Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Piecewise affine control for autonomous bicycle using gyroscopic effect
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การควบคุมแบบสัมพรรคเป็นช่วงสำหรับจักรยานอัตตาณัติโดยใช้ผลของไจโรสโคป
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Manop Wongsaisuwan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1794
Abstract
This thesis proposes the new idea of autonomous bicycle control using gyroscopic effect by piecewise affine control method. We considers the naturally unstable autonomous bicycle system at constant forward and rotational speeds. The bicycle is attached with a gyroscopic flywheel acting as an actuator for roll angle stabilization. The system parameters are measured from the adult size bicycle body and some parameters are obtained indirectly from CAD program. The nonlinear model of the bicycle system is approximated by a set of linear model or piecewise affine models which minimizes the model error even outside the operating regions. To stabilize this nonlinear system, we use the piecewise affine model to design the feedback controller. The controller synthesis problem is cast as a Linear Matrix Inequalities problem. The feasible feedback control gain is derived based on a globally quadratic Lyapunov function to guarantee the system stability for all regions. The simulation confirms the effectiveness of this approach.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอแนวคิดใหม่ในการควบคุมจักรยานอัตตาณัติโดยใช้ผลของไจโรสโคปด้วยวิธีการควบคุมแบบสัมพรรคเป็นช่วง เราพิจารณาระบบจักรยานอัตตาณัติที่ไม่มีเสถียรภาพโดยธรรมชาติที่ความเร็วไปข้างหน้าและความเร็วในการหมุนคงที่ จักรยานประกอบติดกับจานหมุนไจโรสโคปที่ใช้เป็นตัวขับดันสำหรับสร้างเสถียรภาพให้กับมุมล้มของจักรยาน ตัวแปรต่างๆ ในระบบวัดมาจากตัวจักรยานขนาดผู้ใหญ่และบางตัวแปรหาได้โดยอ้อมจากโปรแกรมช่วยออกแบบด้วยคอมพิวเตอร์ แบบจำลองไม่เชิงเส้นของระบบจักรยานถูกประมาณด้วยชุดของแบบจำลองเชิงเส้นหรือแบบจำลองสัมพรรคเป็นช่วงซึ่งทำให้ค่าผิดพลาดของแบบจำลองมีค่าลดลงแม้กระทั่งอยู่นอกย่านการทำงานก็ตาม เพื่อที่จะสร้างเสถียรภาพให้กับระบบไม่เชิงเส้นนี้ เราใช้แบบจำลองสัมพรรคเป็นช่วงในการออกแบบตัวควบคุมป้อนกลับ ปัญหาการสังเคราะห์ตัวควบคุมได้เปลี่ยนให้เป็นปัญหาอสมการเมทริกซ์เชิงเส้น อัตราขยายป้อนกลับที่เป็นไปได้หาได้โดยอาศัยฟังก์ชันเลียปูนอฟกำลังสองครอบคลุมเป็นพื้นฐานเพื่อรับประกันเสถียรภาพสำหรับทุกย่าน ผลการจำลองยืนยันประสิทธิผลของวิธีการนี้
Share
COinS