Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Design of integrated real time optimization and model predictive control for distillation column
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การออกแบบที่รวมการหาค่าเหมาะที่สุดและการควบคุมเชิงทำนายแบบจำลองสำหรับหอกลี่น
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
David Banjerdpongchai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1798
Abstract
To present the design of the integrated real time optimization (RTO) and model predictive control (MPC) with application to distillation column. The integration of the RTO and MPC can be divided into two structures, namely, the 2-layer and 3-layer structures. In the control hierarchy, the RTO layer optimizes the plant operating conditions based on an economic function. The optimal set points of the RTO layer are transfered to the MPC layer which aims to regulate the process variables at the optimal set points. The MPC employs the finite horizon control design based on the state-space model. This thesis consists of two main parts. In the first part, we propose a design of the integrated RTO and nominal MPC for the distillation column. The design is based on the nominal model of the distillation column. The simulation results illustrate the effectiveness of the proposed design methods. In the second part, we extend the design framework to cope with the uncertainty of the process. Thus, we propose a design of the integration of RTO and multiple MPC for the distillation column. The process dynamic is described by a set of models, where each model corresponds with a specific operating range of the distillation column. We compare the simulation results of the multiple MPC with that of the nominal MPC to determine advantages and disadvantages of each method.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
นำเสนอการออกแบบที่รวมการหาค่าเหมาะที่สุดเวลาจริงกับการควบคุมเชิงทำนายแบบจำลอง พร้อมกับการประยุกต์ใช้งานกับหอกลั่น การรวมของการหาค่าเหมาะที่สุดเวลาจริงกับการควบคุมเชิงทำนายแบบจำลอง แบ่งออกเป็น 2 แบบ กล่าวคือ โครงสร้าง 2 ชั้น และโครงสร้าง 3 ชั้น ในลำดับชั้นการควบคุม ชั้นการหาค่าเหมาะที่สุดเวลาจริงจะคำนวณหาเงื่อนไขการทำงานของกระบวนการ ซึ่งอาศัยฟังก์ชันเชิงเศรษฐศาสตร์ หลังจากนั้น จุดทำงานเหมาะที่สุดจะถูกส่งไปยังชั้นการควบคุมเชิงทำนายแบบจำลอง เพื่อทำหน้าที่คุมค่าตัวแปรของกระบวนการ ณ จุดทำงานเหมาะที่สุด การควบคุมเชิงทำนายแบบจำลองอาศัยการออกแบบตัวควบคุมแบบเวลาจำกัดอิงแบบจำลองปริภูมิสถานะ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ประกอบด้วยเนื้อหาหลัก 2 ส่วน ในส่วนแรก เรานำเสนอการออกแบบที่รวมการหาค่าเหมาะที่สุด กับการควบคุมเชิงทำนายแบบจำลองที่ระบุสำหรับหอกลั่น การออกแบบอาศัยแบบจำลองที่ระบุของหอกลั่นผลการจำลองด้วยคอมพิวเตอร์ แสดงให้เห็นประสิทธิผลของวิธีการออกแบบที่นำเสนอ ในส่วนที่สอง เราขยายกรอบงานของการออกแบบเพื่อแก้ปัญหาความไม่แน่นอนของกระบวนการ ดังนั้น เรานำเสนอการออกแบบที่รวมการหาค่าเหมาะที่สุดกับ การควบคุมเชิงทำนายแบบจำลองหลายแบบสำหรับหอกลั่น พลวัตของกระบวนการสอดคล้องกับเซตของแบบจำลองหลายแบบ แบบจำลองหนึ่งขึ้นอยู่กับช่วงการทำงานเฉพาะของหอกลั่น เราเปรียบเทียบผลการจำลองด้วยคอมพิวเตอร์ของการควบคุมเชิงทำนายแบบจำลองหลายแบบ กับการควบคุมเชิงทำนายแบบจำลองที่ระบุ เพื่อหาข้อดีและข้อด้วยของวิธีควบคุมแต่ละวิธี
Share
COinS