไน (3) ชิ้นงานทรงกลมขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางระหว่าง 19.28 ถึง 19.32 มิลลิเมตร มีค่าผิดพลาดความกลมระหว่าง 0.57 ถึง 0.61 มิลลิเมตร ที่ช่วงความเชื่อมั่นร้อยละ 95 สามารถขึ้นรูป ได้โดยใช้ความเร็วตัดระหว่าง 2.83 ถึง 3.77 เมตรต่อวินาที (4) สภาวะการเจียระไนที่ทำให้เกิดชิ้นงาน ทรงกลมพบว่าสัญญาณแรงเจียระไนแนวสัมผัสและแรงกดปกติเทียบกับเวลา มีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้นด้วย อัตราเฉลี่ย เท่ากับ 0.64x10[superscript -4] และ 8.2x10[superscript -4] นิวตันต่อวินาที ตามลำดับ ความเข้มข้นสูงสุดของสัญญาณ แรงเจียระไนแนวสัมผัสเกิดขึ้นที่ความถี่ระหว่าง 5.3 ถึง 7.1 เฮริทซ์ และอัตราส่วนของแรงเจียระไน แนวสัมผัสต่อแรงกดปกติมีค่าเท่ากับ 1.03±0.15 (5) ความเร็วตัด 3.30 เมตรต่อวินาที ความเร็วป้อน แนวดิ่งของแผ่นจานร่องวงกลม 1 มิลลิเมตรต่อนาที และความละเอียดของหินเจียระไนขนาด 53 ไมครอน สามารถขึ้นรูปชิ้นงานทรงกลมที่มีค่าผิดพลาดความกลมต่ำที่สุดเท่ากับ 0.47 มิลลิเมตร
Share
COinS