Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Monte carlo simulations of step flow in molecular beam epitaxy grown surfaces
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การจำลองแบบมอนติคาร์โลของการไหลแบบขั้นบันไดในผิวที่ปลูกโดยโมเลกุลาร์บีมเอพิแทกซี
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Patcha Chatraphorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1317
Abstract
Molecular beam epitaxy growth on vicinal substrates are studied using the Monte Carlo simulation technique. A vicinal surface consists of equal-width flat terraces of different height separated by step edges. It is a type of substrate widely used in thin film fabrication. It is well-known that high quality films can be obtained when the growth is in step flow mode. The aim of this work is to find growth conditions that lead to step flow growth on vicinal substrates, and to study statistical properties of the grown films. Two discrete growth models, the Das Sarma-Tamborenea and the Family models, are used for this task. Both models have been well-studied for limited mobility cases. A slight modification, adding long surface diffusion length noise reduction technique, is made so atomic mobility can be varied in these models. Since the atomic mobility depends directly on the growth temperature, varying the diffusion length in the study means effects of the growth temperature can be investigated. Quantities of interest are morphology, temporal correlation function, persistence probability and survival probability distribution. The simulated results show that the step flow mode begins when the growth temperature is high enough so that the atomic diffusion length is approximately half of the terrace width. Atomic processes found during the step flow mode are deposition at the step edges and diffusion on the terraces. Both persistence and survival probability distributions decrease with growth time. The persistence exponent, which is the rate that the probability decreases, is small when the growth is
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การจำลองการปลูกฟิล์มบางแบบโมเลกุลาร์บีมเอพิแทกซีบนซับสเตรตแบบขั้นบันได ถูกศึกษาโดยใช้เทคนิคมอนติคาร์โล พื้นผิวแบบขั้นบันไดประกอบด้วยแผ่นเรียบแบนกว้างเท่ากันแต่ละขั้นแบ่งโดยขอบบันไดที่มีความสูงแตกต่างกันซึ่งเป็นชนิดของซับสเตรตที่ใช้กันอย่างกว้างขวางในกระบวนการผลิตฟิล์มบาง ซับสเตรตชนิดนี้เป็นที่รู้จักกันดีว่าสามารถใช้ในการผลิตฟิล์มบางคุณภาพสูงเมื่อปลูกในโหมดการไหลแบบขั้นบันได จุดประสงค์ของงานนี้ คือ การหาเงื่อนไขสำหรับการปลูกฟิล์มบางในโหมดการไหลแบบขั้นบันไดบนพื้นผิวแบบขั้นบันไดและศึกษาคุณสมบัติเชิงสถิติของการปลูกฟิล์ม ในงานนี้ใช้แบบจำลองดาส ซาร์มาแทมโบเรเนียและแบบจำลองแฟมิลี่ แบบจำลองทั้งสองแบบใช้ศึกษากรณีการเคลื่อนที่แบบจำกัดได้ดี เราได้ปรับปรุงแบบจำลองเล็กน้อยโดยใช้เทคนิคการลดความหยาบของฟิล์มด้วยการเพิ่มระยะการแพร่ซึ่งทำให้การเคลื่อนที่ของอะตอมในแบบจำลองเปลี่ยนแปลงไป เนื่องจากการเคลื่อนที่ของอะตอมขึ้นอยู่กับอุณหภูมิของการปลูกฟิล์ม การเปลี่ยนแปลงระยะการแพร่ที่เป็นผลมาจากอุณหภูมิของการปลูกฟิล์มในการศึกษานี้จึงสามารถตรวจสอบได้ ปริมาณที่คำนวณหาคือฟังก์ชันสหสัมพันธ์เชิงเวลา, การแจกแจงความน่าจะเป็นของการคงอยู่และการดำรงอยู่ ผลจากการจำลองแสดงว่าโหมดการไหลแบบขั้นบันไดจะเริ่มเกิดเมื่ออุณหภูมิสูงพอ จนกระทั่งกระทั่งระยะทางการแพร่ของอะตอมมีค่าประมาณครึ่งหนึ่งของความกว้างขั้นบันได กระบวนการเชิงอะตอมที่พบในการปลูกฟิล์มในโหมดการไหลแบบขั้นบันไดคืออะตอมทับถมกันที่ขอบบันไดและอะตอมกระจายตัวบนเนินของขั้นบันได ทั้งการแจกแจงความน่าจะเป็น ของการคงอยู่และการดำรงอยู่จะลดลงตามเวลา เลขชี้กำลังของความน่าจะเป็นของการคงอยู่ซึ่งก็คืออัตราความน่าจะเป็นที่ลดลงจะมีค่าน้อยเมื่อปลูกฟิล์มในโหมดการไหลแบบขั้นบันได
Creative Commons License