Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Key performance indicators improvement in internal process : a case study of nitrocellulose manufacturer
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับปรุงดัชนีชี้วัดในกระบวนการภายในองค์กร : กรณีศึกษาของผู้ผลิตไนโตรเซลลูโลส
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suthas Ratanakuakangwan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1803
Abstract
This thesis aims to improvement of key performance indicators (KPIs) in internal process of nitrocellulose manufacturer. In order to stay competitive advantage, the company needs to focus on long term performance measurement. The problem is losing of raw material, low quality of product and also delivery product to customer, non effective of resource management including man, machine material because of lack of indicators and control in internal process. It suggests that the effective KPIs will help the company solve the problems. This research starts to plan the step to improve the appropriate KPIs. In the beginning of process, SWOT analysis is determined the internal and external factors to set the strategic objectives. After that, the critical success factors are identified corresponding to the strategic objectives. Collect related KPIs with function and select the KPIs corresponding to function and critical success factors are done. Then the KPIs working team is created to evaluate the appropriate KPIs by criteria testing matrix. Target of KPIs are set by history data and brainstorming, Finally the top management will evaluate and approve them again. For example of new KPIs are Mean time between failures (MTBF), Breakdown rate, Controlling of temperature/pressure in digestion, % of product of out specification in viscosity and % on time delivery. After top management show that the new KPIs system is more relate to company profile, easier to measurable and cooperate with all level of employee, They were implemented for 3 months. The results showed increasing of amount of produced products, improvement of product quality and efficiency of delivery time is also improved. So the KPIs improvement in internal process is effective way to solve the problems.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ศึกษาเกี่ยวกับการปรับปรุงดัชนีชีวัดในกระบวนการภายในสำหรับโรงงานผลิตไนโตรเซลลูโลส ในสภาวะที่มีการแข่งขันสูงปัจจุบัน โรงงานจึงมุ่งเน้นระบบดัชนีชี้วัดเพื่อที่จะสามารถควมคุมระบบภายในเพื่อให้มีประสิทธิภาพสอดคล้องกับการแข่งขันที่สูงขึ้นทุกวัน ปัจจุบันโรงงานมีดัชนีชี้วัดหลักในกระบวยการภายในอยู่ 3 แผนก ซึ่งดัชนีชี้วัดหลักที่มีอยู่ไม่มีประสิทธิภาพเพียงพอในการวัดผล จึงทำให้โรงงานไม่สามารถควบคุมและเกิดประสบปัญหา เกิดการสูญเสียในกระบวนการผลิต คุณภาพของสินค้าไม่ได้ตามมาตราฐาน และการส่งมอบสินค้าไม่มีประสิทธิภาพเพียงพอ การที่โรงงานจะมีการปรับปรุงดัชนีชี้วัดหลักในกระบวนการภายใน จึงเป็นสิ่งสำคัญที่จะแก้ไขปัญหาที่กล่าวมาข้างต้น ขั้นตอนการศึกษาเริ่มด้วยการจัดทำแผนการปรับปรุงดัชนีชี้วัดหลัก จากนั้นกำหนดวัตถุประสงค์จากสาเหตุหลักของปัญหาที่เกิด เพื่อที่จะกำหนดจุดวิกฤตของความสำเร็จ รวบรวมดัชนีชี้วัดและคัดเลือกดัชนีชี้วัดหลักที่สอดคล้องกับหน้าที่ และจุดวิกฤตหลังจากที่ได้ดัชนีชี้วัดหลักที่เหมาะสมกับโรงงานแล้ว จะมีบุคคลที่ทำงานเกี่ยวข้องประเมินความเหมาะสม หลังจากนั้นเป้าหมายของดัชนีชี้วัดแต่ละตัวถูกกำหนดโดยค่าเฉลี่ยของข้อมูลในอดีต และสุดท้ายจะมีการประเมินความเหมาะสมอีกครั้งจากผู้บริหารเพื่อได้รับการอนุมัติ หลังจากที่ผู้บริหารอนุมัติใช้ดัชนีชี้วัดหลักใหม่ ได้มีการใช้งานดัชนีชี้วัดหลักใหม่เป็นเวลา 3 เดือน พบว่าปริมาณการผลิตสินค้าเพิ่มขึ้น คุณภาพของสินค้าดีขึ้น และการส่งมอบสินค้าให้ลูกค้าเร็วขึ้น ดังนั้นการปรับปรุงดัชนีชี้วัดหลักในกระบวนการภายในทำให้ระบบการชี้วัดภายในมีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น และสามารถแก้ไขปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นได้
Creative Commons License