Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of titanate nanotubes and their applications as Pd catalyst support
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์ท่อนาโนไทเทเนตและการประยุกต์ใช้เป็นตัวรองรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลเลเดียม
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Joongjai Panpranot
Second Advisor
Apinan Soottitantawat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1778
Abstract
In this research, titanate nanotubes and nanowires were synthesized by hydrothermal method from a spherical shape commercial TiO2. The effects of quenching, reaction temperature, and annealing on the formation and morphology of the titanate were investigated. Titanate nanotubes with high BET surface area were synthesized at 150ºC. The titanate nanotubes were transformed to titanate nanowires when the reaction temperature was increased to 200ºC. After annealing at 600 ºC, the titanate nanotubes transformed back into anatase TiO2 whereas annealing of the titanate nanowires resulted in metastable form TiO2 under similar conditions. The use of titanate nanotubes as Pd catalyst support resulted in higher catalytic performance in the liquid phase selective hydrogenation of 1-heptyne than the Pd catalysts supported on titanate nanowire and commercial titania. The titanate nanotubes supported Pd nanoparticles synthesized from reduction by solvent method exhibited higher conversion of 1-heptyne than those prepared by impregnation method. While the hydrogenation rate increased with increasing Pd dispersion, the selectivity to 1-heptene depended largely on the nature of TiO2 support and/or the interaction of Pd and titania support.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สังเคราะห์ท่อนาโนไทเทเนตและเส้นนาโนไทเทเนต โดยวิธีไฮโดรเทอร์มอลจากไทเทเนียทรงกลมเชิงการค้า โดยศึกษาผลของการทำให้เย็นอย่างรวดเร็ว อุณหภูมิปฏิกิริยาและการเผาต่อการเกิดและรูปร่างของไทเทเนต พบว่าท่อนาโนไทเทเนตที่มีพื้นที่ผิวสูงสังเคราะห์ได้ที่อุณหภูมิ 150 องศาเซลเซียส เมื่อเพิ่มอุณหภูมิปฏิกิริยาเป็น 200 องศาเซลเซียส ท่อนาโนไทเทเนตเปลี่ยนรูปร่างไปเป็นเส้นนาโนไทเทเนต การเผาที่ 600 องศาเซลเซียส ทำให้ท่อนาโนไทเทเนตเปลี่ยนรูปร่างกลับไปเป็นอะนาเทสไทเทเนีย ในขณะที่การเผาเส้นนาโนไทเทเนตเปลี่ยนเป็น ไทเทเนียแบบเมตะสเตเบิลภายใต้สภาวะเดียวกัน การใช้ท่อนาโนไทเทเนตเป็นตัวรองรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลเลเดียม ส่งผลให้ประสิทธิภาพการเร่งปฏิกิริยา ในปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันแบบเลือกเกิดของหนึ่ง-เฮปไทน์ในวัฏภาคของเหลว สูงกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลเลเดียมที่เตรียมบนเส้นนาโนไทเทเนตและไทเทเนียทางการค้า ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลเลเดียมบนท่อนาโนไทเทเนต ที่เตรียมจากวิธีรีดักชันด้วยตัวทำละลายแสดงค่าการเปลี่ยนของหนึ่ง-เฮปไทน์ ที่สูงกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เตรียมโดยวิธีการเคลือบฝัง ในขณะที่อัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันเพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อการกระจายตัวของแพลเลเดียมสูงขึ้น ค่าการเลือกเกิดเป็นหนึ่ง-เฮปทีนขึ้นกับชนิดของตัวรองรับ และ/หรืออันตรกิริยาระหว่างแพลเลเดียมและตัวรองรับ
Share
COinS