Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Economic statistical design for x-bar control chart
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การออกแบบแผนภูมิควบคุมค่าเฉลี่ยโดยพิจารณาหลักการทาง เศรษฐศาสตร์และสถิติ
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Napassavong Rojanarowan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1801
Abstract
At the present, the economic mathematical models are not widely used to find the optimal sample size and sampling frequency related to the implementation of the control chart because the models are quite complex, and difficult to evaluate and optimize. The objective of this thesis is to develop an understandable economic mathematic model that is easily solved by simple spreadsheet software. The developed model can be used to determine sample size and sampling frequency that minimize total quality cost related to the implementation of control chart while statistical quality constraints which are type 1 error (α) and type 2 error (β) are retained. Both quality and cost criteria under the real situation of the case study company are used in order to make the model realistic. Quality costs in the model consist of Appraisal costs and Failure costs. Prevention costs are excluded from the model because they are not dependent on sample size and sampling frequency. Costs related to the control chart are collected and analyzed about their relationship to the control chart. Then, the economic mathematical model is optimized under two designed scenarios to find the optimum sample size and sampling frequency that minimize the total cost. The first scenario is to find the optimum sampling plan under the current number of testing machines while the new additional testing machines are allowed in the second scenario. Also, a sensitivity analysis is developed to illustrate how sensitive of each variable and parameter over the costs. After all, the benefit from the model is that the cost will be reduced while statistical quality constraints is retained by appropriate sample size and sampling frequency.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในปัจจุบันการใช้แบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์เพื่อหาขนาดตัวอย่าง (Sample size) และ ความถี่ในการสุ่มตัวอย่าง (Sampling frequency) ในแผนภูมิควบคุมไม่เป็นที่นิยมนักเพราะตัวแบบจำลองมักมีความซับซ้อนซึ่งยากต่อการประเมินค่าต่างๆ และการหาผลลัพธ์ที่ดีที่สุด จุดประสงค์ของโครงงานนี้คือ พัฒนาแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ซึ่งสามารถเข้าใจได้ง่ายและสามารถนำไปใช้ได้จริงโดยพิจารณาต้นทุนคุณภาพซึ่งเกี่ยวกับการใช้แผนภูมิควบคุมแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้สามารถหาขนาดตัวอย่างและความถี่ในการสุ่มตัวอย่างที่ทำให้ต้นทุนคุณภาพโดยรวมต่ำที่สุดโดยระดับคุณภาพของแผนภูมิควบคุมคือ ความผิดพลาดประเภทที่หนึ่ง(α) และความผิดพลาดประเภทที่สอง (β) อยู่ในระดับที่ยอมรับได้ ข้อมูลทั้งทางด้านคุณภาพ และค่าใช้จ่ายต่างๆ ในสภาวะงานจริงของกรณีศึกษาถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อทำให้ตัวแบบจำลองนำไปใช้ได้จริง ต้นทุนคุณภาพประกอบไปด้วยต้นทุนในการตรวจสอบ (Appraisal costs) และต้นทุนในการแก้ไขข้อบกพร่อง (Failure costs) โดยต้นทุนในการป้องกัน (Prevention costs) ไม่ถูกนำมาคำนวณเพราะเป็นต้นทุนที่ไม่ขึ้นกับขนาดตัวอย่างและความถี่ในการสุ่มตัวอย่าง แบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ที่พัฒนาจะนำมาใช้เพื่อหาผลลัพธ์ภายใต้สองแผนการ แผนการแรกเพื่อหาแผนการสุ่มที่ดีที่สุดภายใต้จำนวนเครื่องทดสอบที่มีอยู่ ในขณะที่แผนการสองจะยอมให้มีการเพิ่มขึ้นของเครื่องทดสอบ นอกจากนั้นการศึกษาความไว (Sensitivity analysis) ถูกพัฒนาเพื่อแสดงความไวของตัวแปร (Variables) และค่าคงตัว (Parameters) ที่มีต่อค่าใช้จ่าย ผลที่ได้จากแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ที่พัฒนาคือ สามารถลดค่าใช้จ่ายที่เกิดขึ้นและระดับคุณภาพของแผนภูมิควบคุมยังอยู่ในระดับที่ยอมรับได้ โดยขนาดตัวอย่างและความถี่ในการสุ่มตัวอย่างที่เหมาะสม
Creative Commons License