Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Energy of unitary cayley graphs and GCD-Graphs
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
พลังงานของกราฟเคย์เลย์ยูนิแทรีและกราฟตัวหารร่วมมาก
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Yotsanan Meemark
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1247
Abstract
This work is based on ideas of Ilic on the energy of unitary Cayley graph. We study the eigenvalues of the unitary Cayley graph of a finite commutative ring and some gcd-graphs and compute their energy. Moreover, we apply these results to obtain the energy of the complement of unitary Cayley graphs and of the restricted unitary Cayley graphs on quadratic residues.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีแนวความคิดมาจากอีลิค ซึ่งหาพลังงานของกราฟเคย์เลย์ยูนิแทรี โดยเราศึกษาค่าลักษณะเฉพาะของกราฟเคย์เลย์ยูนิแทรีบนริงจำกัดสลับที่และกราฟตัวหารร่วมมากบางกราฟตลอดจนคำนวณพลังงานของกราฟเหล่านั้น ยิ่งกว่านั้นเราประยุกต์ผลที่ได้มาคำนวณพลังงานของส่วนเติมเต็มของกราฟเคย์เลย์ยูนิแทรีและพลังงานของกราฟเคย์เลย์ยูนิแทรีที่กำกัดบนส่วนตกค้างกำลังสอง
Creative Commons License