Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of coumarins catalyzed by matal halides
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์คูมารินเร่งปฏิริยาด้วยโลหะเฮไลด์
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Warinthorn Chavasiri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1266
Abstract
Screening for metal halides disclosed that copper(II) chloride could catalyze the Pechmann condensation of resorcinol with ethyl acetoacetate to afford 7-hydroxy-4methylcoumarin as a major product and 4-(2,4-dihydroxyphenyl)-7-hydroxy-4-methylchroman-2-one as a minor product. In the case of chromium(III), chromium(III) chloride hexahydrate could catalyze Pechmann condensation of resorcinol with ethyl acetoacetate to obtain 7-hydroxy-4methylcoumarin in high yield. The optimum conditions for the condensation of resorcinol with ethyl acetoacetate including amount and type of catalyst, reaction temperature, amount and type of solvent were conducted. Utilizing the developed optimum conditions for the Pechmann condensation ofresorcinol with ethyl acetoacetate, other selected chemical model: pyrogallol, 3-methoxyphenol, phloroglucinol, m-cresol, 2-naphtol, 2-methylresorcinol, orcinol and 3-aminophenol could be transformed to the corresponding coumarins in moderate to excellent yield.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จากการทดสอบเพื่อคัดสรรสารประกอบโลหะเฮไลด์พบว่า คอปเปอร์(II) คลอไรด์สามารถเร่งปฏิกิริยาคอนเดนเซชันแบบเพคแมนน์ของรีซอร์ซินอลและเอทิลแอซิโทแอซิเทตได้ 7-ไฮดรอกซี-4-เมทิลคูมารินเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์หลัก และ 4-(2,4-ไดไฮดรอกซี-4-เมทิลคูมารินเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์หลัก และ 4-(2,4-ไดไฮดรอกซีเฟนิล)-7-ไฮดรอกซี-4-เมทิลโครมาน-2-โอนเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์รอง ในกรณีของสารประกอบโครเมียม(III) พบว่า โครงเมียม(III)คลอไรด์เฮกซะไฮเดรตสามารถเร่งปฏิกิริยาคอนเดนเซชันแบบเพคแมนน์ของรีซอร์ซินอลและเอทิลแอซิโทแอซิเทตได้เป็น 7-ไฮดรอกซี-4-เมทิลคูมารินในปริมาณสูง ได้ศึกษาภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับปฏิกิริยาคอนเดนเซชันของรีซอร์ซินอลและเอซิเตต ได้แก่ ชนิดและปริมาณของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา เวลาและอุณหภูมิ ชนิดและปริมาณของตัวทำละลาย จากภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับปฏิกิริยาคอนเดนเซชันของรีซอร์ซินอลและเอทิลแอซิโทแอซิเทต ได้เลือกสารอื่นมาศึกษาได้แก่ ไพโรแกลลอล, 3-เมทอกซีฟีนอล, เมทา-ครีซอล, 2-แนฟทอล, 2-เมทิลรีซอร์ซินอล, ออร์ซินอล, และ3-แอมิโนฟีนอล สามารถเปลี่ยนรูปไปเป็นคูมารินที่สอดคล้องกันได้ในปริมาณปานกลางถึงดีมาก
Creative Commons License